TITLE 10
§ 8124. Notice of claim against City of Wilmington.
No action, suit or proceeding shall be brought or maintained against the Mayor and Council of Wilmington for damages on account of physical injuries, death or injury to property by reason of the negligence of the Mayor and Council of Wilmington or any of its departments, officers, agents or employees thereof, unless the person by or on behalf of whom such claim or demand is asserted shall, within 1 year from the happening of such injury, notify the Mayor in writing of the time, place, cause and character of the injuries sustained.
34 Del. Laws, c. 119;  Code 1935, §  2470;  10 Del. C. 1953, §  8123;  53 Del. Laws, c. 164.