TITLE 12
§ 3807. Trustee in State; registered agent.
(a) Every statutory trust shall at all times have at least 1 trustee which, in the case of a natural person, shall be a person who is a resident of this State or which, in all other cases, has its principal place of business in this State.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if a statutory trust is, becomes, or will become prior to or within 180 days following the first issuance of beneficial interests, a registered investment company or a regulated business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.), such statutory trust shall not be required to have a trustee who is a resident of this State or who has a principal place of business in this State if notice that the statutory trust is or will become an investment company or a business development company as referenced in this sentence is set forth in the certificate of trust of the statutory trust and if and for so long as such statutory trust shall have and maintain in this State:
(1) A registered office, which may but need not be a place of business in this State; and
(2) A registered agent for service of process on the statutory trust, which agent may be either an individual resident in this State whose business office is identical with such statutory trust’s registered office, or a domestic corporation, limited partnership, limited liability company or statutory trust, or a foreign corporation, limited partnership, limited liability company or statutory trust authorized to transact business in this State, having a business office identical with such registered office.
(c) Any statutory trust maintaining a registered office and registered agent in this State under subsection (b) of this section may change the location of its registered office in this State to any other place in this State, or may change the registered agent to any other person or corporation (meeting the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this section), by filing an amendment to its certificate of trust in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subchapter. If a statutory trust which is an investment company or a business development company registered or regulated as aforesaid maintains a registered office and a registered agent in this State as herein provided, then the reference in § 3810(a)(1)b. of this title to the “name and address in this State of at least 1 of the trustees meeting the requirements of § 3807 of this title” shall be deemed a reference to the name and address in this State of the registered agent and registered office maintained under this section, and the certificate of trust filed under § 3810 of this title shall reflect such information in lieu of the information otherwise required by § 3810(a)(1)b. of this title.
(d) Service of process upon a registered agent maintained by a statutory trust pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be as effective as if served upon 1 of the trustees of the statutory trust pursuant to § 3804 of this title.
* * *
registered agent in which an identified resulting person succeeds to all of the assets and liabilities of the registered agent related to its registered agent business pursuant to the plan of division, as set forth in the certificate of division, shall each be deemed a change of name for purposes of this section. Filing a certificate under this section shall be deemed to be an amendment of the certificate of trust of each statutory trust affected thereby, and no further action with respect thereto to amend its certificate of trust under § 3810 of this title shall be required. Any trustee or registered agent filing a certificate under this section shall promptly, upon such filing, deliver a copy of any such certificate to each statutory trust affected thereby.
(f) The registered agent of 1 or more statutory trusts may resign and appoint a successor registered agent by paying a fee as set forth in § 3813(a)(5) of this title and filing a certificate with the Secretary of State stating that it resigns and providing the name and address of the successor registered agent. There shall be attached to such certificate a statement of each affected statutory trust ratifying and approving such change of registered agent. Upon such filing, or upon the future effective date or time of such certificate if it is not to be effective upon filing, the successor registered agent shall become the registered agent of such statutory trusts as have ratified and approved such succession, and the successor registered agent’s address, as stated in such certificate, shall become the address of each such statutory trust’s registered office in the State of Delaware. Filing of such certificate of resignation shall be deemed to be an amendment to the certificate of trust of each statutory trust affected thereby, and no further action with respect thereto to amend its certificate of trust under § 3810 of this title shall be required.
(g) The registered agent of a statutory trust may resign without appointing a successor registered agent by paying a fee as set forth in § 3813(a)(5) of this title and filing a certificate of resignation with the Secretary of State, but such resignation shall not become effective until 30 days after the certificate is filed. The certificate shall contain a statement that written notice of resignation was given to the statutory trust at least 30 days prior to the filing of the certificate by mailing or delivering such notice to each statutory trust at its address last known to the registered agent and shall set forth the date of such notice. The certificate shall include such information last provided to the registered agent pursuant to subsection (k) of this section for a communications contact for the statutory trust. Such information regarding the communications contact shall not be deemed public. A
* * *