- § 121
- § 122
- § 123
- § 124
- § 125
- § 126
- § 127
- § 128
- § 129
- § 130
- § 131
- § 132
- § 133
- § 134
- § 135
- § 136
- § 137
- § 138
- § 139
- § 140
- § 140A
- § 140B
TITLE 16
Health and Safety
Local Boards of Health; Health Programs
CHAPTER 1. Department of Health and Social Services
Subchapter II. Powers and Duties Generally; Regulations and Orders
All the rights, powers, duties, obligations and authority belonging to or vested in the Child Welfare Commission, the Tuberculosis Commission or the State Health and Welfare Commission, prior to May 21, 1941, are transferred to and vested in the Department as successor to those commissions. The Department is clothed with all the power and authority necessary for the competent discharge of the duties imposed upon it.
33 Del. Laws, c. 57, §§ 4, 9; 34 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; Code 1935, § 744; 43 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 1; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 121; 70 Del. Laws, c. 544, § 9;The Department shall have the following general powers and duties:
(1) Supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of the life and health of the people of the State.
(2) Supreme authority in matters of quarantine; it may declare and enforce such quarantine, when necessary and where no quarantine exists, and may modify, relax or abolish it, where it has been established.
(3) Adopt, promulgate, amend, and repeal regulations consistent with law, which regulations shall not extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications thereof, and which shall be enforced by all state and local public health officials, to do all of the following:
a. Prevent and control the spread of all diseases that are dangerous to the public health;
b. Prevent and control nuisances which are or may be detrimental to the public health;
c. Provide for the sanitary protection of all drinking water supplies which are furnished to and used by the public, including the establishment of primary maximum contaminant levels, operational requirements and public notice requirements. Primary maximum contaminant levels mean a maximum contaminant level which involves a biological, chemical or physical characteristic of drinking water that may adversely affect the health of the consumer.
A public water supplier means any person who owns or operates 1 or more public water systems. A public water system means a water supply system for the provision to the public of water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances either directly from the user’s free-flowing outlet or indirectly by the water being used to manufacture ice, foods and beverages or that supplies water for potable or domestic purposes to employees, tenants, members, guests or the public at large in commercial offices, industrial areas, multiple dwellings or semi-public buildings including, but without limitation, rooming and boarding houses, motels, tourist cabins, mobile home parks, restaurants, hospitals and other institutions, or offers any water for sale for potable domestic purposes. A dwelling unit means 1 or more rooms arranged for the
* * *
D. The culpability of the person or persons whom committed the violation or violations;
E. Any misrepresentation made to the Department; and
F. Any other matter that affects the health, safety, or welfare of a consumer or consumers.
9. In the event of nonpayment of the administrative penalty after all legal appeals have been exhausted, a civil action may be brought by the Secretary in Superior Court for collection of the administrative penalty, including interest, attorney fees and costs. In a civil action to collect the administrative penalty the validity, amount and appropriateness of such administrative penalty shall not be subject to review.
10. The Department shall have the authority to collect licensure fees and administrative penalties. Any licensure fees or civil or administrative penalties collected by the Department under this subsection are hereby appropriated to the Department to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
11. The Department shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection.
y. Establish standards with respect to safety and sanitary conditions of any facility defined in paragraph (3)y.3.C. of this section and investigate and inspect any such facility for unsafe or unsanitary conditions upon receipt of a complaint by a patient or facility employee in accordance with this paragraph, or upon the occurrence of any adverse event in connection with any such facility. The Department may share information hereunder with the Department of State, Division of Professional Regulation in accordance with applicable law.
1. The Department may make and enforce such orders as it deems necessary to protect the health and safety of the public hereunder. Without limitation of the foregoing, if the Department determines during the course of any investigation or inspection that any facility hereunder poses a substantial risk to the health or safety of any person, the Department may order that such facility be closed until such time as it no longer poses a substantial risk.
2. No later than March 31, 2012, the Department shall adopt regulations to strengthen the oversight of facilities hereunder.
3. For purposes of this paragraph (3)y.:
A. “Adverse event” means:
I. The death or serious injury of any patient at a facility;
II. A reasonable determination by the Department that death or serious injury may result from any unsafe or unsanitary condition at a facility; or
III. The initiation of any criminal investigation arising out of or relating to any diagnosis, treatment or other medical care at a facility.
B. “Complaint” means a complaint filed by a patient or facility employee in writing, in such format as the Department shall require.
* * *