TITLE 11
§ 629. Vehicular assault in the first degree; class F felony.
A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the first degree when while in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle and under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, the person’s negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person.
Vehicular assault in the first degree is a class F felony.
63 Del. Laws, c. 88, §  267 Del. Laws, c. 130, §  868 Del. Laws, c. 361, §§  1, 270 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 333, §  575 Del. Laws, c. 315, §  7