TITLE 10
§ 5066. Title of purchaser.
The person to whom any lands and tenements shall be sold, or delivered, under § 5065 of this title, and such person’s heirs and assigns, shall hold the same, with their appurtenances, for such estate, or estates, as they were sold, or delivered for, discharged from all equity or redemption, and all other incumbrances made and suffered by the mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs, or assigns; and such sale shall be available in law. Such sale, or delivery, shall not create any further term, or estate, to the vendees, mortgagees, or creditors, than the lands and tenements were mortgaged for.
Code 1852, §  2488;  Code 1915, §  4405;  Code 1935, §  4863;  10 Del. C. 1953, §  5066;  70 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1