Agriculture
§ 10029. Rules, regulations and special powers of Commission.
(a) The Commission may make rules governing, restricting or regulating the rate or charge by a licensee for admission, or for the performance of any service, or the sale of any article on the premises of a licensee; provided, however, that where the Commission imposes a penalty on any person, such penalty shall not apply to that person’s spouse unless such spouse has committed the same offense.
(b) All proposed extensions, additions or improvements to the buildings, stables or improvements on tracks or property owned or leased by a licensee under this chapter shall be subject to the approval of the Commission.
(c) The Commission may compel the production of any and all books, memoranda or documents showing the receipts and disbursements of any person licensed under the provisions of this chapter to conduct racing meets.
(d) The Commission may at any time require the removal of any employee or official employed by any licensee hereunder.
(e) The Commission may require that the books, records and financial or other statements of any person licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall be kept in such form or in such manner as the Commission prescribes. The Commission may visit, investigate and place expert accountants and such other persons as it deems necessary, in the offices, tracks or places of business of any such person for the purpose of satisfying itself that the Commission’s rules and regulations are strictly complied with. The salaries and expenses of such expert accountants or other persons shall be paid by the person to whom they are assigned.
(f) The Commission may issue, under the hand of any Commissioner and the seal of the Commission, subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers and documents before the Commission and may administer oaths or affirmations to the witnesses whenever in the judgment of the Commission it is necessary for the effectual discharge of its duties. If any person refuses to obey any subpoena, or to testify, or to produce any books, papers or documents, then the Commission may apply to the Superior Court of the county in which the Commission is sitting, and, thereupon, the Court shall issue its subpoena requiring the person to appear and to testify, or to produce the books, papers and documents. Whoever fails to obey or refuses to obey a subpoena of the Court shall be guilty of contempt of court and shall be punished accordingly. False swearing on the part of any witness shall be deemed perjury and shall be punished as such.
(g) The Commission shall promulgate administrative regulations for effectively preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of affecting the speed or health of horses in races in which they are to participate. The Commission is also authorized to promulgate administrative regulations for the legal drug testing of licensees. The Commission is authorized to contract for the maintenance and operation of a testing laboratory and related facilities, for the purpose of saliva, urine or other tests for enforcement of the Commission’s drug testing rules and regulations. The licensed persons or associations conducting harness racing shall reimburse the Commission for all costs of the drug testing program established pursuant to this section. Increases in costs of the aforementioned testing program shall be reasonable and related to expansion in the number of days of racing and the number of races held, the need to maintain competitive salaries, and inflation. The Commission may not unreasonably expand the drug testing program beyond the scope of the program in effect as of June 30, 1998. Any decision by the Commission to expand the scope of the drug testing program that occurs after an administrative hearing, at which the persons or associations licensed under § 10022 of this title consent to such expansion, shall not be deemed an unreasonable expansion for purposes of this section. The Commission, in addition to the penalties contained in § 10026 of this title, may impose penalties on licensees who violate the drug testing regulations including imposition of fines or assessments for drug testing costs. By January 1, 1999, the Commission shall present recommendations to the General Assembly regarding the implementation of additional penalties, including forfeiture of horses, which may be imposed on a licensee whose horse tests positive for illegal drugs.
45 Del. Laws, c. 303, §  1047 Del. Laws, c. 23, §  2;  28 Del. C. 1953, §  528;  66 Del. Laws, c. 303, §  261(a)68 Del. Laws, c. 214, §  371 Del. Laws, c. 414, §  2