TITLE 19
§ 3302. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings designated in this section:
(1) “Assessments” means the money payments to the State Unemployment Compensation Fund required by this chapter.
* * *
(iii) Service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of this State or any of its instrumentalities or any political subdivision thereof or any of its instrumentalities or any instrumentality of more than 1 of the foregoing or any instrumentality of any of the foregoing and 1 or more other states or political subdivisions, provided that such service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act by § 3306(c)(7) of that act [26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(7)] and is not excluded from “employment” under paragraph (10)(D)(iii) of this section.
(C) Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational or other organization but only if the following conditions are met:
(i) The service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of § 3306(c)(8) of that act [26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8)]; and
(ii) The organization had 4 or more individuals in employment for some portion of a day in each of 20 different weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, within either the current or preceding calendar year, regardless of whether they were employed at the same moment of time.
(D) For the purposes of paragraphs (10)(B) and (C) of this section, the term “employment” does not apply to service performed:
(i) In the employ of
(I) A church or convention or association of churches; or
(II) An organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches; or
(ii) By a duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of a ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order; or
(iii) Prior to January 1, 1978, in the employ of a school which is not an institution of higher education; after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in paragraph (10)(B)(iii) of this section if such service is performed by an individual in the exercise of duties:
(I) As an elected official;
(II) As a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary, of a state or political subdivision;
(III) As a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(IV) As an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood or similar emergency;
(V) In a position which, under or pursuant to the laws of this State, is designated as:
1. A major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or
2. A policymaking or advisory position the performance of duties of which ordinarily does not require more than 8 hours per week; or
(iv) In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury or of providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market, such service performed by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work; or
* * *
(ii) Such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and
(iii) Such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.
(11) “Employment” does not include:
(A) Service performed by an individual in agricultural labor, except as provided in paragraph (11)(A)(vii) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “agricultural labor” means any service performed prior to January 1, 1972, which was agricultural labor as defined in this paragraph prior to such date, and remunerated service performed after December 31, 1971:
(i) On a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, bees, poultry and fur-bearing animals and wildlife;
(ii) In the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm, in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane, if the major part of such service is performed on a farm;
(iii) In connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity defined as an agricultural commodity in § 15(g) of the Agricultural Marketing Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. § 1141j] or in connection with the ginning of cotton or in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, used exclusively for supplying and storing water for farming purposes;
(iv) (I) In the employ of the operator of a farm in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing or delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, in its unmanufactured state, any agricultural or horticultural commodity, but only if such operator produced more than 1/2 of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;
(II) In the employ of a group of operators of farms (or a cooperative organization of which such operators are members) in the performance of service described in paragraph (11)(A)(iv)(I) of this section but only if such operators produced more than 1/2 of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;
* * *