Commerce and Trade
§ 2701. Joint and several contracts.
An obligation or written contract of several persons shall be joint and several, unless otherwise expressed.
Code 1852, §  1170;  Code 1915, §  2628;  Code 1935, §  3108;  6 Del. C. 1953, §  2701;