TITLE 19
§ 3314. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. However, if an individual has left work involuntarily because of illness, no disqualification shall prevail after the individual becomes able to work and available for work and meets all other requirements under this title, but the Department shall require a doctor’s certificate to establish such availability or if an individual has left work due to circumstances directly resulting from the individual’s experience of domestic violence, as that term is defined in § 703A(a) of Title 13, no disqualification shall prevail. An individual’s leaving work shall be treated as due to circumstances directly resulting from the individual’s experience of domestic violence if the leaving work resulted from:
a. The individual’s reasonable fear of future domestic violence at or en route to or from the individual’s place of employment;
b. The individual’s wish to relocate to another geographic area in order to avoid future domestic violence against the individual or the individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent; or
c. Any other circumstance in which domestic violence causes the individual to reasonably believe that leaving work is necessary for the future safety of the individual or the individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent.
* * *
this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
(2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
* * *
b. The individual relocated to another geographic area in order to avoid future domestic violence against the individual or the individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent; or
c. Any other circumstance in which domestic violence causes the individual to reasonably believe that absence from work is necessary for the future safety of the individual or the individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent.
When determining whether an individual has experienced domestic violence for compensation purposes, the Division shall require the individual to provide documentation to the Division of the domestic violence involved, such as a police or court record, or documentation of the domestic violence from a shelter worker, attorney, member of the clergy or medical or other professional from whom the employee has sought assistance in addressing domestic violence and its effects. All evidence of domestic violence experienced by an individual, including the individual’s statement and any corroborating evidence shall not be disclosed by the Division of Unemployment Insurance unless consent for disclosure is given by the individual. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title.
* * *
(6) If the Department determines such individual has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly has failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits to which the individual was not lawfully entitled, and such disqualification shall be for a period of 1 year beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or failure to disclose a material fact occurred. A disqualification issued pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a disqualification due to fraud.
(7) For any week with respect to which the Department finds that the individual has become unemployed by reason of commitment upon conviction and sentencing to any penal institution and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in the individual’s most recent employment prior to such commitment, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefit wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
* * *