TITLE 11
§ 9407. Presence at court proceedings; notice.
(a) A victim or an individual designated by the victim may be present whenever a defendant has a right to be present during a court proceeding concerning the crime charged other than a grand jury proceeding, unless good cause can be shown by the defendant to exclude the victim. If the victim is present, the court, at the victim’s request, shall permit the presence of an individual to provide support to the victim, unless the court determines that exclusion of the individual is necessary to protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial.
(b) The victim shall promptly be informed of the date, time and place of each court proceeding relative to the disposition of the case at which the victim has a right to be present, unless a victim requests that notice of proceedings not be provided under this chapter.
68 Del. Laws, c. 445, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 167, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 318, §  3