TITLE 12
§ 3804. Legal proceedings.
(a) A statutory trust may sue and be sued, and service of process upon 1 of the trustees shall be sufficient. In furtherance of the foregoing, a statutory trust may be sued for debts and other obligations or liabilities contracted or incurred by the trustees or other authorized persons, or by the duly authorized agents of such trustees or other authorized persons, in the performance of their respective duties under the governing instrument of the statutory trust. Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the trustees or other authorized persons, or the duly authorized agents of such trustees or other authorized persons, may bind a statutory trust to a contract or instrument by entering into such contract or instrument in the name of the statutory trust or in the name of any such person acting on behalf of the statutory trust. The property of a statutory trust shall be subject to attachment and execution as if it were a corporation, subject to § 3502 of Title 10. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, in the event that the governing instrument of a statutory trust, including a statutory trust which is a registered investment company or regulated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.), creates 1 or more series as provided in § 3806(b)(2) of this title, and to the extent separate and distinct records are maintained for any such series and the assets associated with any such series are held in such separate and distinct records (directly or indirectly, including through a nominee or otherwise) and accounted for in such separate and distinct records separately from the other assets of the statutory trust, or any other series thereof, and if the governing instrument so provides, and notice of the limitation on liabilities of a series as referenced in this sentence is set forth in the certificate of trust of the statutory trust, then the debts, liabilities, obligations and expenses incurred, contracted for or otherwise existing with respect to a particular series shall be enforceable against the assets of such series only, and not against the assets of the statutory trust generally or any other series thereof, and, unless otherwise provided in the governing instrument, none of the debts, liabilities, obligations and expenses incurred, contracted for or otherwise existing with respect to the statutory trust generally or any other series thereof shall be enforceable against the assets of such series. Neither the preceding sentence nor any provision pursuant thereto in a governing instrument or certificate of trust shall:
(1) Restrict a statutory trust on behalf of a series from agreeing in the governing instrument or otherwise that any or all of the debts, liabilities, obligations and expenses incurred, contracted for or otherwise existing with respect to the statutory trust generally or any other series thereof shall be enforceable against the assets of such series; or
(2) Restrict a statutory trust from agreeing in the governing instrument or otherwise that any or all of the debts, liabilities, obligations and expenses incurred, contracted for or otherwise existing with respect to a series shall be enforceable against the assets of the statutory trust generally.
As used in this chapter, a reference to assets of a series includes assets associated with a series and a reference to assets associated with a series includes assets of a series. Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, a statutory trust that has established series in accordance with this subsection may: (i) contract, hold title to assets (including real, personal and intangible property), grant liens and security interests, and sue and be sued, in each case, in the name of a series, and (ii) enter into an enforceable contract on behalf of 1 series of the statutory trust with and on behalf of another series of the statutory trust or with the statutory trust generally. Solely with respect to any liens or security interests granted in any assets of a series or any assets associated with a series of a statutory trust, only the statutory trust shall be the “debtor” within the meaning of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code [§ 9-101 et seq. of Title 6] as the person having the power to transfer rights in such assets.
(b) A trustee of a statutory trust may be served with process in the manner prescribed in subsection (c) of this section in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State involving or relating to the activities of the statutory trust or a violation by a trustee of a duty to the statutory trust, or any beneficial owner, whether or not the trustee is a trustee at the time suit is commenced. Every resident or nonresident of the State who accepts election or appointment or serves as a trustee of a statutory trust shall, by such acceptance or service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the Delaware trustee or registered agent of such statutory trust required by § 3807 of this title (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as such person’s agent upon whom service of process may be made as provided in this section. Such acceptance or service shall signify the consent of such trustee that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such trustee within the State and such appointment of such Delaware trustee or registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.
* * *