TITLE 14
§ 1903. Election preceding levy of tax.
Before any school board levies a tax under § 1902 of this title, it shall determine whether the tax shall be on the basis of a specified amount or of a specified rate of taxation and shall call a special election to be held at the polling place or places designated by the Department of Elections conducting the election. There shall be not more than 2 such special elections held during any 12-month period.
32 Del. Laws, c. 160, §  54;  Code 1935, §  2738;  47 Del. Laws, c. 303, §  1;  14 Del. C. 1953, §  1903;  55 Del. Laws, c. 86, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 192, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 122, §  41