TITLE 13
§ 513. Judgment; order of support; other terms.
(a) Where the duty of support has been determined to exist, the court may:
(1) Order the defendant to pay a certain sum periodically into the Division of Child Support Services or directly to a resident parent, dependent, dependent’s legal guardian, caretaker relative having custody of or responsibility for the child, custodian or trustee, c
* * *
2. Transfer a National Medical Support Notice to the appropriate group health plan providing any such health care coverage for which the child or children are eligible within 20 business days of the date of the National Medical Support Notice.
3. Withhold any required premium from the obligor’s income or wages, as provided in paragraph (b)(8) of this section.
4. If more than 1 plan is offered by the employer or health insurer, and each plan may be extended to cover the child, enroll the child in the obligor’s plan. If the obligor’s plan does not provide coverage which is accessible to the child, the child shall be enrolled in the least expensive plan otherwise available to the obligor. When the plan administrator reports that there is more than 1 option available under the plan, the Division of Child Support Services, in consultation with the obligee, must promptly select from available plan options.
5. Provide information to the Division of Child Support Services or the obligee, as directed, about the name of the health care provider or the insurer and the extent of the coverage available and make available to such party any necessary claim forms or enrollment membership cards.
e. Orders entered under this subsection may be enforced as provided in paragraphs (b)(9) and (10) of this section.
(5) Order 1 party to pay all or part of the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorneys’ fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after the entry of judgment, after considering the legal and factual basis for the action, the results obtained, the financial resources of both parties, and such other factors as the court deems just and equitable. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in such attorney’s own name;
(6) Enforce its order by attachment of the defendant or by sequestration of property;
(7) Enter such other orders as the Court of Chancery heretofore possessed the power to enter, and as the interests of the parties may require, including but not limited to orders of custody and visitation;
(8) Order the defendant to move from the family home, even though titled in defendant’s name alone or jointly with someone else, and not to live there for a reasonable period of time so that such defendant’s spouse and/or child or children of the marriage might live there and enjoy the family home as an element of support;
(9) Enjoin the defendant from molesting or disturbing the peace of such defendant’s spouse and/or child or children of the marriage for whom defendant is obliged to provide support;
(10) Restrain defendant from transferring, encumbering, concealing or in any way disposing of any property except in the usual course of business or for the necessities of life, and, if so restrained, requiring such defendant to notify any person to whom such defendant has an obligation of support, or such person’s guardian, custodian or trustee, of any proposed extraordinary expenditure and to account to the court for all extraordinary expenditures made after the order is issued;
(11) Order the defendant to permit such defendant’s spouse and/or child or children of the marriage to have the use of designated personal property and/or fixtures, even though titled in defendant’s name alone or jointly with someone else, upon such terms and conditions as the court may impose, as an element of support;
(12) When a defendant fails to notify the court within 5 working days after a change of residential address hold the defendant in contempt of court and attach such defendant’s wages;
(13) Order either party to designate a minor child or children covered under a support order as a beneficiary on any of the parties’ existing life insurance policies for the duration of the support order. The designation may be exclusive or nonexclusive, as determined by the court. The court, in its discretion, may further order the obligor or obligee, whichever is applicable, to designate a trustee, if not the obligor or obligee, for the child or children until such child has reached the age of majority.
(b) (1) Where a duty to support or to provide medical support has been determined to exist and a new or modified support order is established, and regardless of whether support or medical support payments are in arrears, the court shall attach the obligor’s income, if any, as of the effective date of the order, for payment of support or premiums for health insurance coverage except that such income shall not be subject to such withholding under this paragraph (b)(1) in any case where:
a. One of the parties demonstrates, and the court (or administrative process) finds that there is good cause not to require immediate income withholding. Any finding that there is good cause not to require immediate income withholding must be based on at least:
1. A written determination that, and explanation by the court or administrative authority of why, implementing immediate income withholding would not be in the best interests of the child; and
2. Proof of timely payment of previously ordered support in cases involving modification of support orders; or
* * *