TITLE 11
§ 628A. Vehicular assault in the second degree; class A misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree when:
(1) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, the person’s criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(2) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle and under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, the person’s negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes physical injury to another person.
Vehicular assault in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
63 Del. Laws, c. 88, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 130, §  870 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 333, §  575 Del. Laws, c. 315, §  778 Del. Laws, c. 168, §§  1, 2