Commerce and Trade
§ 2-510. Effect of breach on risk of loss.
(1) Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance.
(2) Where the buyer rightfully revokes acceptance he or she may to the extent of any deficiency in his or her effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as having rested on the seller from the beginning.
(3) Where the buyer as to conforming goods already identified to the contract for sale repudiates or is otherwise in breach before risk of their loss has passed to him or her, the seller may to the extent of any deficiency in his or her effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as resting on the buyer for a commercially reasonable time.
5A Del. C. 1953, §§  2-510;  55 Del. Laws, c. 34970 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1