TITLE 15
§ 101. Definitions.
For purposes of this title:
(1) “Adjudicate” means to determine how a person intended to vote on a ballot.
(2) a. “Ballot” means the physical or electronic document that a voter uses to identify the candidates for whom the person is voting or how the person is voting on a ballot question in a referendum election. A “ballot” may be further classified as follows:
* * *
(16) “Independent,” “decline” or words equivalent thereto means any person who at the time of registration does not choose to be affiliated with a political party as defined in this section.
(17) “Inspector” means inspector of elections.
(18) “Judge” means judge of elections.
(19) “Local office” means any political district smaller than the State, including municipal, county, state representative or state senatorial.
(20) “Mobile registration” means any voter registration sponsored or conducted by the Department of Elections outside of any office of the Department.
(21) “Party” or “political party” means any political organization which elects a state committee and officers of a state committee, by a state convention composed of delegates elected from each representative district in which the party has registered members, and which nominates candidates for electors of President and Vice-President, or nominates candidates for offices to be decided at the general election. All political parties shall be divided into 2 classes:
a. “Major political party” means any political party which, as of December 31 of the year immediately preceding any general election year, has registered in the name of that party voters equal to at least 5 percent of the total number of voters registered in the State.
b. “Minor political party” means any political party which does not qualify as a major political party.
(22) “Primary ballots” means paper ballots used with ballot boxes or ballots used in voting machines.
* * *
(32) “Signature” means both a written signature conforming to § 302(23) of Title 1 and a digital or electronic signature that is an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a document and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document as specified by the State Election Commissioner.
(33) “State chair” means the highest executive officer of a political party of this State.
(34) “State committee” means the regularly organized and constituted statewide governing authority of a political party in this State.
(35) “Tabulation” means to count votes and includes all of the following:
a. Counting all ballots or votes.
b. Recording the numbers of votes cast by ballots.
c. Confirming the count of ballots or votes.
(36) “Unaffiliated candidate” means any individual who files a declaration as a candidate for any office to be decided at the general election and who is not affiliated with any political party and has not been thus affiliated for at least 3 months prior to the filing of that individual’s declaration.
(37) “Voting device” means equipment that allows a voter to cast a ballot and records that vote.
(38) “Voting equipment” means equipment, including hardware, firmware, software, machines, and voting devices, that performs 1 or more of the following functions:
a. Allows a voter to cast a vote.
b. Tabulates votes.
c. Provides a definitive voter registration list to a poll worker.
* * *