TITLE 19
§ 3320. Review.
(a) The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board [UIAB] may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it. The Unemployment UIAB shall remand a case to the appeal tribunal to supplement the existing evidence when it is determined to be insufficient to form a substantial basis for a decision. Appeals to the UIAB may be made by the parties to a disputed unemployment insurance claim, as well as by the claims deputy whose decision is modified or reversed by an appeals tribunal. The UIAB shall promptly notify all interested parties of its findings and decision.
(b) On, or after, July 7, 2005, the UIAB shall schedule and hear any appeal of an Appeals Referee’s decision where such appeal, although timely filed, was not scheduled and heard by the UIAB prior to December 31, 2004. Notwithstanding the appeal period set forth in § 3318(c) of this title, until August 6, 2005, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board shall consider as timely, any appeal of an Appeals Referee decision that could not have been accepted after December 31, 2004, and prior to July 7, 2005.
41 Del. Laws, c. 258, §  6;  19 Del. C. 1953, §  3320;  57 Del. Laws, c. 669, §  5E75 Del. Laws, c. 127, §§  1, 3, 484 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 4