TITLE 10
§ 5062C. Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Mediation Program Program.
(a) An Automatic Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Mediation Program is established.
(b) This section shall apply to mortgage foreclosure actions under § 5061 of this title with respect to owner-occupied 1- to 4-family primary residential properties, unless the mortgage is held by the seller of the subject property who does not hold more than 5 such mortgages.
* * *
e. If a date for mediation has already been scheduled pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) of this section, notify the defendant that the mediation conference is scheduled for that date and attach the mediation scheduling notice; in such event, the form of notice required by this paragraph (c)(2) shall be adjusted to reflect that a mediation conference has already been scheduled.
(3) The Superior Court may also require that the notice of foreclosure mediation be accompanied by such other flyers, forms, and checklists as it deems appropriate.
(4) The Delaware State Housing Authority shall make available upon request the list of approved housing counseling agencies and the contact information for each listed agency required under paragraph (c)(2)c. of this section.
(d) (1) The Superior Court or its delegatee shall schedule a mediation conference and issue a mediation scheduling notice to the plaintiff, the defendant, and all other necessary parties to the action as set forth in § 5061 of this title. The mediation conference must be scheduled for a date that is not less than 45 days from the date the notice of foreclosure mediation was served on the defendant and not more than 75 days from such date. The mediation scheduling notice may be in such form as the Superior Court or its delegatee shall provide. The mediation scheduling notice must inform the parties of the date, time, and place of the mediation conference, the contact information for the mediator if 1 has been assigned, and that all necessary parties, other than the plaintiff and the defendant, must file an appearance in order to be provided with further mediation notices.
(2) [Repealed.]
(3) The Superior Court or its delegatee may, in its discretion and either on its own initiative or in response to a request from a party or the mediator, for good cause shown, reschedule a mediation conference, except that no initial mediation conference may be scheduled sooner than 45 days from the date the notice of foreclosure mediation was served on the defendant without the written consent of the defendant and no initial mediation conference may be scheduled later than 75 days from the date the notice of foreclosure mediation was served on the defendant without the written consent of both the plaintiff and the defendant. If the Superior Court or its delegatee reschedules a mediation conference, the previously scheduled conference shall be canceled and the Superior Court or its delegatee will issue a new mediation scheduling notice to the plaintiff, defendant and all appearing parties. The new mediation scheduling notice shall state that the previously scheduled conference was canceled and shall inform the parties of the date, time, and place of the rescheduled mediation conference and the contact information for the mediator if one has been assigned to act as the mediator at the rescheduled mediation conference.
(4) After a Certificate of Participation has been filed identifying the borrower’s HUD-approved housing counselor, the housing counselor shall be provided with copies of all subsequent mediation scheduling notices and other communications to be provided to the borrower as part of the mediation process.
(e) (1) A defendant shall meet with a HUD-approved housing counselor and file a Certificate of Participation no more than 30 days from the date the notice of foreclosure mediation was served on the defendant. The Certificate of Participation shall be filed with the Superior Court or its delegatee and the defendant shall send copies to the mediator and to the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is represented by counsel, to the mediator and to the plaintiff’s counsel, who will promptly forward the Certificate of Participation on to the plaintiff. If a defendant has checked “NO” with respect to any of the statements required to be included in the Certificate of Participation under paragraph (c)(2)d.2. of this section, above, the mediation conference will be canceled, but this shall not prevent the defendant from requesting that the mediation conference be reinstated at a later date prior to the entry of judgment.
(2) The failure of a defendant to file a Certificate of Participation will not excuse the plaintiff from attending the mediation conference and engaging in mediation in good faith, but the mediator may take the defendant’s failure into consideration when making recommendations.
(3) Upon receipt of a duly completed Certificate of Participation from the defendant, the plaintiff shall owe a mediation fee to the Superior Court or its delegatee in the amount set by the Superior Court pursuant to subsection (q) of this section. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if the mediation conference has been cancelled as a result of the defendant checking “NO” on the Certificate of Participation under paragraph (e)(1) of this section above, no mediation fee will be required. The mediation fee required, whether under this section or paragraph (i)(8) of this section below, shall be due and must be paid by plaintiff within 30 days after the eFiling of a completed Certificate of Participation, and shall be in addition to any other filing fees required by law. The Superior Court or its delegatee may in its discretion reschedule any scheduled mediation conference where the mediation fee is overdue pursuant to this paragraph until such time as the mediation fee has been paid.
* * *