Commerce and Trade
§ 15-306. Partner’s liability.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
(b) A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for any obligation of the partnership incurred before the person’s admission as a partner.
(c) An obligation of a partnership arising out of or related to circumstances or events occurring while the partnership is a limited liability partnership or incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of indemnification, contribution, assessment or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner.
(d) The ability of an attorney-at-law, admitted to the practice of law in the State of Delaware, to practice law in Delaware in a limited liability partnership, shall be determined by the Rules of the Supreme Court of the State of Delaware.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, under a partnership agreement or under another agreement, a partner may agree to be personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of indemnification, contribution, assessment or otherwise, for any or all of the obligations of the partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership.
72 Del. Laws, c. 151, §  173 Del. Laws, c. 85, §  873 Del. Laws, c. 296, §  675 Del. Laws, c. 50, §  378 Del. Laws, c. 98, §  6