TITLE 12
§ 3881. Control beneficial interest acquisition definitions.
(a) “1940 Act” means the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.), or any successor statute thereto.
* * *
a. Ten percent or more, but less than 15% of all voting power;
b. Fifteen percent or more, but less than 20% of all voting power;
c. Twenty percent or more, but less than 25% of all voting power;
d. Twenty-five percent or more, but less than 30% of all voting power;
e. Thirty percent or more, but less than a majority of all voting power; or
f. A majority or more of all voting power.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, a member of a national securities exchange shall not be deemed to be a beneficial owner of beneficial interests held directly or indirectly by it on behalf of another person solely because such member is the record holder of such securities and, pursuant to the rules of such exchange, may direct the vote of such beneficial interests, without instruction, on other than contested matters or matters that may affect substantially the rights or privileges of the holders of the beneficial interests to be voted but is otherwise precluded by the rules of such exchange from voting without instructions.
(2) “Control beneficial interests” includes:
a. Beneficial interests of a statutory trust only to the extent that the acquiring person, following the acquisition of the beneficial interests, is entitled, directly or indirectly, to exercise or direct the exercise of voting power within any level of voting power set forth in this section for which approval has not been obtained under § 3883 of this title; provided that, if the statutory trust subsequently issues additional beneficial interests, all control beneficial interests prior to such issuance will remain control beneficial interests, even if they represent a percentage of voting power that is below the ranges described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section; and
b. Beneficial interests of a statutory trust acquired within any range of voting power described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, even if the initial beneficial interests acquired within the applicable range of voting power are excluded from a control beneficial interest acquisition, including due to a reduction in the beneficial interests outstanding due to the statutory trust repurchasing or redeeming beneficial interests.
(f) “Interested beneficial interests” means beneficial interests of a statutory trust in respect of which any of the following persons is entitled to exercise or direct the exercise of the voting power of beneficial interests of the statutory trust in the election of trustees:
(1) An acquiring person;
(2) An officer of the statutory trust;
(3) An employee of the statutory trust who is also a trustee of the statutory trust; or
(4) A trustee of the statutory trust who is an “interested person” of the statutory trust as defined in the 1940 Act or any rule adopted thereunder.
(g) “Person” includes an associate of the person.
83 Del. Laws, c. 381, § 19