TITLE 11
§ 8410. Uncertified police officers.
(a) Police officers of the State or any county or municipality or the University of Delaware or Delaware State University who do not meet the requirements of this chapter and the criteria as established by the Commission have no authority to enforce the laws of the State.
(b) A police force of any county or municipality which does not meet the requirements of this chapter and the criteria established by the Commission will be ineligible to apply for or receive state aid to local law-enforcement funds.
63 Del. Laws, c. 31, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 367, §  584 Del. Laws, c. 42, § 184 Del. Laws, c. 149, § 1