TITLE 14
§ 1218. Limitation, suspension and revocation of licenses.
(a) The Secretary may suspend, revoke, or limit a license or certificate that has been issued to any person pursuant to this chapter, for the following causes:
* * *
(h) The Secretary may investigate any information received about a person that reasonably appears to be the basis for action under subsections (a) through (c) of this section. The Secretary shall not investigate anonymous complaints. The Department shall give written notice within a reasonable period of time to a license holder of any investigation initiated hereunder to the license holder’s last known address. All information obtained during an investigation is confidential and shall not be considered public records under Delaware’s Freedom of Information Act (Chapter 100 of Title 29). The Secretary shall review the results of each investigation and shall determine whether the results warrant initiating action under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section. All final orders issued by either the Secretary or the Professional Standards Board under this section are public documents pursuant to §  10002 of Title 29.
(i) Whenever the basis of for action under subsection (a) or (b) of this section is a guilty plea, nolo contendere with respect to, or a conviction of a crime, a copy of the record of the plea, nolo contendere or conviction certified by the clerk of the court entering the plea, nolo contendere or conviction shall be conclusive evidence thereof.
(j) The Secretary may enter a consent agreement with a person against whom action is being taken under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.
(k) No action shall be taken against a person under subsection (a) or (b) of this section without providing the person with written notice of the charges and with an opportunity for a full and fair hearing before the Standards Board. Notice shall be personally delivered or sent by certified mail to the person’s last known address. The license holder shall have 30 calendar days from the date the notice of the charges was mailed to make a written request for a hearing. Unless otherwise provided for in this section, the burden of proof in a license disciplinary action shall be on the agency taking official action to establish by preponderance of the evidence that the license holder has engaged in misconduct as defined by subsections (a) and (b) of this section or otherwise has failed to comply with the applicable laws and regulations relating to the retention of the license. At the conclusion of any such hearing, the Professional Standards Board shall issue a final order finding the facts as determined by the hearing and revoking, suspending, or limiting the license or certificate, if appropriate. If no written request for a hearing is received by the Standards Board, the license holder’s license shall be deemed to be revoked, suspended, or limited in the manner set forth in the notice, and the holder shall be so notified.
(l) A license may be suspended for a period of time not to exceed 5 years. The license may be reinstated by the Secretary, upon written request, with verification that all requirements for license renewal have been satisfied. If the license expired during the period of suspension, the holder of the former license may reapply for the same tier license that was suspended but shall meet the license requirements that are in effect at the time of the application for the license.
(m) If any of the causes listed in subsection (a) or (b) of this section are determined, the Secretary or the Standards Board after a hearing, may put limitations on a license that may include but is not limited to:
(1) Restrictions on the ages of students with whom the license holder may work;
(2) Additional supervision requirements; or
(3) Education, counseling, or psychiatric examination requirements.
(n) If a decision of license limitation, suspension or revocation is based on paragraph (a)(4), (a)(5), or (b)(1) of this section, and if the plea or conviction is overturned and there is no subsequent proceeding leading to a plea or conviction, the individual whose license is limited, suspended or revoked may file a written request for reinstatement, including documentation of the final status of the judicial proceeding, and the license shall be reinstated.
(o) An individual whose license has been revoked under subsection (a) of this section may petition the Secretary for reinstatement of the license not sooner than 5 years from the date of revocation. The individual shall submit to the Secretary a written petition showing credible evidence, by affidavit or otherwise, of the factors set forth in paragraph (o)(1) of this section.
(1) The Secretary shall consider all of the following criteria in evaluating a petition for reinstatement and shall only grant such a petition if it is in the best interest of the public schools of the State:
a. The nature and circumstances of the individual’s original misconduct;
b. The individual’s subsequent conduct and rehabilitation;
c. The individual’s present character; and
d. The individual’s present qualifications and competence to engage in the practice of instruction, administration or other related professional support services.
(2) A former license holder is entitled to a full and fair hearing before the Standards Board to challenge a denial of reinstatement pursuant to this subsection.
(3) A license revoked under subsection (b) of this section or suspended under subsection (c) of this section may not be reinstated under this subsection. A license revoked under paragraph (b)(1) of this section may only be reinstated pursuant to subsection (n) of this section and a license suspended under subsection (c) of this section may only be reinstated pursuant to paragraph (c)(5) of this section or after a hearing before the Standards Board.
* * *