TITLE 30
§ 5131. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “A program to demonstrate commercial feasibility of alternatively fueled vehicles” means testing programs, pilot programs, demonstration programs and other programs in which data is being collected on fuel economy, performance and air emissions of vehicles primarily propelled by fuels other than gasoline, reformulated gasoline, diesel fuel, reformulated diesel fuel, fuel oil or kerosene and, for any taxpayer, the number of vehicles involved in such programs does not exceed the greater of 10 vehicles or 10 percent of the taxpayer’s vehicles propelled primarily by a fuel subject to tax under this chapter.
(2) “Department” means the Department of Transportation.
(3) “Dyed diesel fuel” means any diesel fuel dyed pursuant to federal regulations cited in 26 C.F.R. 48.4082-1, as amended from time to time.
(4) “Highway” means every way or place generally open to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel, notwithstanding that they may be temporarily closed or travel thereon restricted for the purpose of construction, maintenance, repair or reconstruction.
(5) “Motor vehicle” means any vehicle propelled by an internal combustion engine and licensed or subject to be licensed for operation upon the highways.
(6) “Person” includes every natural person, fiduciary, association or corporation. Whenever used in any cause prescribing and imposing a fine or imprisonment, or both, the term “person,” as applied to an association, means and includes the partners or members thereof, and, as applied to corporations, the officers thereof.
(7) “Special fuel” means and includes all combustible gasses and liquids suitable for the generation of power for propulsion of motor vehicles, except that it does not include gasoline as defined in § 5101 of this title and except that it does not include combustible gases and liquids used prior to January 1, 1996, in a program to determine commercial feasibility of alternatively fueled vehicles.
(8) “Special fuel dealer” means any person in the business of handling special fuel who delivers any part thereof into the fuel supply tank or tanks of a motor vehicle not then owned or controlled by the person.
(9) “Special fuel supplier” means any person in the business of handling or selling special fuel who delivers or places such fuel into a bulk supply tank or tanks of a special fuel user or special fuel dealer.
(10) “Special fuel tax exemption marker” means a marker or sticker supplied by the Department to be affixed to a special fuel bulk storage tank, or to the pump attached thereto, to certify that tax-free fuel may be placed into such tank.
(11) “Special fuel user” means the owner or other person responsible for the operation of a motor vehicle at the time special fuel is placed in the fuel supply tank or tanks thereof while such vehicle is within this State.
(12) “Use” means the receipt, delivery or placing of special fuel by a special fuel user into the fuel supply tank or tanks of any motor vehicle while such vehicle is within this State.
30 Del. C. 1953, §  5131;  54 Del. Laws, c. 10757 Del. Laws, c. 741, §  24D61 Del. Laws, c. 141, §  165 Del. Laws, c. 297, §§  4-768 Del. Laws, c. 290, §  18469 Del. Laws, c. 171, §§  1, 270 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 459, §  1