Corporations
§ 144. Interested directors and officers; controlling stockholder transactions; quorum [For application of this section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 3].
(a) Except for a controlling stockholder transaction under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, an act or transaction involving or between a corporation, or 1 or more of the corporation’s subsidiaries, on the 1 hand, and 1 or more of 
* * *
participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the act or transaction or was involved in the initiation, negotiation, or approval of the act or transaction (including by virtue of a director’s vote being counted for such purpose), if:
(1) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the act or transaction, including any involvement in the initiation, negotiation, or approval of the act or transaction, are disclosed or are known to all members of the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors, and the board or committee in good faith and without gross negligence authorizes the act or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors then serving on the board of directors or such committee (as applicable), even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; provided that if a majority of the directors are not disinterested directors with respect to the act or transaction, such act or transaction shall be approved (or recommended for approval) by a committee of the board of directors that consists of 2 or more directors, each of whom the board of directors has determined to be a disinterested director with respect to the act or transaction; or
(2) The act or transaction is approved or ratified by an informed, uncoerced, affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the disinterested stockholders; or
(3) The act or transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation’s stockholders.
(b) A controlling stockholder transaction (other than any going private transaction) may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages, against a director or officer of the corporation or any controlling stockholder or member of a control group, by reason of a claim based on a breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder, or member of a control group, if:
(1) The material facts as to such controlling stockholder transaction (including the controlling stockholder’s or control group’s interest therein) are disclosed or are known to all members of a committee of the board of directors to which the board of directors has expressly delegated the authority to negotiate (or oversee the negotiation of) and to reject such controlling stockholder transaction, and such controlling stockholder transaction is approved (or recommended for approval) in good faith and without gross negligence by a majority of the disinterested directors then serving on the committee; provided that the committee consists of 2 or more directors, each of whom the board of directors has determined to be a disinterested director with respect to the controlling stockholder transaction; or
(2) Such controlling stockholder transaction is conditioned, by its terms, as in effect at the time it is submitted to stockholders for their approval or ratification, on the approval of or ratification by disinterested stockholders, and such controlling stockholder transaction is approved or ratified by an informed, uncoerced, affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the disinterested stockholders; or
(3) Such controlling stockholder transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation’s stockholders.
(c) A controlling stockholder transaction constituting a going private transaction may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages, against a director or officer of the corporation or any controlling stockholder or member of a control group by reason of a claim based on breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder, or member of a control group, if:
(1) Such controlling stockholder transaction is approved (or recommended for approval) in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section and approved in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or
(2) Such controlling stockholder transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation’s stockholders.
(d) (1) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee which authorizes the act or transaction.
* * *
(7) Shares irrevocably accepted for purchase or exchange pursuant to an offer contemplated by § 251(h) of this title shall be deemed voted in favor of the act or transaction and shares owned or controlled by disinterested stockholders that have not been irrevocably accepted for purchase or exchange pursuant to such an offer shall be deemed voted against the act or transaction for purposes of determining whether the act or transaction has been approved for purposes of paragraphs (a)(2), (b)(2), and (c)(1) of this section.
(e) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Control group” means 2 or more persons that are not controlling stockholders that, by virtue of an agreement, arrangement, or understanding between or among such persons, constitute a controlling stockholder.
(2) “Controlling stockholder” means any person that, together with such person’s affiliates and associates:
a. Owns or controls a majority in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors or in the election of directors who have a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors;
b. Has the right, by contract or otherwise, to cause the election of nominees who are selected at the discretion of such person and who constitute either a majority of the members of the board of directors or directors entitled to cast a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors; or
* * *