§ 1-101. | § 1-102. | § 1-103. | § 1-104. | § 1-105. | § 1-106. | § 1-107. | § 1-108.
§ 1-106. Use of singular and plural; gender.
In the Uniform Commercial Code, unless the statutory context otherwise requires:
(1) Words in the singular number include the plural, and those in the plural include the singular; and
(2) Words of any gender also refer to any other gender. (74 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 1.)
Section captions are part of the Uniform Commercial Code. (74 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 1.)