TITLE 11
§ 766. Incest; class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of incest if the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person with whom the person has 1 of the following relationships:
A male and his child.
A male and his parent.
A male and his brother.
A male and his sister.
A male and his grandchild.
A male and his niece or nephew.
A male and his father’s sister or brother.
A male and his mother’s sister or brother.
A male and his father’s wife.
A male and his wife’s child.
A male and the child of his wife’s son or daughter.
A female and her parent.
A female and her child.
A female and her brother.
A female and her sister.
A female and her grandchild.
A female and her niece or nephew.
A female and her father’s sister or brother.
A female and her mother’s sister or brother.
A female and her mother’s husband.
A female and her husband’s child.
A female and the child of her husband’s son or daughter.
(b) The relationships referred to herein include blood relationships without regard to legitimacy and relationships by adoption.
Incest is a class A misdemeanor and is an offense within the original jurisdiction of the Family Court.
11 Del. C. 1953, §  771;  58 Del. Laws, c. 497, §  165 Del. Laws, c. 494, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 130, §  870 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1