TITLE 11
§ 9405. Prosecutor to confer with victim.
Consistent with the duty to represent the interests of the public as a whole, the prosecutor shall confer with a victim before amending or dismissing a charge or agreeing to a negotiated plea or pretrial diversion. Failure of the Attorney General to confer with the victim does not affect the validity of an agreement between the State and the defendant or of an amendment, dismissal, plea, pretrial diversion or other disposition of the case.
68 Del. Laws, c. 445, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 167, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 318, §  1