Alcoholic Liquors and Marijuana
§ 301. Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control Commissioner; Appeals Commission; qualifications; appointment; term; compensation.
(a) The Commissioner shall be a resident of Delaware and suitably educated and experienced to carry out the duties and responsibilities set forth in this chapter.
(b) The Commissioner and 3 members of the Appeals Commission, 1 from each County, shall be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by a majority of the members elected to the Senate and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(c) In the event of death, resignation, temporary incapacity or removal of the Commissioner and prior to the appointment of a successor, the Governor may appoint the Deputy Commissioner, or such other person as deemed qualified by the Governor, to serve as Acting Commissioner. The Commissioner may name a Deputy Commissioner. The Commissioner may, during an absence from the State, appoint the Deputy Commissioner to serve as Acting Commissioner during such absence. In either case, the Acting Commissioner shall have all the powers and shall perform all the duties and functions of the Commissioner during the Commissioner’s absence or incapacity or until a successor is duly qualified and appointed.
(d) The Commissioner shall be compensated as provided for in the Annual Budget Act.
(e) The members of the Appeals Commission shall be compensated at the rate of $150 per meeting together with the reasonable expenses for no more than 12 meetings per year.
(f) The Appeals Commission shall meet and elect a chairperson who shall convene meetings of the Commission as frequently as needed to consider appeals of the Commissioner’s decision.
38 Del. Laws, c. 18, §  4;  Code 1935, §  6133(1), (5)-(7);  4 Del. C. 1953, §  301;  50 Del. Laws, c. 393, §  350 Del. Laws, c. 547, §  355 Del. Laws, c. 308, §  160 Del. Laws, c. 265, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 486, §  773 Del. Laws, c. 135, §  1