TITLE 13
§ 513. Judgment; order of support; other terms.
(a) Where the duty of support has been determined to exist, the court may:
(1) Order the defendant to pay a certain sum periodically into the Division of Child Support Services or directly to a resident parent, dependent, dependent’s legal guardian, caretaker relative having custody of or responsibility for the child, custodian or trustee, c
* * *
(2) An order of child support entered by this Court or a court of competent jurisdiction in this or any other state, including orders entered prior to March 31, 1987, shall not be retroactively modified except with respect to any period during which there is pending petition for prospective modification but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the respondent directly or through the respondent’s agent, including the Division of Child Support Services in cases administered under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.]. In addition to any other manner or type, “notice” for the purposes of this paragraph (d)(2) shall include but not be limited to regular mail to the most recent address provided to the Court by the respondent or otherwise confirmed by a superior form of service in this or any other action. Said notice shall be effective on the date of delivery, first attempted delivery, or 3 days after posting (if by regular mail), whichever first occurs.
(3) Whenever the Court considers a petition to modify child support, the Court shall also consider whether medical support should be ordered or modified, as provided in this chapter. When the Court considers a petition to establish or modify medical support, such petition shall also put the order for child support at issue, and the Court will determine whether the child support amount should be modified in accordance with the guidelines.
(e) The Court shall have continuing jurisdiction to enforce an order of child support entered by the Court, including orders issued prior to March 31, 1987, so long as the obligated parent has a duty to support the child or children under this chapter, Chapter 6 or Chapter 15 of this title or there are arrearages or past due amounts due and owing on such an order. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the Court’s authority under Chapter 4 of this title.
(f) Each party to a support order shall report any change in each such party’s current residential address, driver’s license number, telephone number, employer, employer’s address and employer’s telephone number to the Family Court, and to the Division of Child Support Services in any case enforced by the Division pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.), within 5 days of when the change occurs. Notice for purposes of enforcing or modifying a child support order shall mean:
(1) Mailed notice to the last known residential address provided to the Family Court by the party; or
(2) Upon a showing of diligent efforts to locate a party, mailed notice to the last known employment address provided to the Family Court by the party; provided, however, that where the respondent is a IV-D client as defined by regulation of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services, the Division of Child Support Services shall be the appropriate agent for the receipt of any such notice.
(g) Upon receipt of a written request, or a request by other electronic means where available, from the Director of the Division of Child Support Services in any case enforced by the Division pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.), any employer, as that term is defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section, and any labor organization, as that term is defined in § 710 of Title 19, shall cooperate with and provide relevant employment and income information in the possession of such employer or labor organization to the Director or the Director’s designee for the purpose of establishing, modifying or enforcing a child support order. Relevant employment and income information includes: Whether a named person has or has not been employed by an employer or whether a named person has or has not been employed to the knowledge of the labor organization; the full name of the employee or member; the employee’s or member’s last known address; the employee’s or member’s date of birth; the employee’s or member’s Social Security number; all income, as that term is defined in
* * *