Corporations
§ 144. Interested directors and officers; controlling stockholder transactions; quorum [For application of this section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 3].
(a) Except for a controlling stockholder transaction under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, an act or transaction involving or between a corporation, or 1 or more of the corporation’s subsidiaries, on the 1 hand, and 1 or more of 
* * *
power to exercise managerial authority over the business and affairs of the corporation.
(3) “Controlling stockholder transaction” means an act or transaction between the corporation or 1 or more of its subsidiaries, on the 1 hand, and a controlling stockholder or a control group, on the other hand, or an act or transaction from which a controlling stockholder or a control group receives a financial or other benefit not shared with the corporation’s stockholders generally.
(4) “Disinterested director” means a director who is not a party to the act or transaction and does not have a material interest in the act or transaction or a material relationship with a person that has a material interest in the act or transaction.
(5) “Disinterested stockholder” means any stockholder that does not have a material interest in the act or transaction at issue or, if applicable, a material relationship with the controlling stockholder or other member of the control group, or any other person that has a material interest in the act or transaction.
(6) “Going private transaction” means:
a. For a corporation with a class of equity securities subject to § 12(g) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. § 78l(g) or § 78o(d)] or listed on a national securities exchange, a “Rule 13e-3 transaction” (as defined in 17 CFR § 240.13e-3(a)(3) or any successor provision); and
b. For any other corporation to which paragraph (e)(6)a. of this section does not apply, any controlling stockholder transaction, including a merger, recapitalization, share purchase, consolidation, amendment to the certificate of incorporation, tender or exchange offer, conversion, transfer, domestication or continuance, pursuant to which all or substantially all of the shares of the corporation’s capital stock held by the disinterested stockholders (but not those of the controlling stockholder or control group) are cancelled, converted, purchased, or otherwise acquired or cease to be outstanding.
(7) “Material interest” means an actual or potential benefit, including the avoidance of a detriment, other than 1 which would devolve on the corporation or the stockholders generally, that (i) in the case of a director, would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director’s judgment when participating in the negotiation, authorization, or approval of the act or transaction at issue and (ii) in the case of a stockholder or any other person (other than a director), would be material to such stockholder or such other person.
(8) “Material relationship” means a familial, financial, professional, employment, or other relationship that (i) in the case of a director, would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director’s judgment when participating in the negotiation, authorization, or approval of the act or transaction at issue and (ii) in the case of a stockholder, would be material to such stockholder.
8 Del. C. 1953, §  144;  56 Del. Laws, c. 5056 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  557 Del. Laws, c. 148, §  771 Del. Laws, c. 339, §§  15-1777 Del. Laws, c. 253, §§  13, 1485 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 1