TITLE 19
§ 3315. Eligibility for benefits.
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual:
(1) Has registered for work at and thereafter continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes, except that the Department may, by regulation, waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this paragraph as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, but no such regulation shall conflict with § 3312 of this title;
(2) Has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes;
(3) Is able to work and is available for work and is actively seeking work; provided, however, that an employee, not otherwise disqualified or ineligible for benefits under the chapter, who is temporarily laid off for a period of not more than 45 calendar days following the last day the employee worked, except that the period for those employees of employers who close down for annual model changes or retooling shall be 63 calendar days, shall, during said period, be deemed to be available for work, except that said employee shall be available to return to work upon 3 days’ notice of the employee’s employer, and actively seeking work if the employee’s employer notified the Department in writing or the Department otherwise determines that such layoff is temporary and that work is reasonably expected to be available for said employee within said period or within a lesser period estimated by the employer, and the Department may, by regulation, waive or alter the requirements that such individual be able to work, available for work and actively seeking work as to such types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter. Provided further than an individual who has been involuntarily retired shall be entitled to receive benefits, and the individual shall be required to be available only for the kind or type of work which is suitable for the individual in view of individual’s age, physical condition and other circumstances; but no claimant shall be considered ineligible in any week of unemployment for failure to comply with this paragraph (3) if such failure is due to an illness or disability which occurs after the claimant has registered for work and no work which would have been considered suitable at the time of the claimant’s initial registration has been offered after the beginning of such illness or disability. The Department shall require the submission of a doctor’s certificate to establish the existence of such illness or disability, and, thereafter, the Department shall require a doctor’s certificate not less than once every 4 weeks to establish any continuation of such illness or disability. Provided that no unemployed individual shall become ineligible for benefits solely because the individual regularly attends a vocational training course which the Department has approved and which it continues from time to time to approve for the individual. The Department may approve such course for an individual only if:
a. Reasonable employment opportunities for which the individual is fitted by training and experience do not exist in the locality or are severely curtailed;
b. The training course relates to an occupation or skill for which there are expected to be in the immediate future reasonable employment opportunities in the locality;
c. The training course is determined by the Department to be reasonably calculated to meet the purposes of this paragraph (3); and
d. The individual, in the judgment of the Department, has the required qualifications and aptitudes to complete the course successfully.
No individual shall be determined ineligible for the receipt of unemployment insurance benefits for any week in which they are available for and seek only part-time work, if the majority of weeks of work in their base period were in part-time employment. For purposes of this paragraph, “seeking only part-time work” is work meeting any 1 of the following conditions: (i) the individual is willing to work at least 20 hours per week; (ii) the individual is available for a number of hours per week that are comparable to the individual’s part-time work in the base period; or (iii) the individual is available for hours that are comparable to the individual’s work at the time of the most recent separation from employment.
(4) Participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and need reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the Department, unless the Department determines that:
a. The individual has completed such services; or
b. There is justifiable cause for the claimant’s failure to participate in such services.
(5) No week shall be counted as a week of unemployment for the purposes of this paragraph:
a. Unless it occurs within the benefit year which includes the week with respect to which the individual claims payment of benefits;
b. [Repealed.]
c. Unless the individual was eligible for benefits with respect thereto as provided in this section and § 3314 of this title, except for the requirements of paragraph (5) of this section and § 3314(5) of this title;
* * *