TITLE 12
§ 3812. Filing of certificate.
(a) Any certificate authorized to be filed with the office of the Secretary of State under this subchapter (or any judicial decree of amendment or cancellation) shall be delivered to the office of the Secretary of State for filing. A person who executes a certificate as an agent or fiduciary need not exhibit evidence of the person’s authority as a prerequisite to filing. Unless the Secretary of State finds that any certificate does not conform to law, upon receipt of all filing fees required by law the Secretary of State shall:
(1) Certify that the certificate (or any judicial decree of amendment or cancellation) has been filed in the Secretary of State’s office by endorsing upon the filed certificate (or judicial decree) the word “filed,” and the date and hour of the filing. This endorsement is conclusive of the date and time of its filing in the absence of actual fraud;
(2) File and index the endorsed certificate (or judicial decree);
(3) Prepare and return to the person who filed it or the person’s representative a copy of the filed certificate (or judicial decree), similarly endorsed, and shall certify such copy as a true copy of the filed certificate (or judicial decree); and
(4) Enter such information from the certificate as the Secretary of State deems appropriate into the Delaware Corporation Information System or any system which is a successor thereto in the office of the Secretary of State, and such information shall be permanently maintained as a public record. A copy of each certificate shall be permanently maintained on optical disk or by other suitable medium.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any certificate filed in the office of the Secretary of State under this chapter shall be effective at the time of its filing with the Secretary of State or at any later date or time (not later than a time on the one hundred and eightieth day after the date of its filing if such date of filing is on or after January 1, 2012) specified in the certificate. Upon the effective time of a certificate of amendment (or judicial decree of amendment), certificate of correction, corrected certificate, or restated certificate, the certificate of trust shall be amended or restated as set forth therein. Upon the effective time of a certificate of cancellation (or a judicial decree thereof) or a certificate of merger or consolidation or a certificate of division which acts as a certificate of cancellation or a certificate of transfer or a certificate of conversion to a non-Delaware entity, as provided for therein, the certificate of trust shall be canceled. Upon the effective time of a certificate of termination or amendment, the original certificate identified in the certificate of termination or amendment shall be terminated or amended, as the case may be.
(c) A fee as set forth in § 3813(a)(2) of this title shall be paid at the time of the filing of a certificate of trust, a certificate of amendment, a certificate of correction, a corrected certificate, a certificate of termination or amendment, a certificate of cancellation, a certificate of merger or consolidation, a certificate of conversion, a certificate of transfer, a certificate of transfer and continuance, a certificate of statutory trust domestication, a certificate of division or a restated certificate.
(d) A fee as set forth in § 3813(a)(3) of this title shall be paid for a certified copy of any certificate on file as provided for by this subchapter and a fee as set forth in § 3813(a)(4) of this title shall be paid for each page copied.
(e) Any signature on any certificate authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under any provision of this subchapter may be a facsimile, a conformed signature or an electronically transmitted signature. Any such certificate may be filed by telecopy, fax or similar electronic transmission; provided, however, that the Secretary of State shall have no obligation to accept such filing if such certificate is illegible or otherwise unsuitable for processing.
(f) The fact that a certificate of trust is on file in the Office of the Secretary of State is notice that the person formed in connection with the filing of the certificate of trust is a statutory trust formed under the laws of the State and is notice of all other facts set forth therein which are required to be set forth in a certificate of trust by § 3810(a)(1) and (2) of this title and is notice of the limitation on liability of a series of a statutory trust which is permitted to be set forth in a certificate of trust by § 3804(a) of this title.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, it shall not be necessary for any statutory trust or foreign statutory trust to amend its certificate of trust, its application for registration as a foreign statutory trust, or any other document that has been filed in the office of the Secretary of State prior to August 1, 2011, to comply with § 3807(h) of this title; notwithstanding the foregoing, any certificate or other document filed under this chapter on or after August 1, 2011, and changing the address of a trustee or registered agent or registered office shall comply with § 3807(h) of this title.
66 Del. Laws, c. 279, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 297, §  1468 Del. Laws, c. 404, §  11;  70 Del Laws, c. 186,, §  1;  70 Del. Laws, c. 548, §  1373 Del. Laws, c. 328, §  1473 Del. Laws, c. 329, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 353, §§  9, 1078 Del. Laws, c. 114, §§  2, 381 Del. Laws, c. 352, § 1482 Del. Laws, c. 264, § 8