TITLE 16
§ 107. Neglect of duty; penalty.
(a) Whoever refuses, fails or neglects to perform the duties required under this chapter, or violates, neglects or fails to comply with the duly adopted regulations or orders of the Department of Health and Social Services, shall be fined not less than $100 and not more than $1000, together with costs, unless otherwise provided by law.
(b), (c) [Repealed.]
(d) (1) Notwithstanding the foregoing, whoever refuses, fails or neglects to perform duties required of trained and certified individuals and firms under § 122(3)t. of this title, or who violates, neglects or fails to comply with duly adopted regulations or orders of the Department regarding the standards for regulation of lead-based paint, including the training and certification of companies and workers engaged in lead-based paint activities, work practice standards and the accreditation of lead-based paint hazard training programs, shall be subject to a criminal penalty up to $10,000 per day, together with costs, for every day from and after the effective date of an order of the Department specifically directing compliance until such time compliance has been achieved. The Justice of the Peace Courts shall have jurisdiction to adjudicate offenses under this subsection.
(2) In appropriate cases, Department-issued orders concerning lead-based paint activities and duties imposed by law upon such persons engaged in lead-based paint activities governed by this code may be compelled by mandamus or injunction.
(3) At the discretion of the Department, in lieu of criminal action pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the Secretary shall be authorized to impose an administrative penalty of up to $10,000 per violation in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29] against any person or entity who violates the provisions of this chapter or the regulations promulgated pursuant to it. Assessment of an administrative penalty shall be determined by the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation or violations, ability of the violator to pay, any prior history of such violations, the degree of culpability, economic benefit or savings (if any) resulting from the violation, and such other matters as justice may require. Under this paragraph, each day a violation continues constitutes a separate violation.
(4) The Department shall have the authority to collect administrative penalties. All fees and penalties assessed by the Department under this subsection are hereby appropriated to the Department to carry out the purposes of § 122(3)t. of this title.
(5) In the event of nonpayment of the administrative penalty after all legal appeals have been exhausted, a civil action may be brought by the Secretary in Superior Court for the collection of the administrative penalty, including interest, attorney fees and costs. In a civil action to collect the administrative penalty, the validity, amount and appropriateness of such administrative penalty shall not be subject to review.
(6) In the event of nonpayment of the criminal penalty after all legal appeals have been exhausted, a civil action may be brought by the Secretary in Superior Court for the collection of the criminal penalty, including interest, attorney fees and costs. In a civil action to collect the criminal penalty, the validity, amount and appropriateness of such criminal penalty shall not be subject to review.
(e) All fees, fines, costs, and penalties assessed by the Department pursuant to this subsection shall be retained by the Department in order to defray associated costs. Superior Court shall have original jurisdiction to adjudicate criminal offenses under this subsection. Penalties sought or imposed pursuant to this section do not prohibit charges applicable under other titles of the Code, including but not limited to criminal fees, fines, costs, and penalties.
19 Del. Laws, c. 642, §  9;  Code 1915, §  743;  33 Del. Laws, c. 57, §  434 Del. Laws, c. 69, §  1;  Code 1935, §  749;  43 Del. Laws, c. 91, §  1;  16 Del. C. 1953, §  113;  63 Del. Laws, c. 126, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 49, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 149, §§  22, 2370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 544, §  873 Del. Laws, c. 269, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 78, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 146, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 154, §  180 Del. Laws, c. 258, §  8