TITLE 11
§ 2116. Revocation of bail upon subsequent arrest.
(a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Original offense” means any violent felony which is alleged to have been committed by a defendant who is thereafter released from custody upon execution of any form of conditions of release bond.
(2) “Subsequent offense” means any violent felony or any similar offense set forth under the laws of another state, the United States or any territory of the United States which is alleged to have been committed by a defendant during the period of that defendant’s bail in connection with an original offense.
(b) In connection with any form of bail for a defendant charged with any violent felony, if after release the defendant is charged by arrest, warrant, indictment or information with the commission of a subsequent offense, that defendant shall be brought before the Superior Court. If after a hearing, the Superior Court finds proof positive or presumption great that the defendant has committed a subsequent offense during such period of release, notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any statute or court rule to the contrary, the Court shall revoke the bail to which the defendant was admitted in connection with the original offense.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other statute or court rule to the contrary, whenever the defendant is charged with a subsequent offense, any form of bail relating to the original offense shall be temporarily revoked by any court, including the Justice of the Peace Court, Court of Common Pleas, or Superior Court, before whom the defendant is then appearing, and the defendant shall be held in lieu of bail for the original offense until such time as the Superior Court holds a hearing to determine whether there is proof positive or presumption great that the defendant committed a subsequent offense during the period of release.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any statute or court rule to the contrary, any defendant whose bail is revoked by the Superior Court pursuant to this section shall be subject to bail on the original offense in an amount at least twice the amount of bail originally set. If the bail on the original offense was not already secured by cash, the amount of bail may be posted only in the form of a conditions of release bond guaranteed by financial terms secured by cash only.
73 Del. Laws, c. 372, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 36, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 244, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 183 Del. Laws, c. 283, § 12