Banks and Trust Companies
§ 936. International banking facilities.
The Commissioner may by rule except from the terms “deposit,” “borrowing,” and “extension of credit,” as they relate to the activities of international banking facilities and as defined in § 101 of this title, any class of transactions if the Commissioner finds that its inclusion would not be in the public interest. Any class of transactions otherwise included within the aforementioned terms “deposit,” “borrowing” and “extension of credit” shall be deemed by the Commissioner to be in the public interest if it promotes an environment conducive to the conduct of international banking business in this State, and does not constitute an unsafe, unsound or anticompetitive banking practice.
64 Del. Laws, c. 43, §  572 Del. Laws, c. 15, §  970 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1