TITLE 30
§ 5401. Definitions [For application of this section, see 81 Del. c. 384, § 3].
As used in this subchapter, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) “Document” means any deed, instrument or writing whereby any real estate within this State, or any interest therein, shall be quitclaimed, granted, bargained, sold, or otherwise conveyed to the grantee, but shall not include the following:
a. Any will;
b. Any lease other than those described or defined in paragraph (5) of this section below;
c. Any mortgage;
d. Any conveyance between corporations operating housing projects pursuant to Chapter 45 of Title 31 and the shareholders thereof;
e. Any conveyance between nonprofit industrial development agencies and industrial corporations purchasing from them;
f. Any conveyance to nonprofit industrial development agencies;
g. Any conveyance between husband and wife;
h. Any conveyance between persons who were previously husband and wife, but who have since been divorced; provided such conveyance is made after the granting of the final decree in divorce and the real estate or interest therein subject to such conveyance was acquired by the husband and wife, or husband or wife, prior to the granting of the final decree in divorce;
i. Any conveyance between parent and child or the spouse of such a child;
j. Any conveyance:
1. To a trustee, nominee or straw party for the grantor as beneficial owner,
2. For the beneficial ownership of a person other than the grantor where, if such person were the grantee, no tax would be imposed upon the conveyance pursuant to this chapter, or
3. From a trustee, nominee or straw party to the beneficial owner;
k. Any conveyance between a parent entity and a wholly-owned subsidiary entity; provided such conveyance is without actual consideration;
l. Correctional deeds without actual consideration;
m. Any conveyance to or from the United States or this State, or to or from any of their instrumentalities, agencies or political subdivisions and the University of Delaware and Delaware State University;
n. Any conveyance to or from an entity, where the grantor or grantee owns an equity interest in the entity in the same proportion as the grantor’s or grantee’s interest in, or ownership of, the real estate being conveyed; provided, however, that this paragraph (1)n. shall not apply to any distribution in liquidation or other conveyance resulting from the partial or complete liquidation of an entity, unless the equity interest of the entity being liquidated has been held by the grantor or grantee for more than 3 years;
o. Any conveyance by the owner of previously occupied residential premises to a builder of new residential premises when such previously occupied residential premises are taken in trade by such builder as a part of the consideration from the purchaser of new, previously unoccupied premises;
p. Any conveyance to the lender holding a bona fide mortgage, which is genuinely in default, either by a sheriff conducting a foreclosure sale or by the mortgagor in lieu of foreclosure;
* * *
(4) “Value” means, in the case of any document granting, bargaining, selling or otherwise conveying any real estate or interest or leasehold interest therein, the amount of the actual consideration thereof, including liens or other encumbrances thereon and ground rents, or a commensurate part of the liens or other encumbrances and ground rents which encumber the interest in real estate and any other interest in real estate conveyed; provided, that in the case of a transfer for an amount less than the highest appraised full value of said property for local real property tax purposes, “value” shall mean the highest such appraised value unless the parties or one of them can demonstrate that fair market value is less than the highest appraised value, in which case “value” shall mean fair market value, or actual consideration, whichever is greater.A demonstration that the transaction was at arm’s length between unrelated parties shall be sufficient to demonstrate that the transaction was at fair market value.
(5) The term “document” defined in paragraph (1) of this section shall include the following:
a. Any writing purporting to transfer a title interest or possessory interest for a term of more than 5 years in a condominium unit or any unit properties subject to the Unit Property Act [Chapter 22 of Title 25];
b. Any writing purporting to transfer a title interest or possessory interest of any lessee or other person in possession of real estate owned by the State or other political subdivision thereof;
c. Any writing purporting to assign or transfer a leasehold interest or possessory interest in residential property under a lease for a term of more than 5 years. For this purpose, the term “residential property” means any structure or part of structure which is intended for residential use, and excluding any commercial unit subject to tax under § 2301(a)(6) of this title, relating to commercial lessors.
(6) In determining the term of a lease under paragraph (5) of this section above, it shall be presumed for the purpose of computing the lease term that any rights or options to renew or extend will be exercised.
(7) For purposes of paragraph (4) of this section, in the case of a document described in paragraph (5) of this section under which the consideration is based in whole or in part on a percentage of the income or receipts to be received in the future, actual consideration shall include the amounts actually received under such percentage of income or receipts provision; provided, however, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, that the tax imposed by this chapter shall be due and payable to the Division of Revenue within 30 days after the date such amounts become due and payable under the agreement.
(8) a. Except as provided in paragraphs (8)b. and c. of this section, where beneficial ownership in real estate in this State is transferred through a conveyance or series of conveyances of intangible interests including mergers and all other indirect exchanges, in a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, trust, pass-through entity or other entity, such conveyance shall be taxable under this chapter as if such property were conveyed through a duly recorded “document” as defined in paragraph (1) of this section, and subject to the exemptions contained therein, except those exemptions contained in paragraphs (1)j. and n. of this section.
* * *