TITLE 19
§ 3313. Wages defined; weekly benefit amount; total annual amount of benefits; child support obligations.
(a) As used in this section “wages” means wages for employment by employers for benefit purposes with respect to any benefit year only if such benefit year begins subsequent to the date on which the employer by whom such wages were paid has satisfied the conditions of § 3302(8) of this title or § 3343 of this title with respect to becoming an employer.
* * *
(k) For claims establishing a benefit year beginning January 1, 2004, and thereafter, an individual’s weekly benefit amount shall be an amount equal to 1/46 of the individual’s total wages for employment by employers paid during the 2 quarters of the individual’s base period in which such wages were highest. If such weekly benefit amount is not an even dollar amount, it shall be rounded down to the next whole dollar. The amount shall not be less than $20 nor more than $330.
(l) The Unemployment Compensation Advisory Council as defined in § 3107 of this title shall meet not less than every 2 years to review and make recommendations regarding the maximum weekly benefit amount. The Council’s final recommendations shall be submitted to the Director of Unemployment Insurance by May 15 of the year in which the Council has met.
(m) Each eligible individual who is unemployed in any week shall be paid with respect to such week a sum equal to the individual’s weekly benefit amount less that part of the wages (if any) payable to the individual with respect to such week which exceeds whichever is the greater of $10 or 50 percent of the individual’s weekly benefit amount. Such sum, if not an even dollar, shall be rounded down to the next whole dollar. Wages do not have to be paid to be considered payable.
(n) Any eligible individual who filed a claim for benefits for weeks of unemployment prior to July 1975 shall be entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to whichever is the lesser of (i) 26 times the individual’s weekly benefit amount, or (ii) 47 percent of the individual’s wages for employment by employers paid during the individual’s base period. If such amount is not an even dollar, it shall be raised to the next whole dollar. In no event shall the maximum total amount be less than 11 times the weekly benefit amount.
(o) Any eligible individual who files a claim for benefits for weeks of unemployment beginning July, 1975, and thereafter shall be entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to whichever is the lesser of (i) 26 times the individual’s weekly benefit amount or (ii) 50 percent of the individual’s wages for employment by employers paid during the individual’s base period. If such amount is not an even dollar, it shall be rounded down to the next whole dollar.
(p) Any otherwise eligible individuals shall be paid with respect to any week a benefit amount equal to the individual’s weekly benefit amount less that part of a retirement pension or annuity, if any, received by the individual or for which the individual is eligible under a private pension plan which is financed entirely by a base period employer of such employee, and which is in excess of the weekly benefit amount for which the individual is eligible under this chapter. If there is employee participation in financing a pension plan, such deduction shall be reduced in the same proportion as the employee’s contribution to the pension bears to the total pension amount. If such retirement pension or annuity payment deductible under this subsection is received on other than a weekly basis, the amount thereof shall be allocated and prorated in accordance with such regulation as the Department shall prescribe. This subsection shall apply only to any new claim filed after August 9, 1961.
* * *