TITLE 12
§ 3883. Voting rights; approvals and exemptions; application.
(a) Holders of control beneficial interests of the statutory trust acquired in a control beneficial interest acquisition have no voting rights under this chapter or the governing instrument of the statutory trust with respect to the control beneficial interests acquired in the control beneficial interest acquisition and such control beneficial interests shall not be considered to be outstanding with regard to any matters relating to the determination or existence of a quorum or any other matters relating to voting, including whether any required vote has been obtained, under this chapter or the governing instrument of the statutory trust except to the extent approved by the beneficial owners at a meeting held under § 3885 of this title by the affirmative vote of 2/3 of all the votes entitled to be cast on the matter, excluding all interested beneficial interests. Upon transfer of the control beneficial interests acquired in a control beneficial interest acquisition, in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing this subchapter as determined by the trustees, the holders of such beneficial interests shall have voting rights under this chapter and the governing instrument of the statutory trust with respect to the beneficial interests acquired, unless the acquisition of such beneficial interests by such holder constituted a control beneficial interest acquisition.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to the voting rights of beneficial interests if the acquisition of the beneficial interests specifically, generally, or generally by types, as to specifically-identified or unidentified existing or future beneficial owners or their affiliates or associates, or as to any series or classes of beneficial interests, has been approved or exempted by a provision contained in the governing instrument or by action of the trustees. In the event that either a request is made under § 3885(a) of this title to have the issue of the voting rights to be accorded the beneficial interests acquired in the control beneficial interest acquisition presented for consideration at a meeting of beneficial owners or the trustees determine under § 3885(e)(1) of this title to present for consideration at a meeting of beneficial owners the issue of the voting rights to be accorded the beneficial interests acquired in the control beneficial interest acquisition, then, in either case, the trustees shall have no obligation to approve or exempt any such acquisition of the beneficial interests.
(c) This subchapter shall apply to a statutory trust registered under the 1940 Act as a closed-end management investment company or a statutory trust that is a closed-end management investment company that has elected to be regulated as a business development company under the 1940 Act and that in either case has a class of equity securities listed on a national securities exchange registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.) or designated for trading on the National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotation System (NASDAQ), and this subchapter shall not apply to any other statutory trust.
83 Del. Laws, c. 381, § 19