TITLE 19
§ 3325. Recoupment of overpayments of benefits [For application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 212, § 4].
(a) If it is finally determined that an individual received benefits under this chapter for which the individual was not entitled, the individual shall repay, in cash, the amount of the overpayment to the Department for the Unemployment Compensation Fund. The individual is liable regardless of whether the overpayment was received through fraud or mistake, or whether the individual was legally awarded the payment of benefits at the time but on appeal was subsequently found not to be entitled thereto.
(b) Nonfraud overpayments are collected as follows:
(1) If the person becomes eligible for benefits before the amount of the overpayment is completely repaid, the Department shall deduct the remaining balance of the overpayment from the benefits.
a. The Department has the discretion to elect not to require repayment of the overpayment amount in cash, and elect to only deduct the overpayment amount from subsequently awarded benefits.
b. The deduction from subsequently awarded benefits can be only 50% of the payable weekly benefit amount until the overpayment is completely repaid.
(2) Discretionary decisions by the Department of how or by what means the Department elects to collect nonfraud overpayments, including by cash, deduction from subsequently awarded benefits, or by any other means, are administrative collections decisions made by the executive branch of government and are not subject to review by quasi-judicial or judicial tribunals of this State.
(3) The Department may not collect interest on a nonfraud overpayment.
(c) (1) When the Department determines that a claimant who is liable to repay any overpayment amount committed fraud in order to obtain benefits, the claimant shall be required to repay the overpayment amount due to the Department as well as interest thereon. Benefit overpayments paid to a claimant as the result of fraud shall be repaid with interest at the same rate as provided for past due assessments and reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments under § 3357 of this title and 19 DE Admin. Code §  1202-18. Interest collected pursuant to this section shall be paid into the Special Administration Fund. In addition, a monetary penalty of 15.0% of the amount received by a claimant as the result of fraud shall be assessed. The monetary penalty collected under this section shall be paid into the Unemployment Compensation Fund under § 3161 of this title.
(2) When the Department determines that an individual obtained an overpayment by fraud, in addition to any disqualification under § 3314(6) of this title, the individual is disqualified from receiving benefits for any week of unemployment, including the week in which the determination of fraud is made, until the Department determines that all of the following have occurred:
a. The total amount of the fraud overpayment has been repaid in full.
b. The monetary penalty, including interest, under this subsection has been paid in full.
* * *