TITLE 13
§ 513. Judgment; order of support; other terms.
(a) Where the duty of support has been determined to exist, the court may:
(1) Order the defendant to pay a certain sum periodically into the Division of Child Support Services or directly to a resident parent, dependent, dependent’s legal guardian, caretaker relative having custody of or responsibility for the child, custodian or trustee, c
* * *
(4) Order the defendant to elect health insurance coverage for a child available through the defendant’s employment, otherwise available at reasonable cost as defined in § 401(b)(11) of this title or to pay directly the cost of health insurance coverage for a child; provided, however, that any new or modified order entered in any case brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.) shall require either or both parents to provide health insurance coverage for the child or children who are the subjects of the child support; and provided, further, that in any case brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.) in which a parent is ordered to provide health care coverage for a child through an employment-related group health plan, the Division of Child Support Services shall issue the National Medical Support Notice required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.) and federal regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, and the Division shall promptly notify the employer when there is no longer a current order for medical support in effect for which the Division is responsible:
a. In any case in which a parent is required by court or administrative order to provide health insurance coverage for a child and the parent is eligible for family health coverage through an employer doing business in this State, such employer shall:
1. Permit such parent to enroll under such family coverage any such child who is otherwise eligible for such coverage (without regard to any enrollment season restrictions).
2. If such a parent is enrolled but fails to make application to obtain coverage of such child, enroll such child under such family coverage upon application by the child’s other parent, the Division of Child Support Services or Division of Social Services. The court or administrative order providing for enrollment of the child shall constitute the application for enrollment.
3. Not disenroll (or eliminate coverage of) any such child unless the employer is provided satisfactory written evidence that:
A. Such court or administrative order is no longer in effect; or
B. The child is or will be enrolled in comparable health coverage which will take effect not later than the effective date of such disenrollment; or
C. The employer has eliminated family health coverage for all of its employees.
4. Where an obligor has been ordered to provide health insurance coverage for a child in a case enforced pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.), receipt by an employer or successive employer of a National Medical Support Notice or other notice from the court or the Division of Child Support Services of an order of a court or administrative agency requiring the obligor to provide health insurance coverage shall operate to enroll the child in the obligor’s health insurance plan without regard to any enrollment season restrictions. The obligor may contest the notice by filing a petition in opposition thereto in the Family Court not later than 10 days after issuance of the notice. The petition in opposition may be based only on mistake of
* * *
(7) Any attachment or execution to enforce an order for child support, medical support, or unallocated alimony and child support entered under this title shall not be subject to the exemptions or limitations set forth in § 3502 or § 4913 of Title 10 or § 5503 of Title 29. Said attachment for support shall also have priority over any other attachment, except an attachment for federal tax liens, regardless of whether such other attachment was perfected prior to the support attachment. The support and medical support attachment shall be subject to the limitations set forth in § 303(b) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)); provided, however, that an attachment of unemployment compensation shall not exceed 50 percent of the weekly payment thereof.
(8) a. Upon receipt of a certified copy of income withholding from the court or copy from the Division of Child Support Services, the employer shall deduct the specified sum, which may include a fee, established by the State, to be paid to the employer, unless waived by the employer, from the income due the obligor-employee and shall, at or before the time the obligor-employee is paid, send payments to the Division of Child Support Services or the obligee, as directed, and pay the health insurance premium amount deducted directly to the health insurer, and shall continue to do so for so long as the obligor remains in the employer’s employ or until the court orders otherwise; provided, however, that when an employer receives an income withholding order issued by another state, the employer shall apply the law of the state of the obligor’s principal place of employment in determining the factors enumerated in § 411(d) of this title. The withholding shall be effective with regard to any payment by the employer to the obligor after a reasonable time to give effect to the withholding, but in no event shall such withholding be delayed more than 7 days after the first pay-day following receipt of the wage attachment. In every case, the remittance shall be payable as directed and the remittance shall specify the obligor-employee’s name and Social Security number. In the event the employer is withholding from more than 1 employee, and the payee is the Division of Child Support Services, payment for the total amount may be remitted by a single payment. Upon the termination of the obligor’s employment, the employer shall notify the court, or the Division of Child Support Services if the order of income withholding or National Medical Support Notice was served by the Division, of said termination and shall provide the court, or the Division if the order of income withholding or National Medical Support Notice was served by the Division, with the obligor-employee’s last known address, along with the name and address of the obligor’s future employer, if known. If the obligor contests such withholding, the employer must initiate
* * *