Corporations
§ 144. Interested directors and officers; controlling stockholder transactions; quorum [For application of this section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 3].
(a) Except for a controlling stockholder transaction under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, an act or transaction involving or between a corporation, or 1 or more of the corporation’s subsidiaries, on the 1 hand, and 1 or more of the corporation’s directors or officers, on the other hand, or involving or between a corporation or 1 or more of the corporation’s subsidiaries, on the 1 hand, and any other corporation, partnership (general or limited), limited liability company, statutory trust, association, or any other entity or organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers are directors, stockholders, partners, managers, members, or officers, or have a financial interest, on the other hand, may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages, against a director or officer of the corporation because of the foregoing circumstances or the receipt of any benefit by any such director, officer, entity, or organization or because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the act or transaction or was involved in the initiation, negotiation, or approval of the act or transaction (including by virtue of a director’s vote being counted for such purpose), if:
(1) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the act or transaction, including any involvement in the initiation, negotiation, or approval of the act or transaction, are disclosed or are known to all members of the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors, and the board or committee in good faith and without gross negligence authorizes the act or transaction by the affirmative votes
* * *
each of whom the board of directors has determined to be a disinterested director with respect to the act or transaction; or
(2) The act or transaction is approved or ratified by an informed, uncoerced, affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the disinterested stockholders; or
(3) The act or transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation’s stockholders.
(b) A controlling stockholder transaction (other than any going private transaction) may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages, against a director or officer of the corporation or any controlling stockholder or member of a control group, by reason of a claim based on a breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder, or member of a control group, if:
(1) The material facts as to such controlling stockholder transaction (including the controlling stockholder’s or control group’s interest therein) are disclosed or are known to all members of a committee of the board of directors to which the board of directors has expressly delegated the authority to negotiate (or oversee the negotiation of) and to reject such controlling stockholder transaction, and such controlling stockholder transaction is approved (or recommended for approval) in good faith and without gross negligence by a majority of the disinterested directors then serving on the committee; provided that the committee consists of 2 or more directors, each of whom the board of directors has determined to be a disinterested director with respect to the controlling stockholder transaction; or
* * *