TITLE 14
§ 1009. Transfer of property.
During the period beginning on the date that an interim board is organized pursuant to § 1007 of this title and ending on the date set by the State Board of Education for the establishment of a new district, any school district being divided shall take the steps necessary to transfer and convey all property that, as determined by the State Board of Education, naturally belongs to the reorganized district and shall make and execute such deed or deeds of conveyance as are necessary to pass to the reorganized district the legal title to all such property, provided that the State Board of Education shall make no determination contrary to § 1028(f) of this title. For purposes of this section, the property upon which a vocational-technical center or school is located and the property constituting such vocational-technical center or school shall be deemed to belong to the vocational-technical school board in the county in which the vocational-technical center or school is located. The transfers herein required shall be concluded not later than 90 calendar days after the establishment of the new reorganized school district.
61 Del. Laws, c. 210, §  162 Del. Laws, c. 351, §§  8, 10
§§ 1010-1012. Property, indebtedness and obligation of component former school districts; property held by State Board at time of reorganization; federal funds.
Repealed by 62 Del. Laws, c. 351, § 8, effective July 8, 1980.