§ 10121. | § 10122. | § 10123. | § 10124. | § 10125. | § 10126. | § 10127. | § 10128. | § 10129.
§ 10122. Notice of proceedings.
Whenever an agency proposes to proceed for a case decision, it shall give 20 days' prior notice to all parties as follows:
(1) The notice shall describe the subject matter of the proceedings;
(2) The notice shall inform the parties of the opportunity, if permitted by law, to elect to proceed by informal fact-finding and of the date by which such election must be made;
(3) The notice shall give the date, time and place the formal hearing will be held if informal fact-finding is not elected;
(4) The notice shall cite the law or regulation giving the agency authority to act;
(5) The notice shall inform the party of the right to present evidence, to be represented by counsel and to appear personally or by other representative; and
(6) The notice shall inform the parties of the agency's obligation to reach its decision based upon the evidence received. (60 Del. Laws, c. 585, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 301, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)