TITLE 11
§ 9401. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Court” means the Superior Court, Family Court, Court of Common Pleas and the Justice of the Peace Court.
(2) “Crime” means an act or omission committed by a person, whether or not competent or an adult, which, if committed by a competent adult, is punishable by incarceration and which violates 1 or more of the following sections of this title:
OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
601. Offensive touching; unclassified misdemeanor.
602. Menacing; unclassified misdemeanor.
603. Reckless endangering in the second degree; class A misdemeanor.
604. Reckless endangering in the first degree; class E felony.
611. Assault in the third degree; class A misdemeanor.
612. Assault in the second degree; class D felony.
613. Assault in the first degree; class C felony.
621. Terroristic threatening.
628A. Vehicular assault in the second degree; class B misdemeanor.
629. Vehicular assault in the first degree; class A misdemeanor.
630. Vehicular homicide in the second degree; class F felony; minimum sentence; juvenile offenders.
631. Criminally negligent homicide; class E felony.
631A. Vehicular homicide in the first degree; class E felony; minimum sentence; juvenile offenders.
632. Manslaughter; class C felony.
635. Murder in the second degree; class B felony.
636. Murder in the first degree; class A felony.
645. Promoting suicide; class F felony.
764. Indecent exposure in the second degree; unclassified misdemeanor.
765. Indecent exposure in the first degree; class A misdemeanor.
766. Incest; class A misdemeanor.
767. Unlawful sexual contact in the third degree; class A misdemeanor.
768. Unlawful sexual contact in the second degree; class G felony.
769. Unlawful sexual contact in the first degree; class F felony.
[Former] 770. Unlawful sexual penetration in the third degree; class E felony.
[Former] 771. Unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree; class D felony.
[Former] 772. Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree; separate charges; class C felony.
[Former] 773. Unlawful sexual intercourse in the third degree; class C felony.
[Former] 774. Unlawful sexual intercourse in the second degree; class B felony.
[Former] 775. Unlawful sexual intercourse in the first degree; class A felony.
770. Rape in the fourth degree; class C felony.
771. Rape in the third degree; class B felony.
772. Rape in the second degree; class B felony.
773. Rape in the first degree; class A felony.
781. Unlawful imprisonment in the second degree; class A misdemeanor.
782. Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree; class G felony.
783. Kidnapping in the second degree; class C felony.
783A. Kidnapping in the first degree; class B felony.
785. Interference with custody; class G felony; class A misdemeanor.
787. Trafficking of an individual, forced labor and sexual servitude.
OFFENSES INVOLVING PROPERTY
801. Arson in the third degree; affirmative defense; class G felony.
802. Arson in the second degree; affirmative defense; class D felony.
803. Arson in the first degree; class C felony.
* * *
(3) “Member of the victim’s family” means the spouse, a child by birth or adoption, a stepchild, a parent, a stepparent, a sibling or an individual designated by the victim or by a court in which the crime is being or could be prosecuted, but does not include an individual who is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same conduct, criminal episode or plan.
(4) “Person” means an individual, corporation, statutory trust, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality or any other legal or commercial entity.
(5) “Prosecutor” means a representative of the office of the Attorney General.
(6) “Representative of the victim” means a member of the victim’s family or an individual designated by the victim or by a court in which the crime is being or could be prosecuted.
(7) “Victim” means the person, organization, partnership, business, corporation, agency or governmental entity identified as the victim of a crime in a police report, a criminal complaint or warrant, an indictment or information or other charging instrument. “Victim” includes a parent, guardian or custodian of a victim who is unable to meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process due to physical, psychological or mental impairment. “Victim” includes the following relations of a deceased victim if the relation is not the defendant, codefendant or conspirator:
a. The spouse;
b. An adult child or stepchild;
c. A parent; or
d. A sibling.
e. “Victim” includes qualifying neighborhood or homeowners associations as defined by § 9419 of this title.
(8) “Witness” means any person other than a law-enforcement officer or probation officer who has knowledge of the existence or nonexistence of any fact related to any crime, or any person who has reported any crime to any law-enforcement officer or probation officer, or any person other than a law-enforcement officer or probation officer who has been designated for service with a subpoena issued by any court or by the Attorney General, or any person other than a law-enforcement officer or probation officer who would be believed by any reasonable person to be an individual described by this paragraph.
68 Del. Laws, c. 445, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 167, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 101, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 176, §  2271 Del. Laws, c. 285, §§  22, 2371 Del. Laws, c. 467, §  1172 Del. Laws, c. 34, §  772 Del. Laws, c. 211, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 297, §  373 Del. Laws, c. 255, §  573 Del. Laws, c. 329, §  5377 Del. Laws, c. 416, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 168, §  878 Del. Laws, c. 252, §  1479 Del. Laws, c. 260, §  1179 Del. Laws, c. 276, §  680 Del. Laws, c. 175, §  1082 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 182 Del. Laws, c. 216, § 184 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 11