TITLE 12
§ 3801. Definitions.
(a) “Beneficial owner” means any owner of a beneficial interest in a statutory trust, the fact of ownership to be determined and evidenced (whether by means of registration (including on, by means of, or in the form of any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases)), the issuance of certificates or otherwise) in conformity to the applicable provisions of the governing instrument of the statutory trust.
* * *
(c) “Electronic transmission” means any form of communication not directly involving the physical transmission of paper, including the use of, or participation in, 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases), that creates a record that may be retained, retrieved and reviewed by a recipient thereof and that may be directly reproduced in paper form by such a recipient through an automated process.
(d) “Foreign statutory trust” means a business trust or statutory trust formed under the laws of any state or under the laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction and denominated as such under the laws of such state or foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction.
(e) “Governing instrument” means any written instrument (whether referred to as a trust agreement, declaration of trust or otherwise) which creates a statutory trust or provides for the governance of the affairs of the statutory trust and the conduct of its business. A governing instrument:
(1) May provide that a person shall become a beneficial owner or a trustee if such person (or, in the case of a beneficial owner, a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for a beneficial interest) complies with the conditions for becoming a beneficial owner or a trustee set forth in the governing instrument or any other writing and, in the case of a beneficial owner, acquires a beneficial interest;
(2) May consist of 1 or more agreements, instruments or other writings and may include or incorporate bylaws containing provisions relating to the business of the statutory trust, the conduct of its affairs and its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its trustees, beneficial owners, agents or employees; and
(3) May contain any provision that is not inconsistent with law or with the information contained in the certificate of trust.
A statutory trust, including any series thereof, is not required to execute its governing instrument. A statutory trust, including any series thereof, is bound by its governing instrument whether or not the statutory trust, or any series thereof, executes the governing instrument. A beneficial owner or a trustee is bound by the governing instrument whether or not such beneficial owner or trustee executes the governing instrument. A governing instrument is not subject to any statute of frauds (including § 2714 of Title 6).
(f) “Independent trustee” means, solely with respect to a statutory trust that is registered as an investment company or regulated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.), or any successor statute thereto (the “1940 Act”), any trustee who is not an “interested person” (as such term is defined below) of the statutory trust; provided that the receipt of compensation for service as an independent trustee of the statutory trust and also for service as an independent trustee of 1 or more other investment companies or business development companies managed by a single investment adviser (or an “affiliated person” (as such term is defined below) of such investment adviser) shall not affect the status of a trustee as an independent trustee under this chapter. An independent trustee as defined hereunder shall be deemed to be independent and disinterested for all purposes. For purposes of this definition, the terms “affiliated person” and “interested person” have the meanings set forth in the 1940 Act or any rule adopted thereunder.
(g) “Other business entity” means a corporation, a partnership (whether general or limited), a limited liability company, a common-law trust, a foreign statutory trust or any other unincorporated business or entity, excluding a statutory trust.
* * *