Corporations
§ 277. Payment of franchise taxes before dissolution, merger, transfer or conversion.
No corporation shall be dissolved, merged, transferred (without continuing its existence as a corporation of this State) or converted under this chapter until:
(1) All franchise taxes due to or assessable by the State including all franchise taxes due or which would be due or assessable for the entire calendar month during which such dissolution, merger, transfer or conversion becomes effective have been paid by the corporation; and
(2) All annual franchise tax reports including a final annual franchise tax report for the year in which such dissolution, merger, transfer or conversion becomes effective have been filed by the corporation;
notwithstanding the foregoing, if the Secretary of State certifies that an instrument to effect a dissolution, merger, transfer or conversion has been filed in the Secretary of State’s office, such corporation shall be dissolved, merged, transferred or converted at the effective time of such instrument.
8 Del. C. 1953, §  277;  56 Del. Laws, c. 5070 Del. Laws, c. 79, §  1771 Del. Laws, c. 120, §  1678 Del. Laws, c. 96, §§  8, 9