TITLE 15
§ 8041. Duties and powers of Commissioner.
The Commissioner shall:
(1) Make and publish such rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter as are necessary to implement and enforce this chapter. Upon their adoption under the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 101 of Title 29), such rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law. Without limitation of the foregoing, no later than December 31, 2012, the Commissioner shall promulgate all forms required in connection with the filing of reports under this chapter, as well as regulations:
a. Exempting, to the extent possible, persons from reporting duplicative information hereunder;
b. Promulgating standards with respect to the size, layout and timing of the statements required under § 8021 of this title;
c. Adopting any amendments or modifications to the statements required under § 8021 of this title, or exemptions from the requirements thereunder; and
d. Adopting procedures for the electronic filing of reports and the posting of said reports to the Commissioner of Elections’ web site.
(2) At the request of any person, make a ruling that applies this chapter to a set of facts specified by the person. The entire such ruling shall be made in writing, and a copy thereof shall be made available to any person, except that the identity of the person that requested the ruling shall not be disclosed without the person’s consent. Copies of the ruling shall be mailed immediately to the Governor, the Attorney General and the chair of each political party entitled to be listed on any general election ballot under § 3001 of this title. Within 7 days after any such ruling is made, a summary thereof shall be mailed to each candidate having a committee which has not completed its activities on file in the office of the Commissioner and shall be distributed to any person who has, within the previous 12 months, requested distribution of such summaries. Any candidate or treasurer who reasonably and in good faith acts in reliance upon any ruling requested by that candidate or treasurer pursuant to this section, shall not be liable nor subject to any penalty with respect to conduct conforming to the ruling, provided there was a full disclosure to the Commissioner of all material facts necessary for the ruling.
(3) Mail to the treasurer of every political committee, to every candidate for whom a political committee has been formed, and to every candidate who has notified the Commissioner of the candidate’s candidacy under § 3101 of this title, a copy of this chapter, the rules and regulations thereunder and a concise explanation of their terms, responsibilities and penalties, not later than 15 days after such political committee has been formed or such candidate has filed for office. In January of every election year, the Commissioner shall send similar documents to the chairs of all political parties’ legally recognized political party subdivisions, down to the local organizing district level.
(4) Retain and permit public inspection of all reports required to be filed under this chapter for 10 years after the end of the calendar year to which they pertain.
67 Del. Laws, c. 449, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 400, §  9