TITLE 13
§ 513. Judgment; order of support; other terms.
(a) Where the duty of support has been determined to exist, the court may:
(1) Order the defendant to pay a certain sum periodically into the Division of Child Support Services or directly to a resident parent, dependent, dependent’s legal guardian, caretaker relative having custody of or responsibility for the child, custodian or trustee, c
* * *
(4) After receipt by the Division of Child Support Services of a copy of an order of child support as set forth in paragraph (c)(1) of this section made payable through the Division, the Division shall promptly record all payments received and apply said payments to installment or payment amounts due and owing by the obligor in accordance with regulations promulgated by the federal Department of Health and Human Services. The Division may establish administrative procedures to make technical corrections in the Division’s accounting records. With regard to any order of child support made payable through the Division, the Division’s records shall be presumptive of the payment or nonpayment of each installment payment.
(d) (1) The Court shall have continuing jurisdiction to modify prospectively an order of child support entered by the Court including orders issued prior to March 31, 1987, so long as the obligated party has a duty of support under this chapter, Chapter 6 or Chapter 15 of this title and at least 1 of the parties or the child whose support is at issue resides in the State or as provided in § 6-205(a)(2) of this title.
(2) An order of child support entered by this Court or a court of competent jurisdiction in this or any other state, including orders entered prior to March 31, 1987, shall not be retroactively modified except with respect to any period during which there is pending petition for prospective modification but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the respondent directly or through the respondent’s agent, including the Division of Child Support Services in cases administered under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.]. In addition to any other manner or type, “notice” for the purposes of this paragraph (d)(2) shall include but not be limited to regular mail to the most recent address provided to the Court by the respondent or otherwise confirmed by a superior form of service in this or any other action. Said notice shall be effective on the date of delivery, first attempted delivery, or 3 days after posting (if by regular mail), whichever first occurs.
(3) Whenever the Court considers a petition to modify child support, the Court shall also consider whether medical support should be ordered or modified, as provided in this chapter. When the Court considers a petition to establish or modify medical support, such petition shall also put the order for child support at issue, and the Court will determine whether the child support amount should be modified in accordance with the guidelines.
(e) The Court shall have continuing jurisdiction to enforce an order of child support entered by the Court, including orders issued prior to March 31, 1987, so long as the obligated parent has a duty to support the child or children under this chapter, Chapter 6 or Chapter 15 of this title or there are arrearages or past due amounts due and owing on such an order. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the Court’s authority under Chapter 4 of this title.
* * *