Corporations
§ 390. Transfer, domestication or continuance of domestic corporations [For application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 98, § 18].
(a) Upon compliance with the provisions of this section, any corporation existing under the laws of this State may transfer to or domesticate or continue in any foreign jurisdiction and, in connection therewith, may elect to continue its existence as a corporation of this State. As used in this section, the term:
* * *
(j) In connection with a transfer, domestication or continuance under this section, the transferring, domesticating or continuing corporation may adopt a plan of transfer, domestication or continuance, as applicable, that may state: (i) the terms and conditions of the transfer, domestication or continuance, (ii) the mode of carrying the same into effect, (iii) that the document, instrument, agreement or other writing, as the case may be, governing the internal affairs of the resulting entity and the conduct of its business shall be as set forth in an attachment to the plan, (iv) the manner, if any, of exchanging or converting shares of stock of the corporation of this State which are to be expected for or converted into cash, property, or shares of stock, rights or securities of, or interests in, the resulting entity or, in addition to or in lieu thereof, cash, property, shares of stock, rights or securities of, or interests in, another domestic corporation or other entity or cancelling such shares, in accordance with subsection (g) of this section, (v) any details or provisions as are deemed desirable, and (vi) such other provisions or facts as shall be required to be set forth in a plan of transfer, domestication or continuance, as applicable, by the laws applicable to the resulting entity. Any of the terms of the plan of transfer, domestication or continuance may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of such plan, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the plan is clearly and expressly set forth in the plan. The term “facts,” as used in the preceding sentence, includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the resulting entity or the transferring, domesticating or continuing corporation.
(k) Any provision of the certificate of incorporation of a corporation incorporated before August 1, 2023, or any provision in any voting trust agreement or other written agreement between or among any such corporation and 1 or more of its stockholders in effect on or before August 1, 2023, that restricts, conditions or prohibits the consummation of a merger or consolidation shall be deemed to apply to a transfer, domestication or continuance as if it were a merger or consolidation unless the certificate of incorporation or such agreement expressly provides otherwise with respect to a transfer, domestication or continuance or, if the certificate of incorporation or such agreement does not so expressly provide, a conversion, in which case such express provision shall be deemed to apply to a transfer, domestication or continuance as if it were a conversion.
70 Del. Laws, c. 79, §  2071 Del. Laws, c. 120, §§  20-2975 Del. Laws, c. 30, §§  67-7977 Del. Laws, c. 253, §  6677 Del. Laws, c. 290, §  3578 Del. Laws, c. 273, §  1179 Del. Laws, c. 122, §  1082 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 1984 Del. Laws, c. 98, § 13