TITLE 30
§ 5138. Administration.
(a) Rules and regulations. — The Department of Transportation shall enforce this chapter, and may prescribe, adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations relating to the administration and enforcement thereof.
(b) Examination of records. — The Department of Transportation may examine the records of special fuel dealers, special fuel users, special fuel suppliers and other sellers of distillate fuels and make such other investigations as it may deem necessary in the administration and enforcement of this chapter.
(c) Presumption. — For the purpose of enforcing this chapter, it shall be prima facie presumed that all special fuel received by any person into storage having dispensing equipment designed to fuel motor vehicles is to be transferred or delivered by that person into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles.
(d) Reciprocal exchange of data. — The Department of Transportation shall, upon request from the officials to whom are entrusted the enforcement of the special fuel tax law of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, its territories and possessions, the provinces or the Dominion of Canada, forward to such officials any information which it may have relative to the receipt, storage, delivery, sale, use or other disposition of special fuel by any special fuel dealer or special fuel user; provided such other state or states furnish like information to this State.
(e) Records open to public. — Reports required by this chapter, exclusive of schedules, itemized statements and other supporting evidence annexed thereto, shall at all reasonable times be open to the public.
30 Del. C. 1953, §  5138;  54 Del. Laws, c. 10757 Del. Laws, c. 741, §§  24B, 24C, 23E59 Del. Laws, c. 216, §  261 Del. Laws, c. 141, §§  13, 1464 Del. Laws, c. 335, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 290, §  184