Corporations
§ 145. Indemnification of officers, directors, employees and agents; insurance.
(a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys’ fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the person’s conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that the person’s conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses (including attorneys’ fees) actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with the defense or settlement of such action or suit if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation and except that no indemnification shall be made in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation unless and only to the extent that the Court of Chancery or the court in which such action or suit was brought shall determine upon application that, despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case, such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses which the Court of Chancery or such other court shall deem proper.
* * *
(g) A corporation shall have power to purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against any liability asserted against such person and incurred by such person in any such capacity, or arising out of such person’s status as such, whether or not the corporation would have the power to indemnify such person against such liability under this section. For purposes of this subsection, insurance shall include any insurance provided directly or indirectly (including pursuant to any fronting or reinsurance arrangement) by or through a captive insurance company organized and licensed in compliance with the laws of any jurisdiction, including any captive insurance company licensed under Chapter 69 of Title 18, provided that the terms of any such captive insurance shall:
(1) Exclude from coverage thereunder, and provide that the insurer shall not make any payment for, loss in connection with any claim made against any person arising out of, based upon or attributable to any (i) personal profit or other financial advantage to which such person was not legally entitled or (ii) deliberate criminal or deliberate fraudulent act of such person, or a knowing violation of law by such person, if (in the case of the foregoing paragraph (g)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section) established by a final, nonappealable adjudication in the underlying proceeding in respect of such claim (which shall not include an action or proceeding initiated by the insurer or the insured to determine coverage under the policy), unless and only to the extent such person is entitled to be indemnified therefor under this section;
(2) Require that any determination to make a payment under such insurance in respect of a claim against a current director or officer (as defined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) of the corporation shall be made by a independent claims administrator or in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of this section; and
(3) Require that, prior to any payment under such insurance in connection with any dismissal or compromise of any action, suit or proceeding brought by or in the right of a corporation as to which notice is required to be given to stockholders, such corporation shall include in such notice that a payment is proposed to be made under such insurance in connection with such dismissal or compromise.
For purposes of paragraph (g)(1) of this section, the conduct of an insured person shall not be imputed to any other insured person. A corporation that establishes or maintains a captive insurance company that provides insurance pursuant to this section shall not, solely by virtue thereof, be subject to the provisions of Title 18.
* * *