TITLE 11
§ 4101. Payment of fines, fees, costs, assessments, and restitution on conviction.
(a) On conviction on indictment or information for any crime or offense, a defendant must pay all costs imposed by a court.
* * *
(e) (1) If any school teacher or administrator who holds a license or certificate under Title 14 or who is a teacher or administrator in a charter school but is exempt from licensing under § 507(c) of Title 14 or is a teacher or administrator employed by any state agency or under contract to a state agency is convicted of a violation of § 904(c) of Title 4 as a felony offense in this title, any offense in Chapter 47 of Title 16, and/or any offense in the Delaware Code that is a crime against a child, or a similar statute of another state, commonwealth or the District of Columbia, the court shall forward a copy of the conviction data to the employing school district’s superintendent, school person-in-charge or state agency head.
(2) If the arrest and conviction occurs outside the State of Delaware, the teacher or administrator shall notify the superintendent, school person-in-charge or state agency head by providing copies of the conviction documents and sentence.
A teacher or administrator who fails to comply with paragraph (e)(2) of this section shall be guilty of a violation.
(f) [Repealed.]
(g) (1) In addition to, and at the same time as any fine, penalty or forfeiture is assessed to a criminal defendant, recipient of a civil offense, or any child adjudicated delinquent, there shall be levied an additional surcharge of 50% of the fine for the Transportation Trust Fund imposed and collected for any violations of Title 21.
(2) For fiscal years ending prior to July 1, 2008, no more than $1.5 million of the surcharge collected under this Section shall be deposited into the Transportation Trust Fund. Any amount in excess of $1.5 million collected prior to July 1, 2008, shall be deposited into the General Fund.
(3) If a fine or penalty is waived in whole or in part, the court may, in its discretion, waive up to the same percentage of the assessment.
(h) In addition to, and at the same time as, any fine or other penalty is assessed to any criminal or traffic defendant or any child adjudicated delinquent, there shall be levied an additional penalty of $15 imposed and collected by the courts for each crime and offense as defined in § 233 of this title or for any civil violation or civil penalty under this title, subchapters IV and V of Chapter 47 of Title 16, or Title 21. When a fine or other penalty is suspended in whole or in part, the penalty assessment may not be suspended, except for a violation of § 4129 of Title 21.
(1) Upon collection of the penalty assessment, the assessment must be paid over to the prothonotary or clerk of courts, as the case may be, who shall collect the same and transmit it to the State Treasury to be deposited in a separate account for the administration of this subsection, which account shall be designated the “Fund to Combat Violent Crimes,” which is hereby created.
* * *
(8) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, no more than $4.25 million of the funds collected under this paragraph in each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Fund to Combat Violent Crimes. Any amount in excess of $4.25 million in each fiscal year shall be deposited into the General Fund.
(9) For purposes of this subsection:
a. “Full-time local law-enforcement agency” shall mean any local law-enforcement agency providing continuous, 24-hour coverage to a county or municipality.
b. “Fund” shall mean the Fund to Combat Violent Crimes.
c. “Initiative to combat violent crime” means any initiative, plan, proposal, operation, or strategy designed to reduce the prevalence of 1 or more offenses classified as “violent felonies” under § 4201(c) of this title.
d. “Local law-enforcement agency” means any county or municipal police department within this State, but does not include any county sheriff’s office.
e. “Part-time local law-enforcement agency” shall mean any local law-enforcement agency providing less than continuous, 24-hour coverage to a county or municipality.
(i) [Repealed.]
(j) In addition to, and at the same time as any fine, penalty, or forfeiture assessed to a criminal defendant or recipient of a civil offense, there shall be levied an additional penalty of $10 imposed and collected for any violations of Title 21. When a fine, penalty, or forfeiture is suspended, in whole or in part, this penalty assessment may not be suspended, except for a violation of § 4129 of Title 21.
(1) This penalty assessment shall, for collection purposes, have first priority over all other penalty assessments created by this section and shall:
a. Have first priority after payments to the Victim Compensation Fund and restitution, consistent with § 4106(c) of this title, and the Court Security Fund, created by § 8505 of Title 10; and
b. Have priority over all other penalty assessments, costs, or fees established by an act of the General Assembly.
(2) Upon collection of this penalty assessment, the assessment must be paid over to the State Treasury to be deposited in a separate account for the administration of this subsection, which account shall be designated as the “Volunteer Ambulance Company Fund” (Fund), which is hereby created.
(3) The Fund shall be administered by the State Fire Prevention Commission. The Commission shall pay the moneys from the Fund directly to each volunteer ambulance company in this State in proportion to the number of ambulance runs by a volunteer ambulance company out of the total number of ambulance runs by all volunteer ambulance companies in this State.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection:
a. “Ambulance runs” means volunteer ambulance company responses to dispatched calls for service.
b. “Basic life support (BLS)” shall have the same meaning as set forth in § 9702 of Title 16.
c. “Volunteer ambulance company” means a nonprofit ambulance company that is certified by the State Fire Prevention Commission and is providing basic life support (BLS) services.
* * *