TITLE 16
§ 9705. Office of Emergency Medical Services — Functions.
(a) Personnel. — It shall be the responsibility of the Office to collect and analyze annually data pertaining to certified emergency medical services personnel in Delaware by levels of training in order to identify possible or potential shortages. Once EMS personnel shortages are identified, the Office shall notify the affected age
* * *
(e) Facilities. — The Office shall monitor the availability of the various levels of care of EMS facilities and services and shall have the authority to categorize all Delaware emergency receiving facilities and services in accordance with criteria established by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals (JCAH) for hospital settings and other appropriate national professional organizations for nonhospital settings. This authority shall also include the responsibility of categorizing and designating by level of care, when appropriate, specialty care facilities in accordance with the established criteria of the American Medical Association or other appropriate national professional organizations. In addition, the Office shall periodically reevaluate the categorization or designation of emergency care facilities and specialty care services.
(f) Specialty care units. — The Office shall identify the categorization of the 7 specialty care areas for EMS which are available to all patients (the specialty care areas are: Trauma, burns, spinal cord, poisoning, acute cardiac, high-risk infant and behavioral emergencies). In addition, the Office shall coordinate the activities of the EMS system to ensure that all patients have access, within a reasonable time period depending on the nature of the illness, to specialty care services. In accordance with this activity, the Office shall have the authority to designate or categorize specialty care units by level of care as specified in the section related to facilities.
(g) Public safety agencies. — Based on the data obtained in the section related to personnel, the Office shall monitor and evaluate the activities of public safety agencies to determine the number of trained first responders and to promote their participation, to the maximum level possible consistent with their capabilities, in emergency medical situations.
(h) Consumer participation. — All agencies and organizations involved in the EMS system in Delaware should seek reasonable consumer participation in planning, development and organizational activities.
(i) Access to care. — The Office shall monitor and evaluate activities of all EMS organizations to ensure that no person is denied emergency treatment or transportation services.
(j) Patient transfer. — The EMS system shall provide for transfer of patients to facilities and programs which offer such follow-up care and rehabilitation as is necessary to effect the maximum recovery of the patient. The transfer of emergency patients from the emergency site to the emergency department, specialty care unit and to follow-up care and rehabilitation centers are all within the scope of a total EMS system.
(k) Coordinated patient recordkeeping. — The Office shall collect and analyze available data from all providers of the EMS system. This data will be used by the Office, in conjunction with the appropriate EMS providers, to evaluate the overall effectiveness of the system. It is necessary that the data be collected from each level of care, which includes the initial entry point through final discharge from the health care delivery system. EMS agency certification will be contingent upon agency participation in the Statewide EMS data collection system maintained by the Office.
(l) Public information, prevention and education. — The Office shall provide programs of public information and education designed to inform residents of Delaware and visitors to the State of the availability of, proper use of and access to emergency medical services. The Office shall also support prevention activities designed to address key categories of illness and injury as identified through data collection. The Office will serve as a clearinghouse for illness and injury prevention activity, and will work to coordinate EMS prevention efforts statewide. These programs shall include elements related to citizen involvement in the administration of prehospital care, such as cardiopulmonary resuscitation and first aid, and information concerning the availability of training programs in Delaware. In addition, the Office shall monitor public information and education programs offered by other EMS providers in Delaware. All EMS provider agencies shall provide a report on their prevention and education activities conducted during the previous year to the Office by January 15 of each year. The Office shall publish an annual report outlining the status of prevention and public education activities throughout the State by May 15 of each year.
(m) Review and evaluation. — In conjunction with the health planning agencies and the EMS providers in Delaware, the Office shall conduct and/or coordinate an on-going comprehensive evaluation of the effectiveness of the EMS system, in terms of the impact on the health status of the EMS patients in Delaware.
(n) Disaster planning. — The Office shall: (1) Upon request, participate in disaster planning with all organizations that provide emergency medical services to assist with coordination of disaster activities which impact the EMS system, and (2) review all municipal, county and state disaster plans which utilize the emergency medical services system. All organizations involved in planning disaster exercises which impact the EMS system should advise the Office of scheduled disaster exercises. In addition, the Office shall, upon request, participate in disaster exercises for the purpose of evaluation and improvement of the emergency medical services system and make recommendations as needed to the appropriate provider for the refinement of their disaster plans. All disaster planning activities of the Office shall be coordinated with the Delaware Emergency Management Agency as authorized by Chapter 31 of Title 20, and the Department of Health and Social Services Disaster Coordinator.
* * *