TITLE 11
§ 4333. Period of probation or suspension of sentence; termination.
(a) The period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be fixed by the court subject to the provisions of this section. Any probation or suspension of sentence may be terminated by the court at any time and upon such termination or upon termination by expiration of the term, an order to this effect shall be entered by the court.
(b) The length of any period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be limited to:
(1) Two years, for any violent felony in this title as designated in § 4201(c) of this title;
(2) Eighteen months, for any offense set forth in Title 16; or
(3) One year, for any offense not otherwise specified in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(c) Any offender who is serving more than 1 sentence imposed following convictions in more than 1 case shall not serve a consecutive period of probation or suspension of sentence that is in excess of the limitations imposed by subsection (b) of this section. Any sentence of probation or suspension of sentence (or any portion thereof) which, if served consecutively to another such sentence, would result in an aggregate sentence of probation or suspension of sentence in excess of the limitations imposed by subsection (b) of this section shall be deemed to be concurrent to such other sentence. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a conviction involving an offense committed while the offender was serving a period of probation or suspension of sentence.
(d) The limitations set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply:
(1) To any sentence imposed for a conviction of any sex offense as defined in § 761 of this title if the sentencing court determines on the record that a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence will reduce the likelihood that the offender will commit a sex offense or other violent offense in the future;
(2) To any sentence imposed for any violent felony in this title as designated by § 4201(c) of this title if the sentencing court determines on the record that public safety will be enhanced by a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence; or
(3) To any sentence imposed for any offense set forth in the Delaware Code if the sentencing court determines on the record that a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence is necessary to ensure the collection of any restitution ordered, except that any period of probation ordered pursuant to this paragraph that is in excess of the limitations set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be served at Accountability Level I — Restitution Only pursuant to the terms of § 4204(c)(10) of this title.
(e) The limitations set forth in subsection (b) and (c) of this section may be exceeded by up to 90 days by the sentencing court if it determines that the defendant has not yet completed a substance abuse treatment program ordered by the court, provided, that each extension of sentence ordered pursuant to this subsection shall be preceded by a hearing, and by a finding on the record, that such extension of sentence is necessary to facilitate the completion of the substance abuse treatment program.
(f) Except as provided by subsection (g) of this section, in no event shall the total period of probation or suspension of sentence exceed the maximum term of commitment provided by law for the offense or 1 year, whichever is greater; provided, that in all cases where no commitment is provided by law the period of probation or suspension of sentence shall not be more than 1 year.
(g) (1) Any period of custodial supervision imposed pursuant to § 4204(l) of this title shall not be subject to the limitations set forth by this section.
(2) As used in this section, the phrase “period of probation or suspension of sentence” shall not include any period of a sentence that is designated by the sentencing court to be served at Supervision Accountability Level IV as defined in § 4204(c)(4) of this title.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code or court rule to the contrary, any superior court judge who is presiding over any proceeding at which an offender is sentenced or found to have violated any condition or term of an imposed period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be deemed to have jurisdiction over any sentence to a period of probation or suspension of sentence currently being served by the offender regardless of the court or county in which such sentence was originally imposed, and may modify, revoke or terminate any such period of probation or suspension of sentence.
(i) The Department shall have the authority without leave of the court to reclassify any offender sentenced to probation at Accountability Levels I, II or III, provided that the Department shall first evaluate the offender using an objective classification tool designed to assist in the determination of the appropriate level of probation. Offenders shall be reevaluated and reclassified periodically as the Department deems necessary and appropriate.
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the provisions of subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this section shall be applicable to sentences imposed prior to June 1, 2003, only upon an order of the Court entered for good cause shown after its consideration of an application for sentence modification filed by the Department of Correction.
11 Del. C. 1953, §  4334;  54 Del. Laws, c. 349, §  774 Del. Laws, c. 27, §  474 Del. Laws, c. 88, §§  1-474 Del. Laws, c. 345, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 392, §  5