TITLE 14
§ 1002. Definitions.
Unless otherwise defined in this chapter:
(1) “Component former school board” means the board of education of any component former school district or component school district.
(2) “Component former school district” or “component school district” means a school district, as constituted on July 1, 1977, which comprises in whole or in part a reorganized school district on or after July 1, 1978.
(3) “Reorganized school district” or “newly reorganized school district” means a school district which is constituted and established in accordance with this chapter, provided that “reorganized school district” or “newly reorganized school district”, for the purposes of this subchapter and § 1028(k) of this title, shall not include any district specifically created to administer a system of vocational and/or technical education.
(4) “School board” means the board of education of a reorganized school district consisting of members duly elected or appointed in accordance with this chapter.
(5) “School district” means a clearly defined geographic subdivision of the State organized for the purpose of administering public education in that area provided that “school district” shall not, for the purposes of this subchapter and § 1028(k) of this title, include any district specifically created to administer a system of vocational and/or technical education.
14 Del. C. 1953, §  1002;  56 Del. Laws, c. 292, §  661 Del. Laws, c. 210, §  162 Del. Laws, c. 351, §  4