TITLE 15
§ 8030. Reports of political committees.
(a) Each candidate (except a candidate who is excused from filing a report under § 8004 of this title) and every treasurer (except of a candidate excused from filing a report under § 8004 of this title) shall be responsible for filing with the Commissioner reports of contributions and expenditures on forms prescribed by the Commissioner for every reporting period during which a political committee is in existence. A candidate shall be jointly responsible with the treasurer for the filing of the report of a candidate committee.
* * *
(2) Each report required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section must be:
a. Filed by the political committee using the Department’s campaign finance reporting system and received by the Commissioner by 11:59 p.m. of the second day after the end of the reporting period which is not a state holiday under Chapter 5 of Title 1.
b. [Repealed.]
(3) Each report required by paragraph (b)(3) of this section must be filed by the political committee using the Department’s campaign finance reporting system and received by the Commissioner by 11:59 p.m. of the second day after the end of the reporting period which is not a State holiday under Chapter 5 of Title 1.
(d) Each report under this section shall disclose all of the following information, for the entire reporting period:
(1) Amount of cash and other intangible and tangible assets on hand at the beginning of the reporting period;
(2) Full name and mailing address of each person who has made contributions to such political committee (including the purchase of tickets for events such as dinners, luncheons, rallies and similar fund-raising events, whether or not the tickets were used by the person who paid for them) during the election period in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $100, the total of all contributions from such person during the election period, and the amount and date of all contributions from such person during the reporting period. If the person who made the contribution is not an individual, then the report shall also include the name and address of 1 responsible party for such person;
(3) Total of contributions made to such political committee during the reporting period and not reported under paragraph (d)(2) of this section;
(4) Name and address of each political committee from which the political committee received, or to which the political committee made, any transfer of funds, together with the amounts and dates of all transfers, no matter what the amount;
(5) The amount of each debt in excess of $50, owed to or owing by such political committee at the end of the reporting period, the full names and mailing addresses of any lender, borrower and endorser of such debt, the date and the interest rate of such loan, and a description of any security given therefor;
(6) Total amount of proceeds from:
a. Sale of tickets to each reception, meal, rally or other fund-raising event;
b. Collections made at such events; and
c. Sales of items such as campaign pins, buttons, badges and similar materials; provided, however, that all payments and contributions by any person, whether as gifts, as purchases of tickets or other goods or services, or partially as gifts and partially as purchases, by any person during any election period, shall be aggregated and, if such aggregate total exceeds $50 during such election period, shall be reported under paragraph (d)(2) of this section;
(7) Each contribution or other receipt in excess of $100 not otherwise listed under paragraphs (d)(2) through (6) of this section;
(8) Total receipts by such political committee or candidate during the reporting period;
(9) Full name and mailing address of each person to whom any expenditure has been made by such political committee during the reporting period in an aggregate amount in excess of $100, the amount, date and purpose of each such expenditure and the name of, and office sought by, each candidate on whose behalf such expenditure was made;
(10) Total expenditures made by such political committee or candidate in connection with such campaign; and
(11) All goods and services that are contributed in kind, or at no charge or at a cost less than fair market value (except for services excluded from the definition of “contribution” under § 8002 of this title) to the extent that the fair market value, less any amount paid by the candidate or committee, exceeds $100.
(e) The reports required to be filed by this section shall be cumulative for the election period to which they relate, but where there has been no change in an item previously reported, only the amount need be carried forward.
(f) Each statement shall be accompanied by an affidavit verified by the candidate or the treasurer of the political committee, which states as follows:
“I solemnly swear [or affirm] that the foregoing statement is in every respect true and correct, and discloses all contributions received and expenditures required by me under Title 15, Chapter 80 of the Delaware Code.”
(g) The report required under paragraph (b)(3) of this section may omit the information required under paragraph (d)(9) of this section; provided, however, that all such information shall be disclosed in the next report required hereunder.
59 Del. Laws, c. 580, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 449, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 262, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 444, §§  1-470 Del. Laws, c. 153, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 400, §  779 Del. Laws, c. 346, §  283 Del. Laws, c. 210, § 3