TITLE 12
§ 3817. Indemnification.
(a) Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, a statutory trust shall have the power to indemnify and hold harmless any trustee or beneficial owner or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.
(b) The absence of a provision for indemnity in the governing instrument of a statutory trust shall not be construed to deprive any trustee or beneficial owner or other person of any right to indemnity which is otherwise available to such person under the laws of this State.
67 Del. Laws, c. 297, §  873 Del. Laws, c. 329, §  1