TITLE 19
§ 3315. Eligibility for benefits.
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual:
(1) Has registered for work at and thereafter continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes, except that the Department may, by regulation, waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this paragraph as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, but no such regulation shall conflict with § 3312 of this title;
(2) Has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes;
(3) Is able to work and is available for work and is actively seeking work; provided, however, that an employee, not otherwise disqualified or ineligible for benefits under the chapter, who is temporarily laid off for a period of not more than 45 calendar days following the last day the employee worked, except that the period for those employees of employers who close down for annual model changes or retooling shall be 63 calendar days, shall, during said period, be deemed to be available for work, except that said employee shall be available to return to work upon 3 days’ notice of the employee’s employer, and actively seeking work if the employee’s employer notified the Department in writing or the Department otherwise determines that such layoff is temporary and that work is reasonably expected to be available for said employee within said period or within a lesser period estimated by the employer, and the Department may, by regulation, waive or alter the requirements that such individual be able to work, available for work and actively seeking work as to such types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter. Provided further than an individual who has been involuntarily retired shall be entitled to receive benefits, and the individual shall be required to be available only for the kind or type of work which is suitable for the individual in view of individual’s age, physical condition and other circumstances; but no claimant shall be considered ineligible in any week of unemployment for failure to comply with this paragraph (3) if such failure is due to an illness or disability which occurs after the claimant has registered for work and no work which would have been considered suitable at the time of the claimant’s initial registration has been offered after the beginning of such illness or disability. The Department shall require the submission of a doctor’s certificate to establish the existence of such illness or disability, and, thereafter, the Department shall require a doctor’s certificate not less than once every 4 weeks to establish any continuation of such illness or disability. Provided that no unemployed individual shall become
* * *