TITLE 12
§ 1307. Will of nondomiciliary; admission, recording and evidence.
(a) The written will of a testator who died domiciled outside this State, but who owned real estate or personal property located in this State, may be admitted to probate and recorded in this State. If such will has been admitted to probate in the domiciliary jurisdiction, such admission and recording shall be accomplished by filing a verified copy of the will and a verified copy of the record admitting the same to probate as hereinafter provided. If such will has not been admitted to probate in the domiciliary jurisdiction, but has not been rejected from probate in the domiciliary jurisdiction except for a cause which is not grounds for rejection of a will of a testator who died domiciled in this State, and is valid under the laws of this State, such admission and recording shall be accomplished by proving such will in accordance with §§ 1302-1305 of this title. In either case, such will shall then have the same force and effect as if originally proved and allowed in this State.
(b) A copy, to be duly verified, must be certified by the proper officer under the officer’s hand and seal of office, if there be a seal of office, and there must also be a certificate, either under the great seal of such state, territory or country or under the hand of the presiding judge of a court of record of the state, territory or country, that such copy is certified in due form and by the proper officer; and in case of a certificate under the hand of the presiding judge, there must be an attestation of the officer keeping the seal of the court, under the hand of the office and the seal, that the certificate is under the hand of the presiding judge entitled to full faith and credit. If the will shall have been proved in a foreign country, the certificate under the hand of a presiding judge, as hereinbefore required, may be attested by the resident United States Consul-General, or Consul-General’s deputy, under the seal of the United States Consulate General.
(c) The will or a verified copy of it, and any verified copy of the record admitting the will to probate, shall be recorded in the office of the Register of Wills of any county where real estate or personal property of the testator is located, and the record, or an office copy thereof, shall be sufficient evidence. When the will or a verified copy of it, or any verified copy of the record admitting the will to probate is given in evidence, the Court of Chancery, on the application of the adverse party, may order it to be deposited and retained in the office of the Register of the county, and in that case an office copy thereof shall be sufficient evidence.
Code 1852, §§  1648, 1649, 1767, 1768;  18 Del. Laws, c. 67424 Del. Laws, c. 234;  Code 1915, §§  3246, 3247, 3334;  28 Del. Laws, c. 224, §  135 Del. Laws, c. 203, §  1;  Code 1935, §§  3711, 3712, 3799;  12 Del. C. 1953, §  1307;  59 Del. Laws, c. 384, §  165 Del. Laws, c. 422, §  370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1