Agriculture
§ 10032. Delaware-owned or bred races.
(a) Persons licensed to conduct harness horse racing meets under this chapter may offer non-stakes races limited to horses wholly owned by Delaware residents or sired by Delaware stallions.
* * *
(g) Each owner and trainer, or the authorized agent of an owner or trainer, or the nominator (collectively, the “entrant”), is required to disclose the true and entire ownership of each horse with the Commission or its designee, and to disclose any changes in the owners of the registered horse to the Commission or its designee. All licensees and racing officials shall immediately report any questions concerning the ownership status of a horse to the Commission racing officials, and the Commission racing officials may place such a horse on the steward’s or judge’s list. A horse placed on the steward’s or judge’s list shall be ineligible to start in a race until questions concerning the ownership status of the horse are answered to the satisfaction of the Commission or the Commission’s designee, and the horse is removed from the steward or judge’s list.
(h) If the Commission, or the Commission’s designee, finds a lack of sufficient evidence of ownership status, residency or other information required for eligibility, prior to a race, the Commission or the Commission’s designee may order the entrant’s horse scratched from the race or ineligible to participate.
(i) After a race, the Commission or the Commission’s designee may, upon reasonable suspicion, withhold purse money pending an inquiry into ownership status, residency or other information required to determine eligibility. If the purse money is ultimately forfeited because of a ruling by the Commission or the Commission’s designee, the purse money shall be redistributed per order of the Commission or the Commission’s designee.
(j) If purse money has been paid prior to reasonable suspicion, the Commission or the Commission’s designee may conduct an inquiry and make a determination as to eligibility. If the Commission or the Commission’s designee determines there has been a violation of ownership status, residency or other information required for eligibility, it shall order the purse money returned and redistributed per order of the Commission or the Commission’s designee.
(k) Anyone who willfully provides incorrect or untruthful information to the Commission or its designee pertaining to the ownership or breeding of a Delaware-owned or bred horse or pertaining to the declaration of a horse in a race restricted to Delaware-owned or bred horses or who commits any other fraudulent act in connection with the entry or registration of a Delaware-owned or bred horse, in addition to other penalties imposed by law, shall be subject to mandatory revocation of licensing privileges in the State of Delaware for a period to be determined by the Commission in its discretion except that absent extraordinary circumstances, the Commission shall impose a minimum revocation period of 2 years and a minimum fine of $5,000 from the date of the violation of these rules or the decision of the Commission, whichever occurs later.
(l) Any person whose license is suspended or revoked under subsection (k) of this section shall be required to apply for reinstatement of licensure and the burden shall be on the applicant to demonstrate that his or her licensure will not reflect adversely on the honesty and integrity of harness racing or interfere with the orderly conduct of a race meeting. Any person whose license is reinstated under this subsection shall be subject to a 2-year probationary period, and may not participate in any Delaware-owned or bred race during this probationary period. Any further violations of this section by the licensee during the period of probationary licensure shall, absent extraordinary circumstances, result in the Commission imposing revocation of all licensure privileges for a 5-year period along with any other penalty the Commission deems reasonable and just.
(m) Any suspension imposed by the Commission under this subsection shall not be subject to the stay provisions of § 10144 of Title 29.
71 Del. Laws, c. 417, §  1