TITLE 16
§ 3151. Permit for removal, burial or other disposition; foreign permits; prerequisites for permit.
When a death or a fetal death occurs or a dead body is found, the body shall not be disposed of until the burial/transit permit is completed. Said permit is required to accompany the body and is to be:
(1) Given to the sexton of the cemetery when the body is interred.
(2) Retained by the funeral director when the cemetery has no sexton.
(3) Retained with the ashes in cases of cremation, or by the funeral director if so desired.
27 Del. Laws, c. 84, §  10;  Code 1915, §  814;  28 Del. Laws, c. 60, §  1;  Code 1935, §  797;  44 Del. Laws, c. 69, §  148 Del. Laws, c. 319, §  1;  16 Del. C. 1953, §  3151;  52 Del. Laws, c. 88, §  468 Del. Laws, c. 274, §  1