TITLE 19
§ 3302. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings designated in this section:
(1) “Assessments” means the money payments to the State Unemployment Compensation Fund required by this chapter.
* * *
(B) “Educational institution” (including an institution of higher education) is:
(i) One in which participants, trainees or students are offered an organized course of study or training designed to transfer to them knowledge, skills, information, doctrines, attitudes or abilities from, by or under the guidance of an instructor or teacher; and
(ii) Approved, licensed or issued a permit to operate as a school by the State Department of Education or other governmental agency that is authorized within the State to approve, license or issue a permit for the operations of a school; and
(iii) The courses of study or training which it offers may be academic, technical, trade or preparation for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.
(16) “States” includes, in addition to the states of the United States of America, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands.
(17) “Unemployment” exists and an individual is “unemployed” in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the individual with respect to such week are less than the individual’s weekly benefit amount plus whichever is the greater of $10 or 50% of the individual’s weekly benefit amount. The Department shall prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs and other forms of short-time work as the Department deems necessary.
(18) “Wages” means all remuneration for personal services, including commissions, bonuses, dismissal payments, holiday pay, back pay awards and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash.
Gratuities customarily received by an individual in the course of the individual’s work from persons other than the individual’s employing unit shall be treated as wages received from the individual’s employing unit.
The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash and the reasonable amount of gratuities shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the Department.
(19) “Wages” does not include:
(A) For the purpose of §§ 3345 and 3348 of this title:
(i) After December 31, 1982, that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration equal to $7,200 with respect to employment during any calendar year, is paid to an individual by an employer or the employer’s predecessor during such calendar year; or
* * *