TITLE 30
§ 1903. Computation of taxable income.
(a) The “entire net income” of a corporation for any income year means the amount of its federal taxable income for such year as computed for purposes of the federal income tax increased by:
(1) Any interest income (including discount) on obligations issued by states of the United States or political subdivisions thereof other than this State and its subdivisions, and
(2) The amount of any deduction allowed for purposes of the federal income tax pursuant to § 164 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 164) for taxes paid on, or according to or measured by, in whole or in part, such corporation’s net income or profits, to any state (including this State), territory, county or political subdivision thereof, or any tax paid in lieu of such income tax, and its federal taxable income shall be further adjusted by eliminating:
a. Dividends received on shares of stock or voting trust certificates of foreign corporations or interest income or royalty income, on which a foreign tax is paid, deemed paid or accrued under the applicable provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.];
b. Interest income (including discount) from securities issued by the United States or agencies or instrumentalities thereof and interest income (including discount) arising from obligations representing advances, loans or contractual transactions between corporations which are eligible to file a consolidated return for federal income tax purposes and which are subject to taxation under this chapter, if the paying corporation eliminates such interest (including discount) in determining its entire net income; provided, however, that the expenses allocable to interest income from securities issued by the United States or agencies or instrumentalities thereof shall not be allowed as a deduction;
* * *
h. Any deduction, to the extent such deduction exceeds $30,000, for a net operating loss carryback as provided for in Internal Revenue Code § 172 [26 U.S.C. § 172] or successor provisions; provided, however, that the taxpayer may increase deductions in any year, consistent with the operation of § 172, to carry forward losses which were carried back in calculating federal taxable income but which were prevented from being carried back under this paragraph (a)(2)h.; (a)(2)h.
i. Any deduction for a net operating loss carryforward calculated in accordance with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, provided however that the deduction may not exceed the amount claimed on the federal return filed for the taxable year in which the taxpayer was included as a party.
j. An amount equal to the ordinary and necessary business expenses paid or incurred for the taxable year by a marijuana business operating pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 4 or Chapter 49A of Title 16, which is disallowed as a deduction for federal purposes pursuant to § 280E of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 280E].
(b) “Taxable income” subject to taxation under this chapter means the portion of the entire net income of a corporation which is allocated and apportioned to this State in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) Rents and royalties (less applicable or related expenses) from tangible property shall be allocated to the state in which the property is physically located;
(2) Patent and copyright royalties (less applicable or related expenses) shall be allocated proportionately to the states in which the product or process protected by the patent is manufactured or used or in which the publication protected by the copyright is produced or printed;
(3) Gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of real property shall be allocated to the state in which the property, and expenses incurred in connection with dispositions resulting in such gains and losses, is physically located;
(4) Gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of tangible property for which an allowance for depreciation is permitted for federal income tax purposes, and expenses incurred in connection with dispositions resulting in such gains and losses, shall be allocated to the state where the property is physically located or is normally used in the taxpayer’s business;
* * *