Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 1709. Injuring or killing dogs for certain acts.
(a) Any police officer, constable or dog warden who finds a dog running at large and deems such dog to be an immediate threat to the public health and welfare may kill such dog.
(b) Any person may injure or kill a dog in self-defense or to protect livestock, poultry or another human being at the time such dog is attacking such livestock, poultry or human being.
(c) Any person may injure or kill a dog at the time such dog is wounding another dog if the dog being wounded is on the property of its owner or under the immediate control of its owner and being wounded by a dog that is running at large.
(d) Any person who injures or kills any dog in accordance with this section shall not be held criminally or civilly liable therefor. (Code 1915, § 2406G; 34 Del. Laws, c. 185, § 1; Code 1935, § 2871; 7 Del. C. 1953, § 1706; 70 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 10; 71 Del. Laws, c. 135, §§ 6-8, 16; 71 Del. Laws, c. 431, §§ 1, 10.)