TITLE 12
§ 3813. Fees.
(a) No documents required to be filed under this subchapter shall be effective until the applicable fee required by this section is paid. The following fees shall be paid to and collected by the Secretary of State for the use of this State:
(1) Upon the receipt for filing of an application for reservation of name, and application for renewal of reservation, or notice of transfer or cancellation of reservation pursuant to § 3814 of this title, a fee in the amount of $75.
(2) Upon the receipt for filing of a certificate of trust, a certificate of amendment, a certificate of cancellation or a certificate of merger or consolidation, a certificate of correction, a corrected certificate, a certificate of conversion, a certificate of transfer, a certificate of transfer and continuance, a certificate of statutory trust domestication, a certificate of division, a certificate of termination or amendment or a restated certificate, a fee in the amount of up to $500.
(3) For certifying copies of any paper on file as provided for by this subchapter, a fee in the amount of $50 for each copy certified.
(4) For issuing further copies of instruments on file, whether certified or not, a fee in the amount of $10 for the first page and $2.00 for each additional page.
(5) Upon the receipt for filing of a certificate under § 3807(e) of this title, a fee in the amount of $200, upon the receipt for filing of a certificate under § 3807(f) of this title, a fee in the amount of $200, and upon the receipt for filing of a certificate under § 3807(g) of this title, a fee in the amount of $2.00 for each statutory trust whose registered agent has resigned by such certificate, and upon the receipt for filing of a certificate under § 3807(n) of this title, a fee in the amount of $500 plus $100 for each statutory trust whose certificate of trust has been amended by such certificate.
(6) For issuing any certificate of the Secretary of State, including but not limited to a certificate of good standing, other than a certification of a copy under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, a fee in the amount of $50, except that for issuing any certificate of the Secretary of State that recites all of a statutory trust’s filings with the Secretary of State, a fee of $175 shall be paid for each such certificate. For issuing any certificate via the Secretary of State’s online services, a fee of up to $175 shall be paid for each certificate.
(7) For preparing and providing a written report of a record search, a fee in the amount of up to $100.
(b) In addition to those fees charged under subsection (a) of this section, there shall be collected by and paid to the Secretary of State the following:
(1) For all services described in subsection (a) of this section that are requested to be completed within 30 minutes on the same day as the day of the request, an additional sum of up to $7,500 and for all services described in subsection (a) of this section that are requested to completed within 1 hour on the same day as the day of the request, an additional sum of up to $1,000 and for all services described in subsection (a) of this section that are requested to be completed within 2 hours on the same day as the day of the request, an additional sum of up to $500; and
(2) For all services described in subsection (a) of this section that are requested to be completed within the same day as the day of the request, an additional sum of up to $300; and
(3) For all services described in subsection (a) of this section that are requested to be completed within a 24-hour period from the time of the request, an additional sum of up to $150.
The Secretary of State shall establish (and may from time to time alter or amend) a schedule of specific fees payable pursuant to this subsection.
(c) Notwithstanding Delaware’s Freedom of Information Act (Chapter 100 of Title 29) or other provision of law granting access to public records, the Secretary of State upon request shall issue only photocopies or electronic image copies of public records in exchange for the fees described in this section, and in no case shall the Secretary of State be required to provide copies (or access to copies) of such public records (including without limitation bulk data, digital copies of instruments, documents and other papers, databases or other information) in an electronic medium or in any form other than photocopies or electronic image copies of such public records in exchange, as applicable, for the fees described in this section or § 2318 of Title 29 for each such record associated with a file number.
(d) Except as provided by this section, all other fees for the Secretary of State shall be as provided for in § 2315 of Title 29.
66 Del. Laws, c. 279, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 297, §  1568 Del. Laws, c. 246, §  670 Del. Laws, c. 548, §  1472 Del. Laws, c. 387, §  774 Del. Laws, c. 52, §§  32-3774 Del. Laws, c. 353, §  1175 Del. Laws, c. 218, §  277 Del. Laws, c. 78, §§  59-6478 Del. Laws, c. 114, §  480 Del. Laws, c. 304, § 881 Del. Laws, c. 53, § 582 Del. Laws, c. 264, § 983 Del. Laws, c. 381, § 12