TITLE 10
§ 5062D. Complaints and answers.
(a) A complaint to foreclose a mortgage in an action subject to this chapter shall contain a statement as to whether the mortgage foreclosure action is subject to the Automatic Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Mediation Program and, where it is not subject to the Automatic Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Mediation Program, a statement of the reason why it is not subject to that program.
(b) In an action subject to the Automatic Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Mediation Program, in addition to any other requirements set forth in the Delaware Code or by the Superior Court, a complaint to foreclose the mortgage shall be accompanied by:
(1) If applicable, an affidavit stating that the notice of intent to foreclose was sent to the borrower(s) in accordance with § 5062B(a)(3) of this title and the date of said notice;
(2) A statement of the debt remaining due and payable supported by an affidavit of the plaintiff or the mortgage holder or the agent or attorney of the plaintiff or mortgage holder; and
(3) The notice of foreclosure mediation described under § 5062C(c)(2) of this title, which notice shall be attached to the front of the copy of the complaint served on the defendant.
(c) Notwithstanding any provisions of the Delaware Code to the contrary, no answer to a complaint in a mortgage foreclosure action subject to the Automatic Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Mediation Program shall be deemed untimely if it is filed on or before the date of any scheduled mediation conference.
(d) This section applies to mortgage foreclosure actions commenced on or after January 19, 2012.
(e) [Repealed.]
78 Del. Laws, c. 200, §  279 Del. Laws, c. 27, §  982 Del. Laws, c. 30, § 684 Del. Laws, c. 355, § 5