TITLE 19
§ 3314. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4
* * *
title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
(2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
* * *
in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title.
(3) If the individual has refused to accept an offer of work for which the individual is reasonably fitted or has refused to accept a referral to a job opportunity when directed to do so by a local employment office of this State or another state, and the disqualification shall begin with the week in which the refusal occurred and shall continue for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount; provided that no individual shall be disqualified under this paragraph for refusing to accept an offer of work or a referral while the individual is attending a vocational training course approved by the Department if the acceptance of such offer or referral would prevent the individual from completing the course. No individual otherwise qualified to receive benefits shall lose the right to benefits by reason of a refusal to accept a referral or new work if:
* * *