TITLE 14
§ 122. Rules and regulations.
(a) The Department shall adopt rules and regulations, consistent with the laws of this State, for the maintenance, administration and supervision throughout the State of a general and efficient system of free public schools in accordance with this title, including the rules and regulations specified in subsection (b) of this section. Such rules and regulations, when prescribed and published, shall not extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications thereof, and shall be binding throughout the State.
(b) The Department shall prescribe rules and regulations:
(1) Governing the hygienic, sanitary and protective construction of school buildings; the selection, arrangement and maintenance of school sites and grounds; and the condemnation, for school purposes, of public school buildings that do not conform to such rules and regulations;
(2) Governing the physical inspection of and the protection of the health and physical welfare of public school students in the State;
(3) Governing the issuance of certificates and diplomas for the public schools of the State. Rules and regulations on this subject shall be proposed by the Secretary subject to approval by the State Board of Education;
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision, rule, regulation or law to the contrary, determining the minimum number of core classes a student must take and pass each year in order to advance to a higher level; provided however, that the regulation shall, at a minimum, require students in first through eighth grades to pass at least 50% of all classes taken for credit, excluding physical education, and further provided that no student shall be passed to a higher grade level, without passing English/language arts or its equivalent each school year. These requirements shall be in addition to any limitations on grade level promotion or any other requirements imposed upon students pursuant to subchapter III of Chapter 1 of this title. Rules and regulations on this subject shall be proposed by the Secretary subject to approval by the State Board of Education.
(5) Determining the minimum courses of study for all public elementary schools and all public high schools of the State, including ensuring that all elementary school students have an opportunity to attend a school where all elementary school subjects, with the exception of foreign languages, are taught in the English language and requiring that all pupils of all public elementary schools and all public high schools of the State be instructed in physiology and hygiene, with special reference to the effects of alcoholic drinks, stimulants and narcotics upon the human system. Rules and regulations on this subject shall be proposed by the Secretary subject to approval by the State Board of Education;
(6) Establishing recommended statewide uniform curricula for all public schools of the State. Teachers shall have a role in the curriculum alignment process. Districts shall provide evidence to the Department of Education of curriculum alignment within 12 months of the completion of the recommended curricula in each content area.
* * *