Corporations
§ 147. Authorization of agreements and other instruments [For application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 309, § 6].
Whenever this chapter expressly requires the board of directors to approve or take other action with respect to any agreement, instrument or document, such agreement, instrument or document may be approved by the board of directors in final form or in substantially final form. If the board of directors shall have acted to approve or take other action with respect to an agreement, instrument or document that is required by this chapter to be filed with the Secretary of State or referenced in any certificate so filed, the board of directors may, at any time after providing such approval or taking such other action and prior to the effectiveness of such filing with the Secretary of State, adopt a resolution ratifying the agreement, instrument or document. A ratification under this section shall be deemed to be effective as of the time of the original approval or other action by the board of directors and to satisfy any requirement under this chapter that the board of directors approve or take other action with respect to such agreement, instrument or document in a specific manner or sequence. Ratification under this section shall not be deemed to be the exclusive means of ratifying an agreement, instrument or document approved by the board of directors pursuant to this section, but shall be in addition to any ratification or validation that may be available under §§ 204 and 205 of this title or under the common law.
84 Del. Laws, c. 309, § 2