TITLE 12
§ 1501. Necessity for letters testamentary or of administration.
No one shall act as the executor or administrator of a domiciliary decedent’s estate within this State without letters testamentary or of administration being granted in accordance with this title.
Code 1852, §  1775;  Code 1915, §  3340;  Code 1935, §  3805;  12 Del. C. 1953, §  1502;  59 Del. Laws, c. 384, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1