TITLE 16
§ 3159. Permit for cremation; issuance, retention and inspection.
(a) A body may be cremated only after the preparation of a special cremation permit signed by the chief medical examiner or an assistant or deputy medical examiner. In the presentation of the cremation permit to the chief medical examiner or the chief medical examiner’s representative for signature, the permit must be accompanied by a death certificate signed by the attending physician and by a cremation authorization signed by the next-of-kin or legal representative of the deceased. The signature of the chief medical examiner or the chief medical examiner’s representative to the cremation permit shall constitute an affirmation that there is no medical reason why the cremation should not take place. The chief medical examiner or an assistant or deputy medical examiner shall have the authority to hold the remains of the deceased pending any investigation into the cause and manner of death.
(b) One copy of the cremation permit shall be retained by the person, firm, corporation or association conducting the crematory and shall be produced for inspection or other purposes when asked for by the inspecting authority. A second copy of the cremation permit shall accompany the death certificate when it is filed in the Office of Vital Statistics.
25 Del. Laws, c. 66, §  927 Del. Laws, c. 84, §  1427 Del. Laws, c. 85, §  15;  Code 1915, §  818;  Code 1935, §  801;  44 Del. Laws, c. 69, §  1;  16 Del. C. 1953, §  3162;  65 Del. Laws, c. 413, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 164, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 274, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1