TITLE 10
§ 8117. Defendant’s absence from State.
If at the time when a cause of action accrues against any person, such person is out of the State, the action may be commenced, within the time limited therefor in this chapter, after such person comes into the State in such manner that by reasonable diligence, such person may be served with process. If, after a cause of action shall have accrued against any person, such person departs from and resides or remains out of the State, the time of such person’s absence until such person shall have returned into the State in the manner provided in this section, shall not be taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
Code 1852, §  2751;  20 Del. Laws, c. 59425 Del. Laws, c. 234;  Code 1915, §  4680;  Code 1935, §  5138;  10 Del. C. 1953, §  8116;  70 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1