§ 341 § 342 § 343 § 344 § 345 § 346 § 347
§ 344. Child care licenses; investigations; requirements.
(a) No person may conduct child care, nor may any institution, agency, association or organization conduct child care, unless first having obtained a license from the Office of Child Care Licensing. Such license shall expire 1 year from the date it is issued unless renewed.
(b) In the case of a person conducting child care, no license shall be issued to such person until the Office of Child Care Licensing has made a thorough investigation and has determined in accordance with reasonable standards:
(1) The good character and intention of the applicant or applicants;
(2) That the individual home or facility meets the physical, social, moral, mental and educational needs of the average child;
(3) Whether the rules and requirements of the Office of Child Care Licensing are properly met; and
(4) That the required criminal background checks are completed and approved.
(c) In the case of an institution, agency, association or organization, no license shall be issued until the Office of Child Care Licensing has made a thorough investigation and has made a favorable determination of:
(2) The present and prospective need of the service rendered;
(3) The employment of capable, trained and experienced workers;
(4) Sufficient financial backing to ensure effective work;
(5) The probability of the service being continued for a reasonable period of time;
(6) Whether the methods used and disposition made of the children served will be to their best interests and that of society;
(7) Whether the rules and requirements of the Office of Child Care Licensing are properly met; and
(8) That the required criminal background checks are completed and approved.
(d) This section shall not apply to any institution, agency, association or organization under state ownership and control, nor shall it apply to any maternity ward of a general hospital.
Code 1915, § 1004A; 30 Del. Laws, c. 64; 38 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 3; Code 1935, § 1119; 31 Del. C. 1953, § 343; 58 Del. Laws, c. 64, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, § 4; 73 Del. Laws, c. 165, § 1.;