TITLE 11
§ 9702. Establishment of the Delaware Police Accreditation Commission.
(a) The Delaware Police Accreditation Commission (hereinafter “the DPAC”) is hereby created.
(b) The DPAC is comprised of the following 12 members serving by virtue of position, or a designee appointed by the member, as follows:
(1) The Attorney General.
(2) The President Pro Tem of the State Senate.
(3) The Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(4) The Chairperson, Delaware Police Chiefs’ Council.
(5) The Superintendent, Delaware State Police.
(6) The Colonel of the New Castle County Police.
(7) The Chairperson, Sussex County Chiefs organization.
(8) The Chairperson, Kent County Chiefs organization.
(9) The Chief of Police, City of Dover.
(10) The Executive Director, Delaware League of Local Governments.
(11) The Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security will serve as Chair, but may not vote unless necessary to break a tie.
(12) The Chief of the Wilmington Police Department.
(c) A designee of a member serves at the pleasure of the member that appointed the designee.
(d) The Chairperson of the DPAC may form subcommittees consistent with the needs of the DPAC to address police accreditation issues including technical support, operations support, and training support. The subcommittees may include individuals who are not members of the DPAC, but who have an interest or expertise in police accreditation issues. Each subcommittee shall be chaired by a member of the DPAC.
76 Del. Laws, c. 231, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 182 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 8