TITLE 30
§ 1903. Computation of taxable income.
(a) The “entire net income” of a corporation for any income year means the amount of its federal taxable income for such year as computed for purposes of the federal income tax increased by:
(1) Any interest income (including discount) on obligations issued by states of the United States or political subdivisions thereof other than this State and its subdivisions, and
(2) The amount of any deduction allowed for purposes of the federal income tax pursuant to § 164 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 164) for taxes paid on, or according to or measured by, in whole or in part, such corporation’s net income or profits, to any state (including this State), territory, county or political subdivision thereof, or any tax paid in lieu of such income tax, and its federal taxable income shall be further adjusted by eliminating:
a. Dividends received on shares of stock or voting trust certificates of foreign corporations or interest income or royalty income, on which a foreign tax is paid, deemed paid or accrued under the applicable provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.];
b. Interest income (including discount) from securities issued by the United States or agencies or instrumentalities thereof and interest income (including discount) arising from obligations representing advances, loans or contractual transactions between corporations which are eligible to file a consolidated return for federal income tax purposes and which are subject to taxation under this chapter, if the paying corporation eliminates such interest (including discount) in determining its entire net income; provided, however, that the expenses allocable to interest income from securities issued by the United States or agencies or instrumentalities thereof shall not be allowed as a deduction;
c. Gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of securities issued by the United States or agencies or instrumentalities thereof or by this State or political subdivisions thereof. Expenses incurred in connection with such gains and losses shall not be considered in computing the entire net income of the corporation;
d. Any deduction allowed for depletion of oil and gas wells under § 611 of the federal Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 611] to the extent such deduction is determined by reference to § 613 of the federal Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 613] (relating to percentage depletion);
e. An amount equal to the portion of the wages paid or incurred for the taxable year which is disallowed as a deduction for federal purposes under § 280C, Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 280C], relating to the portion of wages for which the new jobs tax credit is claimed;
* * *
(2) Patent and copyright royalties (less applicable or related expenses) shall be allocated proportionately to the states in which the product or process protected by the patent is manufactured or used or in which the publication protected by the copyright is produced or printed;
(3) Gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of real property shall be allocated to the state in which the property, and expenses incurred in connection with dispositions resulting in such gains and losses, is physically located;
(4) Gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of tangible property for which an allowance for depreciation is permitted for federal income tax purposes, and expenses incurred in connection with dispositions resulting in such gains and losses, shall be allocated to the state where the property is physically located or is normally used in the taxpayer’s business;
(5) Interest (including discount) to the extent included in determining entire net income under subsection (a) of this section, less related or applicable expenses, shall be allocated to the state where the transaction took place which resulted in the creation of the obligation with respect to which the interest was earned;
(6) a. If the entire business of the corporation is transacted or conducted within this State, the remainder of its entire net income shall be allocated to this State. If the business of the corporation is transacted or conducted in part without this State, such remainder, whether income or loss, shall be apportioned to this State:
* * *