Transportation
§ 1802. Regulation of public carriers.
(a) The Department shall make and impose charges and fees for filing, copying, inspection and other services rendered pursuant to the powers granted by this chapter or in accordance with such rules and regulations as it may from time to time adopt.
* * *
(d) The Department may, by its rules and regulations, authorize a holder of a certificate of public convenience and necessity to operate the public carrier business thereunder with vehicles leased by such holder to nonemployee independent contractor drivers who will operate such vehicles as such drivers under the authorization of said certificate of public convenience and necessity; provided, however, that the holder of the certificate of public convenience and necessity shall remain responsible for the proper operation and maintenance of said vehicles in said public carrier business and for the compliance with all laws, rules, regulations, practices and applicable orders; and provided further, that such nonemployee independent contractor drivers do not thereby become public carriers and do not thereby have any rights under this title as a public carrier. The Department may, by its rules and regulations, authorize a system of restricted certification where deemed to be appropriate and only in accordance with such terms and conditions as the Department shall determine. The Department shall have the power to void any leases and/or suspend or revoke the certificate of public convenience and necessity of any holder thereof upon proper and adequate proof of knowing and repeated noncompliance by such certificate holder or its lessees with such laws, rules, regulations, practices and orders.
(e) The Department may issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity upon satisfaction of the following terms and conditions and such other terms and conditions imposed by the Department:
(1) No public carrier shall commence any new operations, or continue any existing operations, without having first obtained from the Department a certificate of public convenience and necessity and having paid the registration fee therefor. Any public carrier which holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Department on May 21, 1992 shall be deemed to have an existing certificate of public convenience and necessity as contemplated herein and may continue such operations authorized by the existing certificate of public convenience and necessity. The Department may, after notice and a hearing, impose such terms and conditions upon the certificate as may be required by the public convenience and necessity. The application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be verified and contain a certification by the applicant that notice of the application has been sent to existing public carriers. In addition, the applicant shall be of good moral character, as shall be evidenced by exhibiting compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, and shall not have been convicted of a felonious or infamous crime involving fraud or deceit. The Department shall require the applicant for a certificate of public convenience and necessity to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the following:
a. That the proposed operations will serve a useful public purpose, a useful public necessity and a useful public convenience responsive to a public demand.
b. That the applicant, as to its proposed service and/or operations, has sufficient financial ability to compensate members of the public for injuries to person or property which they may sustain from acts or failures to act of the public carrier. To this end, the Department may require that an applicant post a bond to secure its performance for the first 2 years of its operation in this State.
c. That, as to the proposed service and/or operations, the applicant has complied with all applicable motor vehicle laws of the State, including, but not limited to, subchapter VI of Chapter 21 of Title 21, as the same may be amended and that the applicant will otherwise ensure that its vehicles are safely operated and maintained.
d. That, as to the proposed service and/or operations, the applicant is covered by and with a public liability and property damage policy or policies issued by a company licensed to conduct insurance business in the State with coverages in the amounts specified in this section.
(2) If the Department finds that the applicant has proven by a preponderance of the evidence subparagraphs a. through d. of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be issued, unless an existing public carrier or a member of the public can prove by a preponderance of evidence that the applicant’s operation will have a significant adverse impact on the public health and safety or an adverse impact on existing carriers such as to impair their ability to serve the public. For the purposes of this section a preponderance of the evidence means evidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it. The burden of proof of significant adverse impact is on the intervenor.
(3) Any public carrier operating without a certificate of public convenience shall, upon such a finding by the Department, be liable for the payment of a penalty in an amount not to exceed $500 per day of operation for the 1st such finding, and not to exceed $1,000 per day for the 2nd or subsequent such findings. An action alleging failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall include an action alleging a continuing offense and the penalty contemplated herein shall be assessed for each day of operations in which a violation is proven.
(f) Whenever the Department, pursuant to its duties under this chapter, shall investigate the operations, services, rates, charges, accounting records or practices of any public carrier, including a public carrier operating without having received a certificate of public convenience and necessity, and shall hold a hearing in connection therewith, such public carrier shall be charged with and pay such portion of the expenses of the Department, and the compensation and expenses of its agents, representatives, consultants and employees as is reasonably attributable to such investigation, provided that notice of the intent to so charge the public carrier shall be given to the public carrier as soon as the Department makes such intent. This provision shall not apply to the compensation of the full-time employees of the Department. The Department shall have the power to subpoena such records and witnesses as it may require to carry on an investigation pursuant to this chapter.
* * *