Banks and Trust Companies
§ 910. Investment limitations.
No bank or trust company shall invest more than 25 percent of its total capital, surplus and undivided profits in the stock, bonds or other obligations of any 1 corporation or political entity or political division except bonds or other obligations of or guaranteed by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof including, without limitation, obligations of the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and public housing authorities, or obligations of the State or its municipalities, subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities; provided, that:
(1) The limitation on investment in this section shall not apply to the investment by a bank or trust company in 1 or more subsidiaries;
(2) The underwriting of or dealing in stocks, bonds, debentures, notes or other securities, or certificates of deposit or bankers’ acceptances, shall not constitute an investment within the meaning of this section;
(3) No bank or trust company which engages in activities authorized by § 761(a)(14) or § 1661(a)(14) of this title through subsidiaries or divisions shall initially allocate more than 25 percent of its total capital, surplus and undivided profits in the aggregate to all such subsidiaries or divisions, or shall thereafter allocate to all such subsidiaries or divisions (i) in any 1 year, without the approval of the Commissioner, any amount in excess of 3 percent of its total capital, surplus and undivided profits or (ii) in any event, any amount in excess of 25 percent of its then current total capital, surplus and undivided profits in the aggregate; and
(4) No bank or trust company which engages in activities authorized by § 761(a)(14) or § 1661(a)(14) of this title through subsidiaries or divisions shall allocate any of its total capital, surplus or undivided profits to any such subsidiaries or divisions unless such allocations are “unimpaired” within the meaning of Title 18 and free of all liens and encumbrances.
32 Del. Laws, c. 103, §  13;  Code 1935, §  2301;  5 Del. C. 1953, §  910;  61 Del. Laws, c. 93, §  165 Del. Laws, c. 256, §§  1, 266 Del. Laws, c. 27, §  967 Del. Laws, c. 223, §  1069 Del. Laws, c. 165, §  2371 Del. Laws, c. 25, §  34