TITLE 19
§ 3302. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings designated in this section:
(1) “Assessments” means the money payments to the State Unemployment Compensation Fund required by this chapter.
* * *
(I) The term “employment” shall include an individual’s entire service, performed within, or both within or without, this State if the service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this State and
(i) The individual’s base of operation is in this State; or
(ii) If there is no base of operations, then the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in this State; or
(iii) The individual’s base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual’s residence is in this State.
(J) Service covered by an election pursuant to § 3343 of this title shall be deemed to be employment during the effective period of the election.
(K) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter and irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of employer and employee exists, services performed by an individual for wages, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Department that:
(i) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under the individual’s contract for the performance of services and in fact; and
(ii) Such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and
(iii) Such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.
(11) “Employment” does not include:
(A) Service performed by an individual in agricultural labor, except as provided in paragraph (11)(A)(vii) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “agricultural labor” means any service performed prior to January 1, 1972, which was agricultural labor as defined in this paragraph prior to such date, and remunerated service performed after December 31, 1971:
(i) On a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, bees, poultry and fur-bearing animals and wildlife;
(ii) In the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm, in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane, if the major part of such service is performed on a farm;
* * *
2. Such other person shall be treated as having paid cash remuneration to such individual in an amount equal to the amount of cash remuneration paid to such individual by the crew leader (either on the person’s own behalf or on behalf of such other person) for the service in agricultural labor performed for such other person.
(V) For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “crew leader” means an individual who:
1. Furnishes individuals to perform services in agricultural labor for any other person;
2. Pays (either on the person’s own behalf or on behalf of such other person) the individuals so furnished by the crew leader for the service in agricultural labor performed by them; and
3. Has not entered into a written agreement with such other person under which such individual is designated as an employee of such other person.
(B) Domestic service in a private home performed prior to January 1, 1978. After December 31, 1977, the term “employment” shall include domestic service in a private home, local college club or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority performed for a person who paid cash remuneration of $1,000 or more after December 31, 1977, in the current calendar year or the preceding calendar year to individuals employed in such domestic service in any calendar quarter.
(C) Service performed by an individual in the employ of the individual’s child or spouse and service performed by a child under the age of 18 in the employ of the child’s father or mother.
(D) Service performed after December 31, 1971, in the employ of this State, or of any political subdivision or of any instrumentality of this State or its political subdivision except as provided in paragraph (10)(B) of this section.
(E) Service performed after December 31, 1971, in the employ of a corporation, community chest, fund or foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary or educational purposes or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda or otherwise attempting to influence legislation and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements) any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office, except as provided in paragraph (10)(C) of this section.
* * *