TITLE 10
§ 8104. Official bond.
No action shall be brought upon the official obligation of any State Treasurer, Secretary of State, county treasurer, register of wills, recorder of deeds, Prothonotary, Clerk of the Peace, Register in Chancery, collector, or constable, against either the principal or sureties, after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.
Code 1852, §  2740;  19 Del. Laws, c. 265;  Code 1915, §  4669;  Code 1935, §  5127;  10 Del. C. 1953, §  8104;