Corporations
§ 144. Interested directors and officers; controlling stockholder transactions; quorum [For application of this section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 3].
(a) Except for a controlling stockholder transaction under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, an act or transaction involving or between a corporation, or 1 or more of the corporation’s subsidiaries, on the 1 hand, and 1 or more of 
* * *
entity or organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers are directors, stockholders, partners, managers, members, or officers, or have a financial interest, on the other hand, may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages, against a director or officer of the corporation because of the foregoing circumstances or the receipt of any benefit by any such director, officer, entity, or organization or because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the act or transaction or was involved in the initiation, negotiation, or approval of the act or transaction (including by virtue of a director’s vote being counted for such purpose), if:
(1) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the act or transaction, including any involvement in the initiation, negotiation, or approval of the act or transaction, are disclosed or are known to all members of the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors, and the board or committee in good faith and without gross negligence authorizes the act or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors then serving on the board of directors or such committee (as applicable), even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; provided that if a majority of the directors are not disinterested directors with respect to the act or transaction, such act or transaction shall be approved (or recommended for approval) by a committee of the board of directors that consists of 2 or more directors, each of whom the board of directors has determined to be a disinterested director with respect to the act or transaction; or
(2) The act or transaction is approved or ratified by an informed, uncoerced, affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the disinterested stockholders; or
(3) The act or transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation’s stockholders.
* * *
criteria to determine independence from a controlling stockholder or control group), which presumption shall be heightened and may only be rebutted by substantial and particularized facts that such director has a material interest in such act or transaction or has a material relationship with a person with a material interest in such act or transaction.
(3) The designation, nomination, or vote in the election of the director to the board of directors by any person that has a material interest in an act or transaction shall not, of itself, be evidence that a director is not a disinterested director with respect to an act or transaction to which such director is not a party.
(4) No person shall be deemed a controlling stockholder unless such person satisfies the criteria in paragraph (e)(2) of this section. No 2 or more persons that are not controlling stockholders shall be a control group unless they satisfy the criteria in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(5) No person who is a controlling stockholder or member of a control group shall be liable in such capacity to the corporation or its stockholders for monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty other than for:
a. A breach of the duty of loyalty to the corporation or the other stockholders;
b. Acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or
c. Any transaction from which the person derived an improper personal benefit.
(6) Nothing in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall:
* * *