TITLE 11
§ 787. Trafficking an individual, forced labor and sexual servitude; class D felony; class C felony; class B felony; class A felony.
(a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Adult” has the meaning ascribed in § 302 of Title 1;
* * *
Children, Youth and Their Families or Family Court, are best suited to the needs of the juvenile. So long as the minor substantially complies with the requirement of services identified by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families and/or ordered by the Family Court, the Attorney General shall, upon motion, nolle prosequi the stayed charges no earlier than 1 year after the stay was imposed. Upon motion of the Attorney General that the minor has not substantially complied with the requirement of services identified by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families and/or ordered by the Family Court, the Family Court shall lift the stay for further proceedings in accordance with the regular course of such proceedings.
(h) Defense to charge of prostitution or loitering. — An individual charged with prostitution or loitering committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking may assert as an affirmative defense that the individual is a victim of human trafficking.
(i) Civil action. — (1) A victim may bring a civil action against a person that commits an offense under subsection (b) of this section for compensatory damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and any other appropriate relief.
(2) In an action under this subsection, the court shall award a prevailing victim reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including reasonable fees for expert witnesses.
(3) An action under this subsection must be commenced not later than 5 years after the later of the date on which the victim:
a. Was freed from the human trafficking situation; or
b. Attained 18 years of age.
(4) Damages awarded to the victim under this subsection for an item must be offset by any restitution paid to the victim pursuant to subsection (d) of this section for the same item.
(5) This subsection does not preclude any other remedy available to the victim under federal law or law of this State other than this section.
(j) Application for pardon and petition to expunge; motion to vacate adjudication of delinquency or conviction and expungement record. — (1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 43 of this title or any other law to the contrary, a person arrested or convicted of any crime, except those deemed to be violent felonies pursuant to § 4201 of this title committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking may file an application for a pardon pursuant to article VII of the Delaware Constitution and § 4361 et seq. of this title and may file a petition requesting expungement of such criminal record pursuant to § 4371 et seq. of this title.
* * *