TITLE 14
§ 131. Public school enrollees’ immunization program; exemptions.
(a) The Department shall from time to time, with advice from the Division of Public Health, adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to establish an immunization program to protect pupils enrolled in public schools from certain diseases. Such rules and regulations shall include at least the following:
(1) The designation of a basic series of immunizations to be administered according to these rules;
(2) The requirement that all persons enrolling in the public schools at any age or level as authorized by this title shall have:
a. Been immunized according to the required program prior to the time of enrollment in the Delaware schools;
b. Begun the series of immunizations not later than the time of enrollment to be completed within a reasonable time as prescribed by the Department in relation to the particular immunization involved; or
c. Presented written documentation of any claim of prior immunization in the form of a statement from the immunizing physician or agency or such other form as may from time to time be approved by regulation of the Department;
(3) Provision that persons seeking to be enrollees of the public school who have not been immunized or do not meet the requirements for immunization within the time prescribed shall be denied further attendance in the public schools;
(4) Provision for written notification of the parent, or legal guardian of an enrollee, of a pending exclusion;
(5) Provision for exemption from any or all of the immunization program prescribed for a particular enrollee upon a written statement from a physician, i.e., medical doctor or doctor of osteopathy, stating that the enrollee should not receive the prescribed immunization or immunizations required in the basic series because of the reasonable certainty of a reaction detrimental to that person. The asserted cause of medical exemption may be subject to review and approval by the Division of Public Health. A history of clinical illness of measles or rubella shall not be accepted as cause for exemption. The parents or legal guardian of a child medically exempt from the immunization program shall be informed by schools of the provisions within paragraph (a)(7) of this section;
(6) Provision for exemption from the immunization program for an enrollee whose parents or legal guardian, because of individual religious beliefs, reject the concept of immunization. Such a request for exemption shall be supported by the affidavit herein set forth:
________________
AFFIDAVIT OF RELIGIOUS BELIEF
STATE OF DELAWARE
________________
1. (I) (We) (am) (are) the (parent(s)) (legal guardian(s)) of ________________Name of Child .
2. (I) (We) hereby (swear) (affirm) that (I) (we) subscribe to a belief in a relation to a Supreme Being involving duties superior to those arising from any human relation.
3. (I) (We) further (swear) (affirm) that our belief is sincere and meaningful and occupies a place in (my) (our) life parallel to that filled by the orthodox belief in God.
4. This belief is not a political, sociological or philosophical view of a merely personal moral code.
5. This belief causes (me) (us) to request an exemption from the mandatory school vaccination program for ________________ Name of Child .
* * *