§ 10121. | § 10122. | § 10123. | § 10124. | § 10125. | § 10126. | § 10127. | § 10128. | § 10129.
§ 10125. Conduct of public hearings; burden of proof; record.
(a) The hearing may be conducted by the agency or by a subordinate designated for that purpose.
(b) In connection with such hearings, the agency or its designated subordinate may be empowered to:
(1) Issue subpoenas for witnesses and other sources of evidence, either on the agency's initiative or at the request of any party;
(2) Administer oaths to witnesses;
(3) Exclude plainly irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, cumulative and privileged evidence;
(4) Limit unduly repetitive proof, rebuttal and cross-examination;
(5) Cause interrogatories to issue and depositions to be taken; or
(6) Hold prehearing conferences for the settlement or simplification of issues by consent, for the disposal of procedural requests or disputes and to regulate and expedite the course of the hearing.
(c) The burden of proof shall always be upon the applicant or proponent.
(d) A record from which a verbatim transcript can be prepared shall be made of all hearings in all contested cases. Transcripts shall be made at the request and expense of any party. (60 Del. Laws, c. 585, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 301, § 2.)
(a) Whenever a subordinate presides over an informal conference or a formal hearing, the subordinate shall prepare a proposed order for the consideration of the agency which shall include:
(1) A brief summary of the evidence and recommended findings of fact based upon the evidence;
(2) Recommended conclusions of law; and
(3) Recommended decision.
(b) When the proposed order is submitted to the agency, a copy shall be delivered to each of the other parties who shall have 20 days to submit in writing to the agency exceptions, comments and arguments respecting the proposed order. (60 Del. Laws, c. 585, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 301, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
With respect to each case, all notices, correspondence between the agency and the parties, all exhibits, documents and testimony admitted into evidence and all recommended orders, summaries of evidence and findings and all interlocutory and final orders of the agency shall be included in the agency's record of the case and shall be retained by the agency. (60 Del. Laws, c. 585, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 301, § 2.)