- § 801
- § 802
- § 803
- § 804
- § 805
- § 806-810
- § 811
- § 811A
- § 812
- § 813
- § 814-819
- § 820
- § 821
- § 822
- § 823
- § 824
- § 825
- § 826
- § 826A
- § 827
- § 828
- § 829
- § 830
- § 831
* * *
(5) “Pattern of presenting or causing to be presented” means 3 or more instances of conduct that constitute presenting or causing to be presented fraudulent health-care claims.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, health-care fraud is a class G felony.
(2) Health-care fraud is a class D felony if the elements of subsection (a) of this section are met and if:
a. The intended loss to the health-care benefit program is more than $50,000 but less than $100,000;
b. The offender is a health-care provider at the time of the offense or offenses; or,
c. The conduct constitutes a pattern of presenting or causing to be presented fraudulent health-care claims.
(3) Health-care fraud is a class B felony if the elements of subsection (a) of this section are met and if:
a. The intended loss to the health-care benefit program is $100,000 or more; or
b. The offender is a health-care provider at the time of the offense or offenses and the conduct constitutes a pattern of presenting or causing to be presented fraudulent health-care claims.
(4) In addition to the penalties otherwise authorized by this subsection, a person convicted under this section may be subject to a fine of up to 5 times the pecuniary benefit obtained or sought to be obtained through the person’s violation of this section.
(d) A conviction is not required for an act of presenting or causing presentation of a fraudulent health-care claim to be used in prosecution of a matter under this section, including an act used as proof of a pattern as defined in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. A conviction for any act of presenting or causing presentation of fraudulent health-care claims, including one which may be relied upon to establish a pattern of presenting or causing presentation of a fraudulent health-care claim, does not preclude prosecution under this section. Prosecution under this section does not preclude prosecution under any other section of the Code.
72 Del. Laws, c. 337, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 353, §§ 3-5;(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, as a condition of accepting a payment card as payment for consumer credit, goods, realty, or services, a person may not write down or request to be written down the address and/or telephone number of the payment card holder on the payment card transaction form.
(b) A person may record the address or telephone number of a payment card holder if the information is necessary for:
(1) The shipping, delivery or installation of consumer goods; or
(2) Special orders of consumer goods or services.
(c) Violation of this section is an unclassified misdemeanor.
67 Del. Laws, c. 423, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 221, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 5;(a) In this section, the following words have the meanings indicated:
(1) “Draft” does not include a credit or debit card sales draft.
(2) “Drawer” means the individual who makes or signs a check or other draft;
(b) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, as a condition of accepting a check or other draft as payment for consumer credit, goods, realty or services, a person may not request or record the account number of any payment card of the drawer of the check or other draft.
(c) The provisions of this section do not prohibit a person from:
(1) Requesting the drawer to display a payment card for purposes only of identification or credit worthiness;
(2) Requesting or recording the type or issuer of a payment card of the drawer; or
(3) Recording the number and expiration date of a payment card if the person requesting the information has agreed with the payment card issuer to cash checks as a service to the issuer’s cardholders and the issuer has agreed to guarantee payment of cardholder checks cashed by that person.
(d) Violation of this section is an unclassified misdemeanor.
67 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 6;(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who accepts credit or debit cards in exchange for goods or services shall print not more than 5 digits of that credit or debit card account number on the credit or debit card receipt provided to the cardholder.
(b) This section applies only to receipts that are electronically printed and does not apply to transactions in which the sole means of recording the credit or debit card number is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the credit or debit card.
(c) Violation of this section is an unclassified misdemeanor.
74 Del. Laws, c. 151, § 1;(a) For the purpose of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Contract price” means the total price agreed upon under a home improvement contract.
(2) “Home improvement” means any alteration, repair, addition, modification or improvement to any dwelling or the property on which it is situated, including but not limited to the construction, painting or coating, installation, replacement or repair of driveways, sidewalks, swimming pools, unattached structures, porches, kitchens, bathrooms, chimneys, fireplaces, stoves, air conditioning or heating systems, hot water heaters, water treatment systems, electrical wiring or systems, plumbing fixtures or systems, doors or windows, roofs, gutters, downspouts and siding.
(3) A “home improvement contract” is any agreement, whether written or oral, whereby a person offers or agrees to provide home improvements in exchange for payment in any form, regardless of whether any such payments have been made, and includes all agreements for labor, services, and materials to be furnished and performed under the contract.
(4) A “material fact” is a fact that a reasonable person would consider important when purchasing a home improvement of the variety being offered.
* * *