Commerce and Trade
§ 2306. Defense of usury as available to certain entities and associations.
No corporation, limited partnership, statutory trust, business trust or limited liability company, and no association or joint stock company having any of the powers and privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships, shall interpose the defense of usury in any action.
Code 1852, §  1160;  16 Del. Laws, c. 310, §  1;  Code 1915, §  2621;  28 Del. Laws, c. 213;  Code 1935, §  3101;  6 Del. C. 1953, §  2306;  69 Del. Laws, c. 258, §  5573 Del. Laws, c. 329, §  34