TITLE 10
§ 8138. Recovery of damages in actions involving public petition and participation.
(a) A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation, as defined in § 8136 of this title, may maintain an action, claim, cross-claim or counter-claim to recover damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action; provided that:
(1) Costs, attorney’s fees and other compensatory damages may be recovered upon a demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law; and
(2) Punitive damages may only be recovered upon an additional demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights.
(b) The right to bring an action under this section can be waived only if it is waived specifically.
(c) Nothing in this section shall affect or preclude the right of any party to any recovery otherwise authorized by law.
68 Del. Laws, c. 391, §  1