TITLE 19
§ 3326. Extended benefits.
(a) As used in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) “Extended benefit period” means a period which:
a. Begins with the third week after the first week for which there is a state “on” indicator, and
b. Ends with either of the following weeks, whichever occurs later:
1. The third week after the first week for which there is a state “off” indicator, or
2. The thirteenth consecutive week of such period;
provided, that no extended benefit period may begin the fourteenth week following the end of a prior extended benefit period which was in effect with respect to this State.
(2) a. There is a state “on” indicator for a week beginning prior to September 25, 1982, if the rate of insured unemployment under the state law for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks:
1. Equaled or exceeded 120 percent of the average of such rates for the corresponding 13-week period ending in each of the preceding 2 calendar years, and
2. Equaled or exceeded 4 percent.
b. There is a state “on” indicator for a week beginning after September 25, 1982, if the rate of insured unemployment under the state law for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks:
1. Equaled or exceeded 120 percent of the average of such rates for the corresponding 13-week period ending in each of the preceding 2 calendar years, and
2. Equaled or exceeded 5 percent.
c. There is a state “on” indicator for a week beginning after June 6, 2009, if:
1. The rate of total unemployment (seasonally adjusted), as determined by the United States Secretary of Labor, for the period consisting of the most recent 3 months for which data for all States are published before the close of such week equaled or exceeded 6.5 percent, and
2. The average rate of total unemployment in the State (seasonally adjusted), as determined by the United States Secretary of Labor, for the 3-month period referred to in paragraph (a)(2)c.1. of this section, equals or exceeds 110 percent of such average for either or both of the corresponding 3-month periods ending in the 2 preceding calendar years; however, for weeks of compensation beginning after December 17, 2010, and ending December 31, 2011, or the expiration date set forth in Public Law 111-312 [Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010], whichever is later, the average rate of total unemployment in the State (seasonally adjusted), as determined by the United States Secretary of Labor, for the 3-month period referred to in paragraph (a)(2)c.1. of this section, equals or exceeds 110 percent of such average for any or all of the corresponding 3-month periods ending in the 3 preceding calendar years.
(3) a. There is a state “off” indicator for a week beginning prior to September 25, 1982, if, for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks, either paragraph (a)(2)a.1. or paragraph (a)(2)a.2. of this section was not satisfied.
* * *
(1) Fifty percent of the total amount of regular benefits which were payable to the individual under this chapter in the individual’s applicable benefit year;
(2) Thirteen times the individual’s weekly benefit amount which was payable to the individual under this chapter for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year.
(f) (1) Effective with respect to weeks beginning in a high unemployment period, subsection (e) of this section shall be applied by substituting:
a. “Eighty percent” for “fifty percent” in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, and
b. “Twenty” for “thirteen” in paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the term “high unemployment period” means any period during which an extended benefit period would be in effect if paragraph (a)(2)c.1. of this section were applied by substituting “8 percent” for “6.5 percent.”
(g) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, an individual shall not be eligible for extended benefits for any week if:
a. Extended benefits are payable for such week pursuant to an interstate claim filed in any state under the interstate benefit payment plan; and
b. No extended benefit period is in effect for such week in such state.
(2) Paragraph (g)(1) of this section shall not apply with respect to the first 2 weeks for which extended benefits are payable, (determined without regard to this subsection), pursuant to an interstate claim filed under the interstate benefit payment plan, to the individual from the extended benefit account established for the individual with respect to the benefit year.
(h) (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, payment of extended benefits shall not be made to any individual for any week of unemployment in the individual’s eligibility period if the Department finds that during such period:
a. The individual failed to accept any offer of suitable work (as defined in paragraph (h)(3) of this section) or failed to apply for any suitable work to which the individual was referred by the Department; or
b. The individual failed to actively engage in a systematic and sustained effort to obtain work during such week, and/or failed to furnish tangible evidence that the individual did engage in such effort during such week.
(2) Any individual who has been found ineligible for extended benefits for any week by reason of a failure described in paragraph (h)(1) of this section shall also be denied benefits beginning with the first day of the week following the week in which such failure occurred until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned remuneration in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the extended weekly benefit amount.
* * *