TITLE 14
§ 1220. Standard certificate [For application of this section, see 83 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 38].
(a) The Department shall issue a standard certificate to an applicant who meets the requirements for licensure and has acquired the prescribed knowledge, skill, or education to practice in a particular area, to teach a particular subject or to instruct a particular category of students. Where applicable and available, an applicant for a standard certificate must have achieved a passing score on an examination of content knowledge, such as Praxis II. This requirement shall apply to all applicants teaching special education in a “core content area,” as defined in § 1210 of this title, in secondary schools.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the Department shall issue a standard certificate to an applicant who:
(1) Meets the requirements for licensure and holds a valid and current license or certificate from another state; or
(2) Meets the requirements for a Meritorious New Teacher candidate designation adopted pursuant to § 1203 of this title.
(c) [Repealed.]
72 Del. Laws, c. 294, §  274 Del. Laws, c. 14, §  779 Del. Laws, c. 42, §  383 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 3883 Del. Laws, c. 400, § 183 Del. Laws, c. 400, § 2