TITLE 19
§ 3314. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4
* * *
good cause attributable to such work solely on the basis of the duration of such employment.
An individual who, pursuant to an option provided under a collective bargaining agreement or written employer plan which permits the waiver of the right to retain employment when there is a temporary layoff due to lack of work, has elected to be separated for a temporary period not to exceed 30 calendar days and the employer has consented thereto will not be considered to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work.
An individual, who quits work in order to accompany that individual’s spouse to a place from which it is impractical for such individual to commute and due to a change in location of that individual’s spouse’s employment, will not be considered to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
An individual, who quits work to care for that individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent with a verified illness or disability, will not be considered to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work. For the purposes of this paragraph, a “verified illness or disability” is defined as one that necessitates the care of the individual’s ill or disabled spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent that lasts longer than the individual’s employer is willing to grant leave for. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
(2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
An individual, who is discharged from work because the individual has provided notice to that individual’s employer of the intent to quit work to accompany that individual’s spouse to a place from which it is impractical for such individual to commute and due to a change in location of the individual’s spouse’s employment, will not be considered to have been discharged from work for good cause attributable to such work. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title.
An individual, who is discharged from work because the individual is providing care for that individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent with a verified illness or disability, will not be considered to have been discharged from work for good cause attributable to such work. For the purposes of this paragraph, a “verified illness or disability” is defined as one that necessitates the care of the individual’s ill or disabled spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent that lasts longer than the individual’s employer is willing to grant leave for. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title.
* * *
c. The work is at an unreasonable distance from the individual’s residence, having regard to the character of the work the individual has been accustomed to do, and travel to the place of work involves expenses substantially greater than that required for the individual’s former work;
d. The remuneration, hours or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality; or
e. The referral or offer was for full-time work and the individual is permitted to seek only part-time work under the provisions of § 3315(3) of this title.
(4) For any week with respect to which the Department finds that the individual’s total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute (other than a lockout) at the factory, establishment or other premises at which the individual is or was last employed. For purposes of this paragraph, a lockout exists when:
a. The contract between the employing unit and the individual’s bona fide labor organization has expired and contract negotiations are continuing;
b. The individual, through a bona fide labor organization, has offered to continue working for a reasonable time under the preexisting terms and conditions of employment so as to avert a work stoppage pending the final settlement of the contract negotiations; and
* * *
(5) For any week with respect to which or a part of which the individual has received or is seeking unemployment benefits under an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the United States, but if the appropriate agency of such other state or of the United States finally determines that the individual is not entitled to such unemployment benefits, this disqualification shall not apply.
(6) If the Department determines such individual has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly has failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits to which the individual was not lawfully entitled, and such disqualification shall be for a period of 1 year beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or failure to disclose a material fact occurred. A disqualification issued pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a disqualification due to fraud.
(7) For any week with respect to which the Department finds that the individual has become unemployed by reason of commitment upon conviction and sentencing to any penal institution and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in the individual’s most recent employment prior to such commitment, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable
* * *