TITLE 14
§ 121. General powers of the Department of Education.
(a) The Department shall exercise general control and supervision over the public schools of the State, including:
(1) Developing and executing the educational policies and laws of the State and promoting public sentiment in support of public education;
* * *
(10) Conducting investigations relating to the educational needs of the State and the means of improving the educational conditions including, without limitation: conducting an audit or evaluation of education programs; developing, validating, or administering predictive tests; administering student aid programs; improving instruction; conducting research and evaluation regarding federal, state or local education and training programs; or providing for the enforcement of or compliance with federal legal requirements relating to those programs; and, for such investigations, collaborating with other organizations, including, without limitation, the P-20 Council, to conduct studies for or on behalf of the Department, employing additional expert assistants and appointing special agents when deemed advisable;
(11) Causing the provisions of this title to be carried into effect, so as to provide a general and efficient system of public schools throughout the State;
(12) Deciding, without expense to the parties concerned, certain types of controversies and disputes involving the administration of the public school system. The specific types of such controversies and disputes appropriate for Department resolution and the procedures for the resolution of such controversies and disputes shall be established by rules and regulation proposed by the Secretary subject to approval by the State Board. Hearing examiners or panels, including panels of the State Board of Education, may be appointed to hear such controversies and disputes;
(13) Obtaining witnesses and documents through subpoena, administering oaths, examining under oath, and causing such examinations to be reduced to writing, when necessary to enforce any provision of this title. The Secretary and the State Board of Education, and any hearing examiner or panel duly appointed by either, may exercise the provisions of this subsection;
* * *
an emergency certificate, or a certificate of eligibility shall be consistent, to the extent possible, with those required for the issuance of same to a public school educator, as set forth in subchapter III of Chapter 12 of this title.
(3) If a licensee under this section intends to apply for a continuing license, the licensee shall, prior to the expiration of the licensee’s initial license, complete such professional development as may be required by the Department.
(4) A licensed and certified public education employee shall be evaluated pursuant to a performance appraisal evaluation developed by the Department.
(5) The Department, through the Associate Secretary, Educator Support, may deny an applicant’s application for a license for failure to meet the qualifications for a license. The Department may further deny a license to an applicant who otherwise meets the requirements of this subsection for any of the causes enumerated in § 1218(a) or (b) of this title. The Department shall not take action to deny a license under this subsection without providing the applicant with written notice of the reasons for denial and with an opportunity for a full and fair hearing before the Secretary of Education or the Secretary’s designee. The burden of proof in a license denial action is on the applicant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant should not be denied a license because that applicant meets the qualifications for licensure pursuant to the applicable laws and regulations.
(6) a. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (c)(6)b. and c., of this section the Department, through the Associate Secretary, Educator Support, may suspend, revoke or limit a license issued under the provisions of this subsection for any of the causes set forth in § 1218(a) of this title.
* * *