TITLE 18
§ 5010. Sanctions.
(a) Any insurer failing, without just cause, to file any registration statement as required in this chapter shall be required, after notice and hearing, to pay a penalty of $500 for each day’s delay, to be recovered by the Commissioner of Insurance and the penalty so recovered shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund of this State. The maximum penalty under this section is $25,000. The Commissioner may reduce the penalty if the insurer demonstrates to the Commissioner that the imposition of the penalty would constitute a financial hardship to the insurer.
(b) Every director or officer of an insurance holding company system who knowingly violates, participates in, or assents to, or who knowingly shall permit any of the officers or agents of the insurer to engage in transactions or make investments which have not been properly reported or submitted pursuant to § 5004(a) or § 5005(a)(2) or (b) of this title, or which violate this chapter, shall pay, in their individual capacity, a civil forfeiture of not more than $2,000 per violation, after notice and hearing before the Commissioner. In determining the amount of the civil forfeiture, the Commissioner shall take into account the appropriateness of the forfeiture with respect to the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations, and such other matters as justice may require.
(c) Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any insurer subject to this chapter or any director, officer, employee or agent thereof has engaged in any transaction or entered into a contract which is subject to § 5005 of this title and which would not have been approved had such approval been requested, the Commissioner may order the insurer to cease and desist immediately any further activity under that transaction or contract. After notice and hearing, the Commissioner may also order the insurer to void any such contracts and restore the status quo if such action is in the best interest of the policyholders, creditors or the public.
(d) Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any insurer or any director, officer, employee or agent thereof has committed a wilful violation of this chapter, the Commissioner may cause criminal proceedings to be instituted by the Superior Court against such insurer or the responsible director, officer, employee or agent thereof. Any insurer which wilfully violates this chapter may be fined not more than $50,000. Any individual who wilfully violates this chapter may be fined in an individual capacity not more than $25,000 or be imprisoned for not more than 1 to 3 years, or both.
(e) Any officer, director or employee of an insurance holding company system who wilfully and knowingly subscribes to or makes or causes to be made any false statements, false reports or false filings with the intent to deceive the Commissioner in the performance of the Commissioner’s duties under this chapter, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or fined $50,000 or both. Any fines imposed shall be paid by the officer, director or employee in an individual capacity.
(f) Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any person has committed a violation of § 5003 of this title and which prevents the full understanding of the enterprise risk to the insurer by affiliates or by the insurance holding company system, the violation may serve as an independent basis for disapproving dividends or distributions and for placing the insurer under an order of supervision in accordance with Chapter 59 of this title.
60 Del. Laws, c. 616, §  868 Del. Laws, c. 325, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 388, §  1