TITLE 12
§ 3822. Domestication of non-United States entities.
(a) As used in this section, “non-United States entity” means a foreign statutory trust (other than one formed under the laws of a state), or a corporation, a limited liability company, a business trust or association, a real estate investment trust, a common-law trust, or any other unincorporated business, including a partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership) or limited (including a limited liability limited partnership)), formed, incorporated, created or that otherwise came into being under the laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction (other than any state).
(b) Any non-United States entity may become domesticated as a statutory trust in the State of Delaware by complying with subsection (g) of this section and filing in the Office of the Secretary of State in accordance with § 3812 of this title:
(1) A certificate of statutory trust domestication that has been executed in accordance with § 3811 of this title; and
(2) A certificate of trust that complies with § 3810 of this title and has been executed in accordance with § 3811 of this title.
Each of the certificates required by this subsection shall be filed simultaneously in the office of the Secretary of State and, if such certificates are not to become effective upon their filing as permitted by § 3812(b) of this title, then each such certificate shall provide for the same effective date or time in accordance with § 3812(b) of this title.
(c) The certificate of statutory trust domestication shall state:
(1) The date on which and jurisdiction where the non-United States entity was first formed, incorporated, created or otherwise came into being;
(2) The name of the non-United States entity immediately prior to the filing of the certificate of statutory trust domestication;
(3) The name of the statutory trust as set forth in the certificate of trust filed in accordance with subsection (b) of this section;
(4) The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of the domestication as a statutory trust if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate of statutory trust domestication and the certificate of trust; and
(5) The jurisdiction that constituted the seat, siege social, or principal place of business or central administration of the non-United States entity, or any other equivalent thereto under applicable law, immediately prior to the filing of the certificate of statutory trust domestication.
(d) Upon the filing in the Office of the Secretary of State of the certificate of statutory trust domestication and the certificate of trust or upon the future effective date or time of the certificate of statutory trust domestication and the certificate of trust, the non-United States entity shall be domesticated as a statutory trust in the State of Delaware and the statutory trust shall thereafter be subject to all of the provisions of this chapter, except that notwithstanding § 3810(a)(2) of this title, the existence of the statutory trust shall be deemed to have commenced on the date the non-United States entity commenced its existence in the jurisdiction in which the non-United States entity was first formed, incorporated, created or otherwise came into being.
(e) The domestication of any non-United States entity as a statutory trust in the State of Delaware shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the non-United States entity incurred prior to its domestication as a statutory trust in the State of Delaware, or the personal liability of any person therefor.
(f) The filing of a certificate of statutory trust domestication shall not affect the choice of law applicable to the non-United States entity, except that from the effective date or time of the domestication, the law of the State of Delaware, including the provisions of this chapter, shall apply to the non-United States entity to the same extent as if the non-United States entity had been formed as a statutory trust on that date.
(g) Prior to the time a certificate of statutory trust domestication becomes effective as provided in this chapter, the domestication shall be approved in the manner provided for by the document, instrument, agreement or other writing, as the case may be, governing the internal affairs of the non-United States entity and the conduct of its business or by applicable non-Delaware law, as appropriate, and a governing instrument shall be approved by the same authorization required to approve the domestication.
(h) When any domestication shall have become effective under this section, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, all of the rights, privileges and powers of the non-United States entity that has been domesticated, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to such non-United States entity, as well as all other things and causes of action belonging to such non-United States entity, shall remain vested in the domestic statutory trust to which such non-United States entity has been domesticated and shall be the property of such domestic statutory trust, and the title to any real property vested by deed or otherwise in such non-United States entity shall not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of this chapter; but all rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of such non-United States entity shall be preserved unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the non-United States entity that has been domesticated shall remain attached to the domestic statutory trust to which such non-United States entity has been domesticated, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had originally been incurred or contracted by it in its capacity as a domestic statutory trust. The rights, privileges, powers and interests in property of the non-United States entity, as well as the debts, liabilities
* * *