TITLE 11
§ 8404. Powers and duties.
(a) The Commission shall do all of the following:
(1) Establish minimum qualifications for applicants as police officers.
(2) Establish minimum educational and training qualifications requisite to permanent appointment as a police officer.
* * *
b. A police officer has failed to successfully complete any in-service or advanced training required by the Commission.
c. A police officer has been convicted of, or received a probation before judgment with respect to, a felony, or any local, state or federal criminal offense involving, but not limited to, theft, fraud, or violation of the public trust, or of any drug law.
d. A police officer has been found, after examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist, to be psychologically or emotionally unfit to perform the duties or exercise the powers and authority of a police officer.
e. Has received a hearing pursuant to Chapter 92 of this title, or who has knowingly and voluntarily waived that individual’s right to such a hearing and:
1. Has been discharged from employment with a law-enforcement agency for a breach of internal discipline; or
2. Has retired or resigned prior to the entry of findings of fact concerning an alleged breach of internal discipline for which the individual could have been legitimately discharged had the individual not retired from or resigned that individual’s position prior to the imposition of discipline by the employing agency.
f. A police officer has been decertified in another jurisdiction.
(5) Prescribe standards for in-service or continued training of police officers, which shall include at least 2 hours every 4 years on the detection, prevention and prosecution of sexual assault for all police officers who perform uniformed patrol duties or are assigned to investigative units responsible for sex crimes, and which training shall be conducted on a staggered basis so that half of the eligible members of any law-enforcement or police organization receive said training in each 2-year period.
(6) Establish minimum educational and training qualifications for seasonal employment as a police officer.
(7) Establish certification and recertification requirements for police officer applicants who have previously been employed with permanent appointment as a police officer but have not been so employed within the 12 months prior to application.
* * *