TITLE 11
§ 4101. Payment of fines, fees, costs, assessments, and restitution on conviction.
(a) On conviction on indictment or information for any crime or offense, a defendant must pay all costs imposed by a court.
* * *
(2) If the arrest and conviction occurs outside the State of Delaware, the teacher or administrator shall notify the superintendent, school person-in-charge or state agency head by providing copies of the conviction documents and sentence.
A teacher or administrator who fails to comply with paragraph (e)(2) of this section shall be guilty of a violation.
(f) [Repealed.]
(g) (1) In addition to, and at the same time as any fine, penalty or forfeiture is assessed to a criminal defendant, recipient of a civil offense, or any child adjudicated delinquent, there shall be levied an additional surcharge of 50% of the fine for the Transportation Trust Fund imposed and collected for any violations of Title 21.
(2) For fiscal years ending prior to July 1, 2008, no more than $1.5 million of the surcharge collected under this Section shall be deposited into the Transportation Trust Fund. Any amount in excess of $1.5 million collected prior to July 1, 2008, shall be deposited into the General Fund.
(3) If a fine or penalty is waived in whole or in part, the court may, in its discretion, waive up to the same percentage of the assessment.
(h) In addition to, and at the same time as, any fine or other penalty is assessed to any criminal or traffic defendant or any child adjudicated delinquent, there shall be levied an additional penalty of $15 imposed and collected by the courts for each crime and offense as defined in § 233 of this title or for any civil violation or civil penalty under this title, subchapters IV and V of Chapter 47 of Title 16, or Title 21. When a fine or other penalty is suspended in whole or in part, the penalty assessment may not be suspended, except for a violation of § 4129 of Title 21.
(1) Upon collection of the penalty assessment, the assessment must be paid over to the prothonotary or clerk of courts, as the case may be, who shall collect the same and transmit it to the State Treasury to be deposited in a separate account for the administration of this subsection, which account shall be designated the “Fund to Combat Violent Crimes,” which is hereby created.
(2) One-half of the Fund, but no more than $2,125,000 per year, shall be distributed to the Department of Safety and Homeland Security for use in connection with initiatives to combat violent crime. Funds distributed to the Department of Safety and Homeland Security hereunder may be used to cover salaries, overtime and other salary costs, expenses, equipment, and supplies for state troopers and other personnel.
(3) One-half of the Fund, but no more than $2,125,000 per year, shall be distributed to local law-enforcement agencies for use in connection with initiatives to combat violent crime. Funds may be used to cover overtime, expenses, equipment and supplies, and as otherwise set forth in paragraph (h)(6) of this section.
(4) The Fund to Combat Violent Crimes Committee shall administer the moneys distributable to local law-enforcement agencies hereunder. The Committee shall be comprised of 5 members, namely the Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security, the Superintendent of the Delaware State Police, the Attorney General, the President of the Delaware Police Chiefs Council and the President of the Delaware State Lodge of the Fraternal Order of Police, or the respective designees of such members. The Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security shall be the chairperson of the Committee.
a. All local law-enforcement agencies seeking funds hereunder shall submit a yearly request for funding to the Committee. Such request shall include, without limitation:
1. A detailed description of how the requested funds will be used by the local law-enforcement agency to combat violent crime;
2. The amount of any and all funds received by said local law-enforcement agency from the Fund during the previous 5 fiscal years; and
3. The name of the local law-enforcement agency requesting said funds and the name of the individual in such agency who shall be responsible for keeping accurate records as to the use of said funds.
b. In addition, prior to receiving any funds hereunder in any fiscal year, all local law-enforcement agencies shall certify in writing to the Committee that:
1. Funds received from the Fund to Combat Violent Crimes will supplement, not supplant, any nonstate funding to local law-enforcement agencies that would otherwise be available for activities funded under this paragraph;
* * *