TITLE 10
§ 8115. Forfeiture under penal statute.
No civil action for a forfeiture upon a penal statute, whether at the suit of the party aggrieved, or of a common informer, or of the State, or otherwise, shall be brought after the expiration of 1 year from the accruing of the cause of such action.
Code 1852, §  2749;  Code 1915, §  4678;  Code 1935, §  5136;  10 Del. C. 1953, §  8114;