TITLE 11
§ 2113. Penalties for noncompliance with conditions of release bond.
(a) If the defendant shall fail to appear as required by the defendant’s bail or shall commit any material breach of the conditions set forth in § 2104(b) or § 2108 of this title, the court shall issue a warrant and cause the arrest of such defendant and the cancellation of any bail and the return to the court for a redetermination of the disposition of the defendant.
(b) Upon the return of the defendant before the court pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or if the defendant shall not be found, the court shall act with respect to the forfeiture of any form of guaranteed or not guaranteed conditions of release bond pursuant to the Rules of the Superior Court and shall redetermine the type and amount of bail, and conditions of the further release of the defendant. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no property, cash, surety or other assets shall be forfeited except upon failure of the accused to appear as required by any court.
(c) If the defendant knowingly fails to appear as required or knowingly breaches any condition of release, each such failure or breach shall be a separate crime, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the defendant was released in connection with 1 or more charges of a felony prior to trial, or while awaiting sentence or pending appeal or certiorari after conviction of 1 or more felonies or misdemeanors, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment not to exceed 5 years, or a fine of $5,000, or both;
(2) If the defendant was released in connection with 1 or more charges of misdemeanor prior to trial, the defendant shall be fined not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(d) The Justice of the Peace Court shall have jurisdiction over violations of this section if punishable as misdemeanors and if the jurisdiction over the underlying offense remains with the Justice of the Peace Court.
(e) Any defendant released pursuant to this chapter shall notify the court, before which the case is pending, of any changes of address or residence within 5 days of such change. Failure to make such notification will result in constructive receipt of any subpoena issued to the defendant by or on behalf of the court to the last address or residence given to the court by that defendant.
(f) Nothing in this chapter shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of its power to punish for contempt.
11 Del. C. 1953, §  2113;  56 Del. Laws, c. 231, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 198, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 172, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 322, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 36, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 1