TITLE 11
§ 2109. Failure to provide a conditions of release bond, whether guaranteed by financial terms or not, or consent to conditions; contact with victim or victim’s family.
(a) If the defendant does not provide the form of conditions of release bond required by the court, or if the defendant does not agree to meet the conditions for release, the defendant shall be held in the custody of the Department of Correction until the defendant cures such failure or until the court otherwise orders.
(b) If the defendant is committed in lieu of bail, the court may require such defendant, while in custody, to have no contact with the victim or the victim’s family.
(c) If the defendant is committed in lieu of bail, and knowingly breaches any conditions imposed in connection with that bail, each such failure or breach shall be a separate crime, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the defendant was held in connection with 1 or more charges of a felony prior to trial, or while awaiting sentence or pending appeal or certiorari after conviction of 1 or more felonies or misdemeanors, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment not to exceed 5 years, or a fine of $5,000, or both;
(2) If the defendant was held in connection with 1 or more charges of misdemeanor prior to trial, the defendant shall be fined not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
11 Del. C. 1953, §  2109;  56 Del. Laws, c. 231, §  166 Del. Laws, c. 300, §  770 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 14380 Del. Laws, c. 51, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 1