TITLE 10
§ 3704. Personal injury actions.
No action brought to recover damages for injuries to the person by negligence or default shall abate by reason of the death of the plaintiff, but the personal representatives of the deceased may be substituted as plaintiff and prosecute the suit to final judgment and satisfaction.
13 Del. Laws, c. 31, §§  1, 222 Del. Laws, c. 210;  Code 1915, §  4155;  Code 1935, §  4638;  10 Del. C. 1953, §  3704;  63 Del. Laws, c. 256, §  3