CHAPTER 267

FORMERLY

HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1

TO

HOUSE BILL NO. 49

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 14 AND 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO SCHOOL SAFETY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1.  Amend Chapter 23, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underlining as follows:

§ 2306. Safety features in new school construction or major renovations.

(a) For purposes of this section:

(1) “Major Renovation” means a renovation project with costs equal to or greater than the threshold amount established for a Major Capital Improvement Program project under Section 401 of Title 14 of the Delaware Administrative Code.

(b) Whenever a new school is constructed or a major renovation undertaken, the construction or renovation must include at a minimum the following:

(1) Secured vestibule, which serves as the primary entrance to screen visitors, equipped with an intercom or video call box and interior doors that can be electronically released by school staff.

(2) Ballistic resistant glass or other ballistic resistant materials in all vestibule, lobby, and office areas used to screen visitors.

(3) Classroom doors that can be locked from the outside using a key or magnetic card locking system. Classroom doors that can be locked from both sides must comply with the requirements under the current edition of the Delaware State Fire Prevention Regulations or the current edition of the National Fire Protection Association, Life Safety Code 101.

(4) Installation of a panic button or intruder alert system that is capable of being activated from the school office and a handheld device.

(c) The Comprehensive School Safety Program (CSSP) and Department of Education shall provide emerging best practices for ballistic and alarm capabilities to school districts and the Office of Management and Budget Division of Facilities Management annually.

Section 2. Amend § 6307A, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strikethrough and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 6307A. Facilities Management.

(5) Make such studies and provide such information as shall cause the selection of the best cost/performance components that will satisfy a particular function; and

(6) Review and make recommendations regarding the operation, maintenance and efficiency of the physical plant of state facilities;.and

(7) Coordinate a review of construction plans with the Department of Safety and Homeland Security to evaluate the safety and security of newly constructed and renovated schools through the application of Crime Prevention Through Environmental Design (CPTED) principles and to verify compliance with the requirements of § 2306 of Title 14.

Section 3. This Act takes effect on January 1 following its enactment into law and shall not be applicable to projects in which the certificate of necessity has been provided by the Department of Education on or before the effective date of this Act.

Section 4. This Act is known as the “Representative Joseph E. Miro School Safety Act.”

Approved June 14, 2018