Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 1711. Liability of dog owner for damages.
The owner of a dog is liable in damages for any injury, death or loss to person or property that is caused by such dog, unless the injury, death or loss was caused to the body or property of a person who, at the time, was committing or attempting to commit a trespass or other criminal offense on the property of the owner, or was committing or attempting to commit a criminal offense against any person, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing the dog. (Code 1915, § 2406J; 34 Del. Laws, c. 185, § 1; 36 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 1; Code 1935, § 2874; 7 Del. C. 1953, § 1709; 57 Del. Laws, c. 739, § 79; 71 Del. Laws, c. 431, § 11.)